Event URN:
304562
Start date:
Wed, 7th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Series:
The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wrexham Roads Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.marshtracks.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert McDonald
rob@mc-donald.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00

A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm.

There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014.

The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners.
www.theedgecycleworks.com

Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults.

In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 19:30 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
7 May 14 19:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
7 May 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
7 May 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 25 mins / plus 3 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Todd Hotchkiss Audlem Cycling Club Finished 1st 10
2 Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 8
3 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 6
5 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 4
7 Richard Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished 2nd 2
9 David Williams Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Ball Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 10
2 Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 8
3 Mark Jones Wrexham Roads Club Finished N/A 7
4 Joseph Robson Chester RC Finished 4th 6
5 Ryan Pugh Team WattCycle Finished 4th 5
6 Mike Morris Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
8 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished 4th 2
9 Rhys Wainwright Holywell Avengers Finished 4th 0
10 Phillip Cummings Chester RC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 2
3 Gareth Owen Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
2 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
4 Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
3 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
2 Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
3 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 2
3 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3

Provisional Results

Youth E (Girls)

1.Faye Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

 

Youth D (Boys)

1.Osian Jones - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

2.Luke Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

3.Andrew Clarke – BNECC

 

Youth C (Boys)

1.Scott Williams - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

2.Greg Hopkin - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

3.Euan Jones - Club Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy

 

Youth B (Boys)

1.Sol Kerfoot-Robson – MTRT

2.Twm Bryn – MTRT

3.Tom Davies - Rhyl CC

Youth B (Girls)

1.Nicole Clarke – BNECC

 

Youth A (Boys)

1.Morgan Hughes – MTRT

2.Tomos Owens – Paramount Performance

3.Gareth Owen – Holyhead CC –

Youth A (Girls)

1.Gwynne Hughes – MTRT

2.Lucy Lee – MTRT

3.Elain Davies – MTRT

4.Hannah McEwan – GWR

 

 

E123

1.Todd Hotchkiss – Audlem

2.Dan Evans – Team Elite

3.Gwyn Lovibond – Rhyl CC

4.Gerallt Allen – MTRT –

5.Alex Jones – Audlem

6.Giles Drake – Leisure Lakes

7.Richard Wilkinson – Audlem

8.Daniel Blackwell – MTRT

9.David Williams – FWRC

10.Edward Roberts – VC Melyd

 

4th Category

1.Lewis Ball – BNECC

2.Phil Faulder – Chester RC

3.Mark Jones – FWRC

4.Joseph Robson – Chester RC

5.Ryan Pugh – Manilla Cycling

6.Mike Morris – Rhon-on-Sea CC

7.Richard Eakins – Ystwyth CC

8.Paul Bufton – Hafren CC

9.Rhys Wainwright – Holywell Avengers –

10.Phil Cummings – Chester RC