CDNW Road Race League 9 - Border City Wheelers / Lazonby

Road , Cumbria – Sunday, 13 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

303981

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Lazonby Junior School, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1BL
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 7th Jul 2014

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. All entries must be online, no postal entries. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
13/07/14 10:00 E/1/2/3 - 120 km National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75 miles
13/07/14 10:05 3/4 - 90 km Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 13/07/14 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 13/07/14 - 10:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 2
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 13/07/14 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 13/07/14 - 10:05
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)

Ashurst and Trotter win in latest CDNW League Road Race

Posted 13/07/2014 - Iain Walker

Report: Snowdon Sports

Michael Ashurst (Champion System) and Ben Trotter (Macclesfield Wheelers) were victorious in round nine of the CDNW Road Race League, staged at Lazonby near Penrith in Cumbria on Sunday.

Ashurst won the elite category race by 27 seconds from Brad Morgan (Velosure-Giordana), while Lee Baldwin (Champion System) took third, another 15 seconds off the pace at the end of the 98-kilometre elite race which they completed in 2:26:08.

The pace of the elite race pulled apart the field, which came over the line in ones and twos.

Meanwhile, in the supporting race for third and fourth category riders, Trotter won a bunch sprint for the line from Mathew Lythgoe (Ribble Valley CRC), with Matthew Atkinson (Durham University CC) taking third spot.


Result:

E123:

1 Michael Ashurst Champion System 2:26:08

2 Brad Morgan Node4-Velosure at 0'27"""

3 Lee Baldwin Champion System at 0'42"""

4 Jack BarrettThe Rigmar Racers at 1'09"""

5 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT at 1'52"""

6 Richard Hepworth Node4-Velosure at 2'34"""

7 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC at 3'15"""

8 Mike Rawson Kuota-Spinergy-GSGat 3'21"""

9 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling at 3'29"""

10 MartinWoffindin Cycle Sport Pendle at 3'40"""

11 Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Wheelers at 4'09"""

12 Samuel Jackson Champion System at 4'15"""

13 Alex OSullivan Achieve-Skinnergate Racing s.t.

14 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster s.t.

15 PatrickPennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd s.t.

16 Rob Shielis GS Metro s.t.

17 Ben Harrison Lune RCC s.t.

18 Anthony Moye KTM s.t.

19 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC s.t.

20 Stephen Feeney s.t.

21 Aaron Handley BikeBoxRT s.t.

22 Simon BridgeManchester Wheelers s.t.

23 Oliver PaytonPH-MAS Cycling at 4'30"""

24 John Agnew Private Member s.t.


3/4:

1 Ben TrotterMacclesfield Wheelers 2:08:56

2 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC s.t.

3 Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club s.t.

4 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC s.t.

5 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing s.t.

6 Chris Gambles Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles s.t.

7 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.

8 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velos.t.

9 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster s.t.

10 Paulo Brucciani Lune RCC s.t.

11 Craig Horseman Border City Wheelers CC s.t.

12 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club s.t.

13 AustinAldredBella In Sella s.t.

14 Michael Sproul Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd s.t.

15 Laurie Lambeth Beacon Wheelers s.t.

16 Niall Paterson Honister 92 s.t.

17 Garry Jackson Lune RCC s.t.

18 Craig Berry GS Metro s.t.

19 Seanÿ HobanVC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters s.t.

20 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC s.t.

21 Christopher Anderson Lakes RC s.t.

22 Daniel Hopps Gosforth RC s.t.

23 Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC s.t.

24 Brian Pearson Lakes RC s.t.

25 Aidan MacDermed GS Metro s.t.

26 Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC s.t.

27 Sam Ashcroft s.t.

28 Hugo W Walters New Forest CC s.t.

29 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC s.t.

30 KennyGray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG s.t.

31 AshleyRyan Honister 92 s.t.

32 Simon Jones Beacon Wheelers s.t.

33 DarranActon Team Chronomaster s.t.

34 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velos.t.

35 John Bamford Team Chronomaster at 0'48"""

36 Josh Varty at 0'53"""

37 Christopher WatersRibble Valley Juniors at 0'59"""

38 Damon Atkinson VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters at 3:00

39 Paul Beech Lancashire RC at 3'49"""

40 Nigel Stephenson Beacon Wheelers at 4'05"""

41 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club at 10'30"""

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 60
2 Brad Morgan Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 52
3 Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 45
4 Jack Barrett The Racers Finished 1st 40
5 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 35
6 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 31
7 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 27
8 Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 23
9 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 20
10 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 17
11 Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Whls Finished Elite 15
12 Samuel Jackson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 13
13 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 11
14 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 9
15 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 7
16 Robert Shields GS Metro Finished 2nd 6
17 Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 2nd 5
18 Anthony Moye KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 3
19 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 2
20 Stephen Feeney Finished 2nd 1
21 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 2nd 0
22 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
24 John Agnew Finished 3rd 0
--- Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Did not start 2nd 0
--- Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Did not start Elite 0
--- Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Thomas Gibson Kent Valley RC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
--- Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Jonathan Wears Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not start 2nd 0
--- Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 15
2 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 12
3 Matthew Atkinson Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
4 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 8
5 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 6
6 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Christian Smith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 4
8 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 3
9 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 2
10 Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC Finished 3rd 1
11 Craig Horseman Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
12 James Darnell Garstang Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 0
14 Michael Sproul Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 4th 0
15 Laurie Lambeth Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
16 Niall Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 0
17 Garry Jackson Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
18 Craig Berry GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
19 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
20 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
21 Christopher Anderson Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
22 Daniel Hopps Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 0
23 Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
24 Brian Pearson Lakes RC Finished 3rd 0
25 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
26 Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Sam Ashcroft Finished 3rd 0
28 Hugo Walters New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
29 John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
31 Ashley Ryan Finished N/A 0
32 Simon Jones Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
33 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
34 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 0
35 John Bamford Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
36 Joshua Varty Finished 3rd 0
37 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 0
38 Damon Atkinson Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
39 Paul Beech Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
40 Nigel Stephenson Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 0
41 Mark Nulty Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
--- Adam Baines THR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Gregory Carr Team De Ver Did not start 3rd 0
--- Graham Carrick Lakes RC Did not start 4th 0
--- James Chamberlain Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- John Edmondson Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Sean Greenwood Jedi Cycle Sport Did not start 3rd 0
--- Matthew Higgins Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 4th 0
--- Dan Holford Team Wheelguru Did not start N/A 0
--- David Huck Lakes RC Did not start 4th 0
--- Damien Kelly PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Howard Lindow Lakes RC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Did not start N/A 0
--- Allistair Moffat Did not finish N/A 0
--- Ian Roberts Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not start 4th 0
--- Chris Ross Dumfries CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Karl Smith Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Thomas Walsh Team Chronomaster Did not start 3rd 0
--- Campbell West Kent Valley RC Did not start 4th 0
--- Phil Whitehead Bella In Sella Did not finish 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16