Event URN:
302359
Start date:
Thu, 8th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m
8 May 14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B
8 May 14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
8 May 14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
4 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley CC Finished B 0
5 Charlie Page Rotherham BMX Finished C 0
6 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
7 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 2
8 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
9 Lucy Naylor Clitheroe Bike Club Finished B 1
Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
2 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 2
3 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 1
4 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 8
3 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 6
5 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 5
6 George Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 4
7 Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 3
8 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 2
9 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Anthony Windle Finished 2nd 1
11 Paul Cheetham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
12 Andrew Marham Finished 0
13 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
14 Luke Perkin Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 0
Dave Christian Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 10
2 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Adam Baines THR Racing Finished 4th 7
4 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 6
5 John Myburgh Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 5
6 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 4
7 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 3
8 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 2
9 John Charles Finished 4th 1
10 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 1
11 Ryan Colton Finished 0
12 Samuel Pickering Finished 4th 0
13 David Headon Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Richard Paige Green Jersey RT Finished N/A 0
15 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
16 Shaun Mchugh North Lancashire RC Finished N/A 0
17 Dean Webster Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 0
18 Harrison Simms Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Benjamin Greenhough Albarosa Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Madeleine Scott Southport CC Did not finish 3rd 0