Event URN:
302376
Start date:
Thu, 28th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m
28 Aug 14 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E
28 Aug 14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
28 Aug 14 18:35 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC Finished A 10
2 Stephen Clark Finished 3rd 8
3 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 2nd 0
4 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 6
5 Sam Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
7 Simon Hopkinson Wigan Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
8 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Samuel Pickering Finished 3rd 1
10 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
11 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
12 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0
Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not finish A 0