Event URN:
303269
Start date:
Sat, 17th May 2014
Finish date:
Sun, 18th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thoresby Gallery Courtyard
Ollerton Road, Budby, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 9FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Forest Town Aces ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://penniesinthepark.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Graeme Waters
muddygraeme@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Forest Town Aces
Info for Riders:
Camping Available From Friday Evening. The campsite is very basic with standpipes only, there will be toilets available.

Please check the event website for further and up to date information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 11:15 4th Cat & Junior only Regional C+ Band 5 4th, Junior 45 mins
18 May 14 10:02 3/4 (Women only) Women Only Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
17 May 14 10:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 25 mins
17 May 14 10:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

View All

Dare2b Thoresby Cycling Fest

Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th May 2013

A fantastic opportunity for cyclists of all ages and categories to be part of a wonderful weekend, that has been allowed by the genorosity of the sponsor Dare2b.

There will be a Sportive on Saturday morning, followed by a senior and youth `A` and `B` circuit races.

In the afternoon there will The Feature Penny Farthing and Unicycle Slalom Racing and the Famous Thoresby Paperboy Race.

There will be a Barn Dance and Prize Presentation on Saturday evening in the beautiful riding hall. 

The racing continues on Sunday with more Senior/Junior and Youth `C`, `D`, and `E` circuit races.

Followed by the endurance Unicycle and Penny Farthing racing where the first Dare2b British Open Penny Farthing Championship is to take place for the David Fowkes Trophy.

This will be followed by the Women Elite Cicle Classic Circuit Race that should provide some unique racing.

On the day Please be guided by the marshalls and the organisers who have given up their time and are all un-paid volunteers for this event.

 

Youth Gear Checks are to be completed before sign on, a raffle ticket will be provided, and this will be produced with your licence to the signing on desk.

At the end of your race please leave the circuit safely as soon as possible.

 

Please DO NOT PESTER the officials or LINE JUDGES at the end of your race, results will be available at the earliest opportunity and at event HQ.

Please be careful and respect the beautiful estate, as we are only here at the discretion of Thoresby Estate and Stonebridge Trust and we want to continue the great working relationship we have built up.

 SCHEDULE

Sportif registration open.

07.30 – 10.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Sportif (long ride START)

08.00                                (5/6 hours minimum)

Main gates of Hotel (ornate) entrance to grounds.

 

Sportif (short ride START)

08.30                                (? 2hrs 30 mins minimum)

As above

 

Youth racing registration B, A, open

08.30 – 10.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

4th cat. & Ladies Jun., 3 & 4 cat. Registration open

10.00 – 11.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Youth racing B & A  racing

10.15 -  11.00    (25 mins + 2 laps)

Long circuit

 

Arrival of first short ride Sportif riders.?

10.45 – 11.00 onwards

Archway adjacent to main gates of Hotel (ornate) entrance to grounds.

Short circuit to be vacated and prepared for sportif rider entry by no later than 10.30

Tandem race registration open

11.00 – 12.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

4th cat. & Ladies Jun., 3 & 4 cat. racing

11.15 – 12.15   (45 mins + 2 laps)

Long circuit

 

Tandem racing

12.30 – 13.00   (3 laps)

Long circuit

 

PRESENTATION for ALL above races.

13.30

Podium in Expo area.

 

Unicycle/penny farthing slalom race registration

13.00 – 13.45

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Unicycle/penny farthing slalom/elimination racing

14.00 – 16.00

Cherry tree Avenue

 

Arrival of first long ride Sportif riders.?

14.00 - onwards

Archway adjacent to main gates of Hotel (ornate) entrance to grounds

 

Cyclo-cross registration & practice

16.00 – 17.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall & Woodland

 

Paper boy race registration

15.15 - 16.15

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Paper boy racing

16.30 - 17.15

 

 

Cyclo-cross racing

17.30 – 18.30

Woodland & short circuit area

 

 

 

 

 

Barndance & PRESENTATION for afternoon racing

20.00

Riding Room Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 18th May.

Youth racing registration open

08.15

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Youth racing E,D & C

09.00 – 09.45   (10/15 mins + lap)

Short circuit

 

4th cat. & Ladies Jun., 3 & 4 cat. Registration open

09.00 - 09.45

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

4th cat. & Ladies Jun., 3 & 4 cat racing

10.00 - 11.00  (45 mins + 2 laps)

Long circuit

 

Unicycle & British Open Penny farthing Championships registration

10.00 - 11.00

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Unicycle racing

11.15 - 12.15

 

 

Elite Women’s CiCLE Classic registration

12.00 – 13.30

Courtyard and Riding Room Hall

 

Elite Women’s CiCLE Classic practice

12.30 – 13.30

Extended course outer areas.

 

British Open Penny farthing Championships racing

12.30 - 13.30

Long Circuit.

 

Elite Women’s CiCLE Classic National RR Series.

14.00 – 16.30

Extended circuit. (7 km) x 11 laps

 

PRESENTATION for all races.

16.45

Podium in Expo area.

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSE of WEEKEND

 

 

 

 

 

Event Location:

Ollerton Road,
Budby,
Newark,
Nottinghamshire,
NG22 9FG

Race: 4th Cat & Junior only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th, Junior 45 mins

Race: 3/4 (Women only)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 10:02 Women Only Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:20 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:20 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 May 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:20 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:20 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 13 days 9 hours 39 minutes 24 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins

Dare2B Thoresby Cycle Fest - Video

Posted 11/12/2013

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat & Junior only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kieran Simcox Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Ross Lamb Mansfield RC Finished 4th 8
3 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 7
4 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 6
5 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 4th 5
6 Calum Lawson Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 4
7 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 3
8 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 2
9 James Ward Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Leigh Holmes Out Of The Saddle Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4 (Women only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bex Wager Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 3rd 10
2 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC Finished 4th 7
4 Rachel Sokal Beeston RC Finished 4th 6
5 Tessa Langley Beeston RC Finished 4th 5
6 Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Ann Walsham WCS Race Team Finished 4th 3
8 Cheryl Vaughan Matlock CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Sarah Burke Finished 4th 1
10 Caroline Freeman GS Metro Finished 4th 1
11 Joanne Walker WCS Race Team Finished N/A 0
12 Alix Archer WCS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
13 Rachael Eyre WCS Race Team Finished 4th 0
14 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Rhea Cox Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 0
16 Millie Skinner North Midlands Youth Squad Finished 4th 0
17 Paige Coope Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
19 Roxanne Timmins Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
2 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 2
3 Jake Norton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished C 3
2 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished D 3
2 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
3 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished E 3
2 Ben Mellor Matlock CC Finished E 2
3 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daisy Harris Finished 0
2 Olive Harris Finished 0