Activcity Season Starter Stage Race 1

Closed Circuit , Ingliston – Saturday, 01 Mar 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

303282

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 24th Feb 2014

Event Overview

One day stage race to get the season started.  The format will be a Time Trial in the morning followed by a Crit race in the afternoon.  The winner will be decided on the combined time of the two stages.

The Royal Highland Showground at Ingliston will be the venue and we are once again being supported by the City of Edinburgh Activcity programme.

****UPDATE 26/2/14 - Due to the high number of pre entries, On the Day entries will be limited to:

JW - 4, YA - 2, YB - 2, YC - 4, YD&E - 10.  These will be allocated on a strict 'First Come First Served Basis' with no places held or reserved.

Info for Riders

****UPDATE 26/2/14 - Due to the high number of pre entries, On the Day entries will be limited to: JW - 4, YA - 2, YB - 2, YC - 4, YD&E - 10. These will be allocated on a strict 'First Come First Served Basis' with no places held or reserved. Prizes will be awarded in each age and gender category and for the Crit races the categories will be grouped as follows: 1) Under 16 Boys + Junior Women 2) Under14 Boys, Under 14 and Under 16 Girls 3) Under 12 Boys and Girls 4) Under 10 Boys and Girls The winners will be decided on an overall time (Crit time added to the TT time)


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/03/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
1/03/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
1/03/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
1/03/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
1/03/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
1/03/14 10:00 Junior Women Youth Only Youth Junior 40 mins
1/03/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
1/03/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
1/03/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
1/03/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
1/03/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
1/03/14 10:00 Activcity Youth A (Under 16) Youth Only --- A 40 mins
1/03/14 10:00 Activcity Youth B (Under 14) Youth Only --- B 30 mins
1/03/14 10:00 Activcity Youth C (Under 12) Youth Only Youth C 20 hr
1/03/14 10:00 Activcity Youth D and E (Under 10 and Under 8) Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Junior Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth Junior 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior Women
Sat 01/03/14 - 10:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 01/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sat 01/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race Activcity Youth A (Under 16)
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/03/14 10:00 Youth Only A 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Activcity Youth A (Under 16)
Sat 01/03/14 - 10:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Activcity Youth B (Under 14)
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/03/14 10:00 Youth Only B 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Activcity Youth B (Under 14)
Sat 01/03/14 - 10:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Activcity Youth C (Under 12)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 20 hr
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race Activcity Youth C (Under 12)
Sat 01/03/14 - 10:00
Duration: 20 hr
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race Activcity Youth D and E (Under 10 and Under 8)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race Activcity Youth D and E (Under 10 and Under 8)
Sat 01/03/14 - 10:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished A 1
4 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
5 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
6 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
7 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
8 Robbie McLaren Dunfermline CC Finished A 0
9 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
10 Greg Henderson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished A 0
11 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
14 Calum Kennedy The Racers Finished A 0
15 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 0
16 Adrian Armstrong Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
17 Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
18 Gregor Malcom Finished 0
19 Andrew Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
20 Lewis Gray Finished A 0
21 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
22 Blake Welsh East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
23 Ryan Cuthell Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
24 Ewan Mathieson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
25 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
26 Ewen Boyle Finished 0
27 Fionnlagh McGlashan Finished A 0
28 Lewis Webster Finished A 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
2 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished B 2
3 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 1
4 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
5 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 0
7 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
8 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 0
9 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
10 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
11 Charlie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 0
12 Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
13 Fraser Macdougall Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
14 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished B 0
15 Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
16 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
17 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
18 Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
19 Owen Morris Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
20 Douglas Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
21 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
22 Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished B 0
23 Joseph Crawley East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
24 Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
25 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished C 3
2 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished C 2
3 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
4 Rory McGuire Team Bicycles Finished C 0
5 Aaron King Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
7 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
8 Callum Thornley Cranked Cycle Club Finished C 0
9 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
10 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
11 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
12 Ruairidh McKenzie Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
13 Fraser Gault Ythan CC Finished C 0
14 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
15 Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
16 George Towers Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
17 Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones Finished C 0
18 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
19 Max Guthrie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished E 0
20 Findlay Webster Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
21 Matthew Struthers Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
22 Ross Birrell Carnegie Cyclones Finished C 0
23 Joel Chambers Finished 0
24 Fraser Innes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
--- Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Did not start C 0
--- Noah McDermott Edinburgh RC Did not start C 0
--- Andrew Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start C 0
Show More

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
2 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished D 2
3 Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Owen Moran North Argyll Cycle Club Finished D 0
5 Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
6 William Cooper Ythan CC Finished D 0
7 Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
8 Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished D 0
9 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
10 Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished D 0
11 Ruairi Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
12 Innes Oliver Finished D 0
13 Callum Glass Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
14 Jacob Barlow Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
15 Stuart Dallas East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
16 Colin Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
17 James Gibson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 0
18 Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
19 Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
20 Nathaniel Clarke Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
21 Jake Swan Perth United Cycling Club Finished D 0
Show More

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elliot Rowe Ythan CC Finished E 3
2 Alasdair Easton Finished E 2
3 Struan Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished 0
4 Rhys Edwards Allen Valley Velo Finished E 0
5 Kieran Glass Finished 0
6 Lauchlan Burleigh Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 0
7 Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished E 0
8 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0

Race Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 3
--- Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team Did not start 3rd 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
3 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
4 Amber King Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
6 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
7 Heather Coull East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
8 Erica Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 0
9 Gemma Penman Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
10 Abigail Macintosh Royal Albert CC Finished A 0
--- Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0
--- Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club Did not start A 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
2 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
3 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished B 1
4 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
5 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
6 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
7 Laurie Adamson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
9 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
10 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
11 Alison Bryce West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
12 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
--- Sam McInnes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Did not start B 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 2
3 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 1
4 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 0
5 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
6 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
7 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
8 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
9 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
10 Eira Williams East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
2 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished D 1
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
5 Eilidh Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished 0
6 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished D 0
7 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 0
8 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
9 Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
10 Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
--- Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Did not start D 0
--- Isla Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Did not start D 0
--- Ruby-Soho Smith Peebles CC Did not start D 0
Show More

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rudie Shearer Edinburgh RC Finished E 3
2 Kristin Peil Edinburgh RC Finished E 2
3 Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished E 1
4 Holly Moore Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
5 Caoimhe Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
6 Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0
--- Corrie Gilroy East Kilbride Road Club Did not start E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk