Event URN:
304564
Start date:
Wed, 27th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wrexham Roads Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert McDonald
rob@mc-donald.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 19:30 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
27 Aug 14 19:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
27 Aug 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 3 laps
27 Aug 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ford Finished Elite 10
2 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 8
3 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 7
4 Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 6
5 Alexander Simmons Swinnerton Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 4
7 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 3
8 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 2
9 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Proctor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
2 Darren Wareing Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 8
3 Gareth Vickers Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 4th 6
5 Richard Whiteway Chester RC Finished 4th 5
6 Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 3
2 Gareth Owen Finished A 2
3 Simon Morris Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 William Harding Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Benjamin Bright Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
4 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 0
5 David Morris Wrexham Roads Club Finished C 0
6 Adam Morris Wrexham Roads Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Finished D 2
3 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
4 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
5 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 0
6 Joel Lingard Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished E 0
7 Alex Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
2 Jacob Welsh Finished E 2
3 Archie Chatato Finished 0
4 Louis Walkden-Williams Velo Club Melyd Finished E 0

Provisional Results

Youth E (Girls) – none

 

Youth E (Boys)

  1. Noah Scott-Wright – Featherstone RC –
  2. Jacob Welsh – n/a –
  3. Archie Chatato – n/a – day license
  4. Lewis Walkden-Williams – VC Melyd -

 

Youth D (Boys)

  1. Joseph Lycett – Mid Shropshire Wheelers -
  2. Eddie McHugh – Team Terminator -
  3. Osian Jones - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  4. Xavier Reece-Pound – WWCRT –
  5. Andrew Clarke – BNECC
  6. Joel Lingard – Chester Go-Ride -
  7. Alex Woodhead – Rhyl CC

 

Youth C (Boys)

  1. Scott Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  2. William Harding - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  3. Ben Bright - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  4. Ieuan Jones - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  5. David Morris – FWRC -
  6. Adam Morris – FWRC -

 

Youth B (Boys)

  1. Sol Kerfoot-Robson – MTRT
  2. Ben Lewis – MTRT -
  3. Tom Davies – Rhyl CC –

 

Youth B (Girls)

  1. Nicole Clarke – BNECC

 

Youth A (Boys)

  1. Mark Allen – Congleton CC -
  2. Gareth Owen – Holywell Avengers
  3. Simon Morris – FWRC -

Youth A (Girls)

  1. Lucy Lee – MTRT
  2. Gwynne Hughes – MTRT

 

 

E123

  1. Martin Forp – n/a -
  2. Giles Drake – Leisure Lakes
  3. Max Spedding – PM-Mag
  4. Tom Brazier – Chester RC -
  5. Alex Simmons – Swinnerton Cycles -
  6. Jimmy Smith – Chester RC -
  7. Gerallt Allen – Edge Cycleworks -
  8. Edward Roberts – VC Melyd
  9. Nick Whitley – Chester RC -
  10. Chris Barratt – Holywell Avengers -

 

 

4th Category

  1. Stuart Proctor – Paramount CRT –
  2. Darren Wareing – VC Melyd –
  3. Gareth Vickers – Rhos-on-Sea CC –
  4. Richard Taylor – Paramount CRT –
  5. Rich Whiteway – Chester RC –
  6. Laura Ellis – MTRT –
  7. Eirwen Williams – CB Dwyfor -