Event URN:
303622
Start date:
Sat, 3rd May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Salt Ayre Sports Centre
Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bury Clarion Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Nick Hall
5 Braemar Drive
Bury
Lancashire
BL9 7PF
07770586825
nickhall128@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day available £15
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 14 13:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr
3 May 14 15:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
3 May 14 15:00 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins

View All

 Open to members and non members of Bury Clarion.

 

Cash prizes 

2/3/4 race 1st £50, 2nd £25, 3rd £15, 4th £10

4th cat 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10

Ladies 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10 (at least 10 entrants) 

Event Location:

Salt Ayre Lane,
Lancaster,
Lancashire,
LA1 5JS

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 26 days 17 hours 33 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 14 13:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 26 days 17 hours 33 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 26 days 17 hours 33 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 May 14 15:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 15
2 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
3 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 10
4 Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 8
5 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 6
6 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
7 Ian Earnshaw Finished 3rd 4
8 Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 10
2 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 8
3 Paul Robson Finished 4th 7
4 Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
5 William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 5
6 Mark Brandwood Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
7 Jonathan Witham Kinross CC Finished 4th 3
8 Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
9 Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 4th 1
10 Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 3rd 15
2 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 12
3 Madeleine Scott Southport CC Finished 4th 10
4 Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 8
5 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
6 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan Finished 2nd 4
8 Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
9 Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Jennifer Hutton Lune RCC Finished 4th 1