Penrith Cycle Gala

Track , Penrith – Sunday, 20 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

304543

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

French Fields, Penrith, CA11 8AU
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/07/14 01:00 Seniors 6km National Endurance League Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 01:00 Seniors 500m Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 01:00 Seniors 800m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 01:00 Seniors 1500m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 01:00 Devil Takes the Hindmost (2.7km) Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 01:00 Youth Omnium - Overall Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
20/07/14 12:30 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
20/07/14 12:30 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Seniors 6km National Endurance League
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 6km National Endurance League
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 500m Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 500m Scratch
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 800m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 800m Handicap
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 1500m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Seniors 1500m Handicap
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Devil Takes the Hindmost (2.7km)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Devil Takes the Hindmost (2.7km)
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth Omnium - Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth Omnium - Overall
Sun 20/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sun 20/07/14 - 12:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16/U14/U12/U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 20/07/14 12:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16/U14/U12/U10/U8
Sun 20/07/14 - 12:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Seniors 6km National Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 30
2 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
3 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 21
4 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
5 Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 14
6 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 12
7 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
8 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Seniors 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
3 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
4 David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
5 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
6 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Seniors 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
3 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
4 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
5 Robert Tyas Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Show More

Race Seniors 1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
3 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
4 Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 1st 0
5 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
6 Paul May Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Devil Takes the Hindmost (2.7km)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
4 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
5 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
6 Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
7 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
8 Robert Tyas Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Youth Omnium - Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 3
2 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 3
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
4 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 2
5 Isabelle Leonard Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
6 Miles Davis Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
7 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished C 1
8 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 2
9 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5