Event URN:
302357
Start date:
Thu, 24th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
24 Apr 14 19:16 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps
24 Apr 14 18:35 U16 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m
24 Apr 14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dillon Byrne Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 00:44:47:265 10
2 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:44:47:989 8
3 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 00:45:00:554 7
4 Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 00:45:01:075 6
5 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 00:45:45:661 5
6 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 00:45:45:805 4
7 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:45:46:696 3
8 Robert Shirley Finished 2nd 00:45:48:126 2
9 George Nolan Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 00:45:50:705 1
10 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 00:46:03:481 1
Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 00:20:31:762 0
Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 00:24:56:493 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:45:02:932 10
2 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 00:45:46:242 8
3 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 00:45:46:410 7
4 John Didsbury Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 00:45:46:558 6
5 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 00:45:47:277 5
6 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:45:47:344 4
7 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 00:45:47:348 3
8 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 00:45:47:750 2
9 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 00:45:48:380 1
10 Stephen Hilton The Endurance Store Finished 3rd 00:45:48:946 1
11 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 00:45:50:202 0
12 Matt Hallam Finished 4th 00:45:51:348 0
13 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished 00:45:51:656 0
14 Karl Smith Finished 3rd 00:45:52:995 0
15 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 00:46:03:900 0
16 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 00:48:09:502 0
17 Peter Hollis THR Racing Finished 3rd 00:45:00:187 0
18 Neil Kenny Finished 4th 00:45:02:146 0
19 Peter Murray The Endurance Store Finished 4th 00:45:02:589 0
20 Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 00:45:02:817 0
21 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 00:45:03:423 0
22 Paul Stables Finished 4th 00:45:04:421 0
23 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 00:45:04:762 0
24 Simon Hopkinson Wigan Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:47:34:124 0
25 Alexander Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 00:44:56:240 0
26 Mark Seddon Finished 4th 00:44:59:770 0
27 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 00:45:00:467 0
28 Madeleine Scott Southport CC Finished 4th 00:45:59:184 0
29 Dean Webster Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 4th 00:45:59:683 0
30 Peter Holland Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 00:46:00:876 0
31 Harrison Simms Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 00:45:20:386 0
Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Did not finish 3rd 00:18:32:844 0
Paul Beech Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th 00:15:37:284 0
Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd 00:27:17:521 0
Daniel Hulmes Sportcity Velo Did not finish 4th 00:14:29:880 0
Barry James Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Did not finish 3rd 00:43:42:402 0
Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Did not finish 3rd 00:43:39:087 0
Richard Stott Lancs Fire Racing Did not finish 3rd 00:18:14:900 0
Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish 3rd 00:43:41:566 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 00:19:28:611 3
2 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:28:861 2
3 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 00:19:29:141 1
4 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 00:19:29:661 0
5 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:19:29:920 0
6 Ben Dobson Lancashire RC Finished A 00:19:29:966 0
7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:30:134 0
8 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:19:30:520 0
9 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:19:31:006 0
10 Liam Shaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:32:147 0
11 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Finished A 00:19:33:299 0
12 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:35:009 0
13 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:37:785 0
14 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:45:976 0
15 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 00:19:55:141 0
16 Jacob Rae Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:20:38:076 0
17 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 00:21:44:637 0
18 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:23:03:155 0
19 Rosie Walsh Southport CC Finished A 00:24:21:206 3
20 Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 00:19:54:164 0
21 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished A 00:24:26:242 2
22 Amber Towns Finished 4th 00:22:15:058 1
Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not finish A 00:14:34:461 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:21:21:167 3
2 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 00:21:21:887 2
3 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 00:19:33:852 3
4 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 00:19:35:783 1
5 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 00:19:37:641 2
6 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley CC Finished B 00:19:38:834 0
7 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 00:19:39:165 0
8 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 00:19:39:206 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT Finished C 00:19:48:347 3
2 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished C 00:20:01:012 3
3 Andrew Lemm Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 00:20:41:476 2
4 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:36:370 1
5 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 00:19:51:651 0
6 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:19:51:779 2
7 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:27:022 0
8 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:28:667 0
9 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 00:21:14:844 1
10 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:21:14:979 0
11 Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 00:21:15:615 0
12 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 00:21:16:465 0
13 Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:21:20:856 0
14 Justin Srivastava Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 00:22:42:059 0
15 Caitlin Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:20:05:998 0
16 Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 00:21:46:076 0
Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Did not start C 0
Iestyn Keir Mossley CRT Did not start C 0
Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start C 0
Thomas Pickervance Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Higham Eastlands Velo Finished D 00:08:26:416 3
2 Tyler Lloyd Liverpool Century RC Finished D 00:08:42:198 2
3 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:08:54:732 1
4 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 00:09:27:222 0
5 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 00:09:48:014 0
6 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:09:59:275 3
7 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:10:00:289 0
8 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 00:10:48:759 2
9 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 00:08:35:908 0
10 Evan Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 00:09:03:204 0
11 Arwen Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 00:08:42:746 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 00:08:26:639 3
2 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:08:32:130 2
3 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 00:08:36:574 1
4 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 00:08:41:987 3
5 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 00:08:43:442 0
6 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 00:09:55:846 0