Event URN:
303628
Start date:
Sun, 16th Feb 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Pembrey Country Park
Llanelli, SA16 0EJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Towy Riders ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Smith
Llainallt
Blaenporth
Cardigan
SA43 2AW
01239811788
llainallt@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Towy Riders
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Go-Ride MTB race series for U8, U10, U12, U14 and U16 riders. All-weather terrain at a great venue with onsite cafe and toilets/changing.

Revised course for this event, with no water crossings - so hopefully no wet feet(!)

U8/10/12 - £3. U14/16 - £5

Novice adults can race with U16s
Prizes for overall series positions (best 3 of 4)

Signing on from 9.30am. First race 11am. Please note there is a £2 per vehicle charge for entry into the park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:00 Under 8 Go-MTB None N/A
16 Feb 14 01:00 Under 10 Go-MTB None N/A
16 Feb 14 01:00 Under 12 Go-MTB None N/A
16 Feb 14 01:00 Under 14/16, Junior, Adult Go-MTB None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Llanelli,
SA16 0EJ

Race: Under 8

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 12

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 14/16, Junior, Adult

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Time Trial

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Feb 14 01:01 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Finished N/A 0
2 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Rory Gravelle TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
4 Harry Newton Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Finn Davies Finished 0
6 Oliver Thomas-Jones Finished 0
7 Amy Greatrick Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
8 Rhys Percey Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
9 Efa Oliver Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished N/A 0
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 0
3 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
4 Oliver Wray Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
6 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
7 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
8 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
9 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0
Rhys Thomas Gower Riders Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 0
2 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
4 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
6 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders Finished N/A 0
7 Jamie Thomas Finished 0
8 Oliver Percey Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
9 Arwen-Haf Oliver Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14/16, Junior, Adult

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 0
3 Michael Wray TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
4 Gareth Lewis Team Conti Finished Sport 0
5 Julian Bennett Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
6 William Gough Finished Sport 0
7 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
8 Daniel Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished Junior 00:02:41:000 0
2 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:02:57:000 0
3 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 00:02:59:000 0
4 Alfie Davies Finished N/A 00:03:12:000 0
4 Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished N/A 00:03:12:000 0
6 Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:03:19:000 0
7 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 00:03:43:000 0
8 Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:03:45:000 0
9 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:03:50:000 0
10 Finn Davies Finished 00:04:04:000 0
11 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:04:21:000 0
12 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 00:04:23:000 0