Event URN:
303282
Start date:
Sat, 1st Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Showground
Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 24th Feb 2014
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Ms Morag Lamont
3 Albert Terrace
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH10 5EA
0773 007 4664
Cheques payable to:
Morag Lamont
Info for Riders:
****UPDATE 26/2/14 - Due to the high number of pre entries, On the Day entries will be limited to:
JW - 4, YA - 2, YB - 2, YC - 4, YD&E - 10. These will be allocated on a strict 'First Come First Served Basis' with no places held or reserved.

Prizes will be awarded in each age and gender category and for the Crit races the categories will be grouped as follows:
1) Under 16 Boys + Junior Women
2) Under14 Boys, Under 14 and Under 16 Girls
3) Under 12 Boys and Girls
4) Under 10 Boys and Girls

The winners will be decided on an overall time (Crit time added to the TT time)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
1 Mar 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
1 Mar 14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
1 Mar 14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D

View All

One day stage race to get the season started.  The format will be a Time Trial in the morning followed by a Crit race in the afternoon.  The winner will be decided on the combined time of the two stages.

The Royal Highland Showground at Ingliston will be the venue and we are once again being supported by the City of Edinburgh Activcity programme.

****UPDATE 26/2/14 - Due to the high number of pre entries, On the Day entries will be limited to:

JW - 4, YA - 2, YB - 2, YC - 4, YD&E - 10.  These will be allocated on a strict 'First Come First Served Basis' with no places held or reserved.

Event Location:

Ingliston Road,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NB

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 26 days 19 hours 57 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth Junior 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Activcity Youth A (Under 16)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 26 days 20 hours 57 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only --- A 40 mins

Race: Activcity Youth B (Under 14)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 26 days 20 hours 57 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only --- B 30 mins

Race: Activcity Youth C (Under 12)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 26 days 20 hours 57 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 20 hr

Race: Activcity Youth D and E (Under 10 and Un...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 26 days 20 hours 57 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Rowe Ythan CC Finished E 3
2 Alasdair Easton Finished E 2
3 Struan Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished 0
4 Rhys Edwards Allen Valley Velo Finished E 0
5 Kieran Glass Finished 0
6 Lauchlan Burleigh Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
7 Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished E 0
8 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 3
Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team Did not start 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 2
3 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 1
4 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 0
5 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
6 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
7 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
8 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
9 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
10 Eira Williams East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rudie Shearer Edinburgh RC Finished E 3
2 Kristin Peil Edinburgh RC Finished E 2
3 Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished E 1
4 Holly Moore Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
5 Caoimhe Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
6 Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0
Corrie Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Did not start E 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Junior Womenasdf

Time Trial

1 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team
DNS Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team

Crit Race

1 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team
DNS Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team

Overall

1 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team
DNS Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team