Event URN:
302356
Start date:
Thu, 17th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Sports Arena
University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
CDNW
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/uclan_crits.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
All competitors (Youth, Junior & Senior) who wish to compete in the season-long League Competition must first register with the League. This registration is done on the evening of the first races (10.04.14).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:30 U8 Youth Only Youth E
17 Apr 14 18:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m
17 Apr 14 18:35 U12 Youth Only Youth C
17 Apr 14 18:35 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

University Of Central Lancashire,
Psa Tom Benson Way,
Preston,
Lancs,
PR2 1SG

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D 6km / 4m

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A 18km / 11m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 18:35 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Apr 14 19:16 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 3
2 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 2
3 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 1
4 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
5 Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 0
Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start E 0
Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Did not start E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
4 Matthew Willis Finished B 0
5 Marcus Dey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Alexander Stewart Weaver Valley CC Finished B 0
7 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 0
8 James Noonan Preston Whls Finished B 0
9 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 3
10 Francesca Brint Finished 0
11 Emily Barker Finished B 1
12 Lauren Cooley Lakeland Sprinters Finished B 0
Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start B 0
Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Did not start B 0
Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start B 0
Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
2 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 2
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
4 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
5 Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
6 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
7 Liam Gilpin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 0
8 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
9 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
10 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
11 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
12 Liam Shaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
13 Benjamin Horrobin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
14 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Finished A 0
15 Jonathan Chatten Finished 0
16 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
17 Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
18 Sam Sherratt Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
19 Rosie Walsh Southport CC Finished A 3
20 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
21 Charlie Coy Finished 0
Daniel Brint Did not finish 0
Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Did not start A 0
Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Did not start A 0
James Farrington Eastlands Velo Did not start A 0
Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Did not start A 0
James Helsby Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start A 0
Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Did not start A 0
Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0
Chad Rawsterne Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 00:46:56:357 10
2 Richard Haughton THR Racing Finished 2nd 00:46:56:689 8
3 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 00:46:57:576 7
4 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 00:46:57:800 6
5 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:46:58:030 5
6 Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 2nd 00:46:58:217 4
7 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 00:46:58:922 3
8 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:46:58:987 2
9 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 00:46:59:245 1
10 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:47:00:247 1
George Nolan Green Jersey RT Did not finish 2nd 00:37:44:412 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 00:46:25:195 10
2 Kieran Senior Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 00:46:25:366 8
3 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:46:57:637 7
4 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 00:46:57:872 6
5 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:46:57:899 5
6 Paul Brady I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:46:58:340 4
7 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:46:58:392 3
8 Richard Stott Lancs Fire Racing Finished 3rd 00:46:58:435 2
9 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 00:46:58:474 1
10 John Didsbury Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 00:46:58:763 1
11 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 00:46:58:820 0
12 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 00:46:59:185 0
13 Aaron Denver Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:46:59:552 0
14 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 00:46:59:738 0
15 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 00:47:00:196 0
16 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 00:47:00:330 0
17 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Finished 4th 00:47:00:483 0
18 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 00:47:00:556 0
19 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Finished 3rd 00:46:58:645 0
20 Martin Pate North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 00:47:03:427 0
21 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 00:47:39:411 0
22 Josh Chapman Finished 4th 00:50:37:967 0
23 Amber Towns Finished 4th 00:47:51:961 0
Martin Bretherton THR Racing Did not finish 3rd 00:29:05:047 0
Ryan Forster Audlem Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 00:35:16:892 0
Neil Hamilton Did not finish 3rd 00:35:20:221 0
Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club Did not finish 4th 00:22:28:604 0
Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Did not finish 3rd 00:37:43:788 0