Event URN:
303968
Start date:
Sat, 28th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Steven Burke Closed Circuit
Steven Burke Sports Hub, Swinden Playing Fields, Cravendale Avenue, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8SJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 22nd Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Coates
07739 111222
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
COMPETITOR PARKING: Please follow the yellow signage from junction 14 M65 , End of motorway/Boundary mill stores to Walshaw house NHS car park BB98AD.

Olympic Champion Steven Burke will officially open the circuit at 9am so please be there early to join him for a few laps of the circuit.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 U16 Boys - Race 1 Youth Only Youth A 8 laps
28 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Boys - Race 2 Youth Only Youth A
28 Jun 14 10:00 U16 Girls - Race 1 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps
28 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Girls - Race 2 Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Steven Burke Sports Hub,
Swinden Playing Fields,
Cravendale Avenue,
Nelson,
Lancashire,
BB9 8SJ

Race: U16 Boys - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 8 laps

Race: U16 Boys - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps

Race: U16 Girls - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 6 laps

Race: U14 Boys - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 6 laps

Race: U14 Girls - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps

Race: U12 Girls - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps

Race: U12 Boys - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 2 laps

Race: U10 Boys - Race 2

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls - Race 1

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls - Race 2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D 2 laps

Race: U8 - Race 1

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 2 laps

Race: U8 - Race 2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 11 hours 10 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 2 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
2 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished A 2
3 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 1
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
5 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
6 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
7 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
9 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
10 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
11 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
12 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
13 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
14 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished A 0
15 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 0
16 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC Finished A 0
17 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
18 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
19 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
20 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
21 Will King East Bradford CC Finished A 0
22 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
23 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
24 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished A 0
25 Toby Carway Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
26 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
27 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
28 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
29 Ryan Bainbridge Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
30 James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
31 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
32 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
33 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
34 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
35 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
36 Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Did not start A 0
Ben Gleeson Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Did not start A 0
Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start A 0
Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start A 0
Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Liam Shaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
2 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
3 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished A 1
4 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
5 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
6 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
7 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
8 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
9 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
10 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
11 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished A 0
12 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
13 Jake Wright Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
14 Will King East Bradford CC Finished A 0
15 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
16 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
17 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
18 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
19 George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
20 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
21 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC Finished A 0
22 Toby Carway Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
23 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
24 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
25 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
26 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
27 Lewis Martin Stewartry Wheelers Finished A 0
28 James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
29 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
30 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 0
31 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
32 Ryan Bainbridge Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
34 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Did not start A 0
Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start A 0
Ben Gleeson Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0
Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Did not start A 0
Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not start A 0
Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start A 0
Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Liam Shaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start A 0
David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
2 Charlotte Waddington Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
4 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
5 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC Finished A 0
Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not start A 0
Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0
Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0
Rosie Walsh Southport CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
2 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
3 Charlotte Waddington Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 1
4 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC Finished A 0
5 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not start A 0
Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Did not finish A 0
Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish A 0
Rosie Walsh Southport CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
3 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 1
4 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
5 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
6 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
7 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
8 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
9 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
2 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
3 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
4 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
5 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
6 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
7 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
8 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers Did not start B 0
Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Did not finish B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
3 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
4 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
5 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
6 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
7 Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
8 Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
9 Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 2
3 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 1
4 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
5 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
6 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
7 Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
8 Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
9 Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 3
2 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 2
3 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 1
4 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
5 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
6 Tyler Lloyd Liverpool Century RC Finished D 0
7 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
8 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
9 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC Finished D 0
10 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
11 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
12 Jack Bailey Finished B 0
13 Felix Boardwell Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
14 Tom Campana Finished 0
15 Adam Burridge Finished 0
Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 3
2 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
3 Tyler Lloyd Liverpool Century RC Finished D 1
4 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
5 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
6 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 0
7 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 0
8 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
9 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC Finished D 0
10 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
11 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
12 Felix Boardwell Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
13 Jack Bailey Finished B 0
Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Did not start D 0
Adam Burridge Did not start 0
Tom Campana Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 2
3 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 1
4 Emilia Wood Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
6 Olivia Pickering Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 0
7 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 2
3 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 1
4 Emilia Wood Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
6 Olivia Pickering Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 0
7 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished E 3
2 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished E 2
3 Alex Poulston Finished E 1
4 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
5 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
6 Wil Lampkin Finished 0
7 Max Laird East Kilbride Road Club Finished E 0
8 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
9 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
10 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
11 Thomas Inckle Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
12 Bryony Wimbles Finished 0
13 Maddox Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
14 Declan Oldham Finished 0
15 Joseph Pitts Finished 0
16 Daniel Ridehalgh Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished E 3
2 Alex Poulston Finished E 2
3 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 1
4 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
5 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
6 Wil Lampkin Finished 0
7 Max Laird East Kilbride Road Club Finished E 0
8 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
9 Bryony Wimbles Finished 0
10 Thomas Inckle Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
11 Declan Oldham Finished 0
12 Daniel Ridehalgh Finished E 0
13 Maddox Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start E 0
Joseph Pitts Did not start 0
Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Did not finish E 0