Bury Clarion Circuit Race 2014

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Saturday, 03 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

 Open to members and non members of Bury Clarion.

Cash prizes 

2/3/4 race 1st £50, 2nd £25, 3rd £15, 4th £10

4th cat 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10

Ladies 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10 (at least 10 entrants) 

Event Details

Event URN:

303622

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Earnshaw Finished 3rd 4

7. Ian Earnshaw -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Robson Finished 4th 7

3. Paul Robson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Brandwood Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Witham Kinross CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Madeleine Scott Southport CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Heather Bamforth Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jennifer Hutton Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day available £15

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 13:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

 Open to members and non members of Bury Clarion.

Cash prizes 

2/3/4 race 1st £50, 2nd £25, 3rd £15, 4th £10

4th cat 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10

Ladies 1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10 (at least 10 entrants) 

Event Details

Event URN:

303622

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alex Luhrs PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Earnshaw Finished 3rd 4

7. Ian Earnshaw -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Gambles Horwich CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Robson Finished 4th 7

3. Paul Robson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Brandwood Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jonathan Witham Kinross CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Madeleine Scott Southport CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kim Walravens Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Heather Bamforth Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Leah Pheasey PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jennifer Hutton Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day available £15

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 13:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 13:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 15:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 15:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/05/14 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/05/14 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk