UCLANsport Circuit Race Series - Event 14

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 10 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

302368

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Info for Riders

All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/07/14 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
10/07/14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4 miles
10/07/14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
10/07/14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
10/07/14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11 miles
10/07/14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
10/07/14 19:16 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
10/07/14 18:35 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
10/07/14 18:35 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 10/07/14 - 19:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/07/14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 10/07/14 - 19:16
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 10/07/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Thu 10/07/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
2 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 2
3 Emily Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
4 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 1
5 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 3
2 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 2
3 Thomas Purcell Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 1
4 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 3
5 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
6 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
7 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 0
8 Kitty Cunniffe Southport CC Finished D 2
9 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1
--- Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Did not finish D 0
Show More

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 2
3 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
4 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 1
5 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 0
6 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
7 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 2
8 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
9 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
10 Cameron Pilkington Finished C 0
11 Nicholas Jones Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
12 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
13 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
14 Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
15 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
16 Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
3 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
4 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
5 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
2 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 2
3 Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished A 1
4 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
5 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
6 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 0
7 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
9 Rosie Walsh Southport CC Finished A 3
10 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 2
11 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
2 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 7
4 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 6
5 Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 5
6 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 4
7 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
8 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
9 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 1st 1
10 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
12 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
13 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 2nd 0
14 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 2nd 0
15 Michael Cox Finished 0
16 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
17 Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
18 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
19 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
20 Andrew Mounsey Finished 0
--- Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Michael Gordon-smith Did not finish 0
--- Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 10
2 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished 4th 7
4 Samuel Pickering Finished 4th 6
5 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 5
6 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 4
7 Adam Baines THR Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Adam Fletcher Finished 4th 0
9 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 1
11 Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0
12 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
13 Liam Cook Finished 0
14 Dean Webster Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0
15 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 2nd 0
16 Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0
17 Harrison Simms Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
--- Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Did not finish A 0
--- Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5