Event URN:
302371
Start date:
Thu, 31st Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
31 Jul 14 19:16 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
31 Jul 14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m
31 Jul 14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 10
2 Matthew Pilkington SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
3 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 6
5 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 1st 5
6 Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 2nd 4
7 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Michael Cox Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 10
2 John Charles Finished 3rd 8
3 David Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 7
4 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 6
5 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 5
6 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 4
7 Sam Ashcroft Finished 3rd 3
8 Samuel Pickering Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Gallimore Finished 0
10 William Erskine North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 1
11 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
12 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
13 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
14 Dean Webster Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0
15 Harrison Simms Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Did not finish 3rd 0
Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Patrick Flanagan Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish N/A 0
Neil Hamilton Did not finish 3rd 0
John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dom Whitfield Mossley CRT Finished B 3
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
4 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
5 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
7 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
8 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
9 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
10 Harvey Torrance Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 2
3 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 1
4 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
5 Ben Procter Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
6 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
7 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 3
8 Sam Slater Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
2 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
3 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 1
4 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
5 Tom Procter Ribble Valley Juniors Finished E 0
6 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0