Yorkshire Region Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 21 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

080/EN/004/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jamie Burgan Rutland CC Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Sampson Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Hepworth 3 Molinos/Murcia Turistica Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Armitage VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Murray Batley Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Marc Mallender Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Bell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  John Doherty VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Alastair Kay Ribble Cycling Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Daddy J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Batley Cycling Club Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mc+ - Results
1.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Binks Huddersfield RC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Farnell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Smith Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Johnson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Jacobi Towy Riders Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Garry Hill Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Last Stealth Racing Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Maltby Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Webb Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 145km / 90 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
145km / 90 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 National B Band 4 --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15
National B, Band 4
95km / 59 miles
Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 National B Band 4 --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15

Mc+

National B, Band 4
95km / 59 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15
Regional A, Band 4
70km / 43 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

080/EN/004/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jamie Burgan Rutland CC Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Sampson Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Hepworth 3 Molinos/Murcia Turistica Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Armitage VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Murray Batley Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Marc Mallender Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Bell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  John Doherty VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Alastair Kay Ribble Cycling Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Daddy J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Batley Cycling Club Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Guymer Team Swift Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Mc+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mc+ - Results
1.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Binks Huddersfield RC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Blair Buss Team Swift Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Farnell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Smith Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Lee Johnson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Jacobi Towy Riders Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Garry Hill Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Last Stealth Racing Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Maltby Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Webb Rutland CC Unknown 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 145km / 90 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
145km / 90 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 National B Band 4 --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15
National B, Band 4
95km / 59 miles
Mc+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 National B Band 4 --- 95km / 59 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15

Mc+

National B, Band 4
95km / 59 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:15
Regional A, Band 4
70km / 43 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk