UCLANsport Circuit Race Series - Event 7

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 22 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

302361

Start Date:

Thu, 22nd May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Info for Riders

All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/05/14 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---
22/05/14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4 miles
22/05/14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
22/05/14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
22/05/14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11 miles
22/05/14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
22/05/14 19:16 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
22/05/14 18:35 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
22/05/14 18:35 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U12
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 22/05/14 - 19:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 22/05/14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 22/05/14 - 19:16
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U14 Girls
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 22/05/14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U16 Girls
Thu 22/05/14 - 18:35
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
2 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
3 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 1
4 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 2
3 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 3
4 Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 1
5 Gabriel Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0
6 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
7 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 0
8 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 0
9 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
10 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 2
3 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 1
4 Odhran Doogan Finished 0
5 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished C 0
6 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
8 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
9 Nicholas Jones Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
10 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 2
11 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
12 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
13 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
14 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
15 Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
16 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
17 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
18 Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
19 Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
4 P Doogan Finished 0
5 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley CC Finished B 0
6 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
7 Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
2 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 2
3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
4 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
5 Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
6 Toby Carway Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
7 Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
8 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Finished A 0
9 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
10 Rosie Walsh Southport CC Finished A 3
11 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
12 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 10
2 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 8
3 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 4
7 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 2nd 3
8 Luke Perkin Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 2
9 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 1
10 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
11 Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 0
12 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 0
--- David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Anthony Windle Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 8
3 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 7
4 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Troughton Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 5
6 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Sam Ashcroft Finished 4th 2
9 Stephen Wilson Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
10 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
11 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Neil Kenny Finished 4th 0
13 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
14 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 0
15 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
16 Will Page Finished 4th 0
17 Bryan Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
18 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
--- Martin Bretherton THR Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk