Event URN:
304563
Start date:
Wed, 2nd Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wrexham Roads Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert McDonald
rob@mc-donald.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
2 Jul 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
2 Jul 14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
2 Jul 14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Jul 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Carwyn Morris Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 2
3 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
4 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Gareth Owen Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Benjamin Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Charlie Turner Velo Club Melyd Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
4 Alex Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Leonard Velo Club Melyd Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Redline Chester RC Finished 4th 10
2 William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 8
3 Mark Jones Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 7
4 Mike Guildford Paramount CRT Finished 4th 6
5 Ian Evans Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 5
6 Gareth Davies Finished 4th 4
7 Paul Fisher Wrexham Roads Club Finished 4th 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
2 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
3 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 7
4 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 6
5 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 1st 5
6 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 4
7 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 3
8 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 2
9 Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 1
10 David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1

Provisional Results

Youth E (Girls)

  1. Faye Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

Youth E (Boys)

  1. Ewan Leonard – VC Melyd – n/a

 

Youth D (Boys)

  1. Osian Jones - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  2. Luke Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  3. Andrew Clarke – BNECC
  4. Alex Woodhead – Rhyl CC

 

Youth C (Boys)

  1. Scott Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
  2. Edward Woodhead – Rhyl CC
  3. Charlie Turner – VC Melyd

 

Youth B (Boys)

  1. Sol Kerfoot-Robson – MTRT
  2. Ben Lewis – MTRT -
  3. Tom Davies - Rhyl CC
  4. Twm Bryn – MTRT

Youth B (Girls)

  1. Nicole Clarke – BNECC

 

Youth A (Boys)

  1. Morgan Hughes – MTRT
  2. Carwyn Morris – Energy Cycles
  3. Joe Barnwell – MTRT
  4. Isaac Appleby – Sportcity Velo
  5. Gareth Owen – Holywell Avengers

Youth A (Girls)

  1. Lucy Lee – MTRT
  2. Gwynne Hughes – MTRT

 

 

E123

  1. Dan Evans – Team Elite
  2. Adam Studzinski – MSW
  3. Max Spedding – PM-Mag
  4. Gwyn Lovibond – Rhyl CC
  5. Alex Jones – Audlem
  6. Giles Drake – Leisure Lakes
  7. Edward Roberts – VC Melyd
  8. Chris Williams – Holywell Avengers
  9. Conan Mayman – Kuota Spinergy
  10. David Tudor – MTRT

 

4th Category

  1. Billy Redume Chester RC
  2. Will Morgan FWRC
  3. Mark Jones FWRC
  4. Mike Guildford Paramount CRT
  5. Ian Evans Clwb Beicio Dwyfor
  6. Gareth Davies Paramount CRT
  7. Paul Fisher FWRC