Event URN:
302372
Start date:
Fri, 18th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Valley Velodrome
Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
( View map )
Series:
National Hard Track Endurance League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 28th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
SCCU
Event website:
http://www.bristowevents.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Graham Bristow
29 Manor Road
West Wickham
Kent
BR4 9PS
0208 7777139
Cheques payable to:
SCCU
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 BPA Derny Paced Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 Apr 14 01:00 White Hope Sprint Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 Apr 14 01:00 Elimination Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
18 Apr 14 01:00 Super Elimination Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

The Good Friday Meeting is the longest running open track meeting in the country.  First held in 1903 the Meeting continues to maintain it's position as the premier event of it's kind in the UK.

Event Location:

Lee Valley Velopark,
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,
Stratford,
London,
E20 3AB

Race: BPA Derny Paced Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: White Hope Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Elimination

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Super Elimination

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Open Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Super Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ed Taylor Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National End...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ron Becket Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Female Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4 (Men)

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 16 hours 38 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 4 days 16 hours 38 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: BPA Derny Paced Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 10
2 Leif Lampater Finished 0
3 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
4 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 5
6 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
7 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
8 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
9 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: White Hope Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Aidan Neirynck Finished 0
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
4 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
5 Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leif Lampater Finished 0
2 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 8
3 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 7
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 6
5 Jason White Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
6 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
7 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
8 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
9 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
10 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
11 John Coolahan Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
12 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 0
13 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
14 Roberto Salvadeo Finished 0
15 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
16 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 1st 0
17 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 0
18 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
19 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
20 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Erik Kimmel Finished 0
4 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
4 Yorick Bos Finished 0
4 Dan Bray Finished 4th 0
7 Mark Robinson Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 0
7 Miles Stovold Finished 0
7 Michael Veen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
3 Enrico Muylle Finished 0
4 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
6 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Erik Kimmel Finished 0
3 Yorick Bos Finished 0
4 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
5 Michael Veen Finished 0
6 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ed Taylor Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
3 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
4 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
5 Zachery May SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
7 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
8 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
9 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
10 Philip Appleby Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
12 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National Endurance League)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leif Lampater Finished 0
2 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 25
3 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
4 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
5 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 14
6 Jason White Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 12
7 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
8 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
9 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
10 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
11 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
12 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 0
13 Zachery May SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
15 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
16 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
17 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
18 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
19 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 0
20 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
21 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
22 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
23 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
25 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
26 Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished 3rd 0
27 Philip Appleby Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
29 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ron Becket Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Haaften Finished 0
4 Charles Kimble VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
5 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 5
6 Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
7 Matthew Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
8 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC Finished 3rd 0
9 Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
10 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
11 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
12 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
14 Daniel Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
15 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
16 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
17 William McFarland East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
18 Dimitri Dernishev Finished 0
19 Tom House VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
20 Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
21 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Degrendele Finished 0
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
4 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
5 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Degrendele Finished 0
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 0
4 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
5 Carolien Herrikhuyzen Finished 0
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carolien Herrikhuyzen Finished 0
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 8
3 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 6
5 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
9 Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
10 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
11 Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 0
12 Sasha Quarrington RP Racing Team Finished 4th 0
13 Autumn Collins Finished 0
14 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
16 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
17 Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
18 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0