UCLANsport Circuit Race Series - Event 16

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 24 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

302370

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Info for Riders

All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/07/14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
24/07/14 19:16 3/4/W Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
24/07/14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11 miles
24/07/14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
24/07/14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
24/07/14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4 miles
24/07/14 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
24/07/14 18:35 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
24/07/14 18:35 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 24/07/14 - 19:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4/W
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4/W
Thu 24/07/14 - 19:16
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Boys
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 24/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Thu 24/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
2 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 8
3 James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 7
4 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 6
5 Leon Gledhill Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 1st 3
8 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex Finished 2nd 2
9 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 1
11 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
12 George Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
13 Michael Cox Finished 0
--- Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Andrew Markham Lune RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Luke Perkin Groundwater Engineering Race T... Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Elite 0
Show More

Race 3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 10
2 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 8
3 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 7
4 Sam Ashcroft Finished 3rd 6
5 Patrick Flanagan Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 5
6 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 4
7 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 3
8 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished 0
10 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
12 Shaun Mchugh North Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
13 Dean Webster Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0
14 Harrison Simms Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
--- Adam Baines THR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Neil Hamilton Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Did not finish A 0
--- Samuel Pickering Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 3
2 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 1
4 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
5 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
6 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
7 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
8 Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
9 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
2 Dom Whitfield Mossley CRT Finished B 2
3 Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
4 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
5 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
6 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
7 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
8 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 2
3 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
4 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
5 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
6 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
8 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
9 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 2
10 Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
11 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
12 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 1
13 Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Show More

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 2
3 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 1
4 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
5 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
6 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
7 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
8 Ben Procter Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
9 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
10 Sam Slater Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
2 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 2
3 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 1
4 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
5 Tom Procter Ribble Valley Juniors Finished E 0
6 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16