SCCU Good Friday Meeting

Track , London – Friday, 18 Apr 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

302372

Start Date:

Fri, 18th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

The Velodrome, The Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Mar 2014

Event Overview

The Good Friday Meeting is the longest running open track meeting in the country.  First held in 1903 the Meeting continues to maintain it's position as the premier event of it's kind in the UK.

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
18/04/14 01:00 BPA Derny Paced Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 White Hope Sprint Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Elimination Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Super Elimination Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Open Sprint Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Keirin Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Super Keirin Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Ed Taylor Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National Endurance League) Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Ron Becket Scratch Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Female Sprint Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Female Keirin Regional C --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 01:00 Female Scratch Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 10:00 E/1/2/3/4 (Men) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
18/04/14 13:00 Women Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race BPA Derny Paced Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race BPA Derny Paced Race
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race White Hope Sprint
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race White Hope Sprint
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Elimination
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Elimination
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Super Elimination
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Super Elimination
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Open Sprint
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Open Sprint
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Keirin
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Keirin
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Super Keirin
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Super Keirin
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ed Taylor Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ed Taylor Points Race
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National Endurance League)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National Endurance League)
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ron Becket Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Ron Becket Scratch Race
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Sprint
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Sprint
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Keirin
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Keirin
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Female Scratch Race
Fri 18/04/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race E/1/2/3/4 (Men)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race E/1/2/3/4 (Men)
Fri 18/04/14 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 18/04/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior
Race Women
Fri 18/04/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior

Confirmed Results

Race BPA Derny Paced Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 10
2 Leif Lampater Finished 0
3 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
4 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
5 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 5
6 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
7 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
8 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
9 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0

Race White Hope Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Aidan Neirynck Finished 0
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
4 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
5 Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0

Race Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Matthew Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
3 Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 3rd 7
4 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 6
5 Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 5
6 Tom House VC Londres Finished 3rd 4
7 James Hughes BEC Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
8 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
9 Charles Kimble VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
10 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
11 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
12 Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Dimitri Dernishev Finished 0
14 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
15 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
16 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
17 Daniel Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
18 William McFarland East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
19 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
22 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Super Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Leif Lampater Finished 0
2 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 8
3 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 7
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 6
5 Jason White Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
6 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
7 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
8 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
9 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
10 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
11 John Coolahan Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
12 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 0
13 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
14 Roberto Salvadeo Finished 0
15 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
16 Alan Strang Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 1st 0
17 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 0
18 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
19 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
20 Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Open Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Erik Kimmel Finished 0
4 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
4 Yorick Bos Finished 0
4 Dan Bray Finished 4th 0
7 Mark Robinson Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 0
7 Miles Stovold Finished 0
7 Michael Veen Finished 0

Race Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
3 Enrico Muylle Finished 0
4 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
6 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0

Race Super Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
2 Erik Kimmel Finished 0
3 Yorick Bos Finished 0
4 Jody Cundy MBE Para-T Finished 2nd 0
5 Michael Veen Finished 0
6 Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Race Ed Taylor Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
3 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
4 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
5 Zachery May SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
7 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
8 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
9 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
10 Philip Appleby Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
12 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Golden Wheels Scratch Race (National Endurance League)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Leif Lampater Finished 0
2 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 25
3 Nico Hesslich Finished 0
4 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
5 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 14
6 Jason White Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 12
7 Christian Grasmann Finished 0
8 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 0
9 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
10 Manuel Cazzaro Finished 0
11 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 0
12 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 0
13 Zachery May SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
14 Luca Salvadeo Finished 0
15 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
16 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
17 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
18 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
19 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 0
20 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
21 John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
22 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
23 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
25 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
26 Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 3rd 0
27 Philip Appleby Wigmore CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
29 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Ron Becket Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 10
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Haaften Finished 0
4 Charles Kimble VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
5 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 5
6 Laurence Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
7 Matthew Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
8 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC Finished 3rd 0
9 Rudy Melo The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
10 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
11 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
12 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Luke Stace I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
14 Daniel Lansley RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
15 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
16 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
17 William McFarland East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
18 Dimitri Dernishev Finished 0
19 Tom House VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
20 Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
21 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Female Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicky Degrendele Finished 0
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
4 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
5 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 0

Race Female Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicky Degrendele Finished 0
2 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
3 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 0
4 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
5 Carolien Herrikhuyzen Finished 0
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0

Race Female Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Carolien Herrikhuyzen Finished 0
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 8
3 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Lydia Boylan Team Velosport Finished Elite 6
5 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Anna Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
9 Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 2nd 0
10 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
11 Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 0
12 Sasha Quarrington RP Racing Team Finished 4th 0
13 Autumn Collins Finished 0
14 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
15 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
16 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
17 Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
18 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk