Event URN:
302167
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Series:
2014 British Cycling Youth Circuit Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 13th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
events.rco@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Round 7 of the Youth National Circuit Series.
Online entry ONLY, no entries on the day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 12:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E 7km / 4m
3 Aug 14 12:30 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m
3 Aug 14 13:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m
3 Aug 14 13:45 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 34km / 21m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth E 7km / 4m

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 12:30 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 13:00 Youth Only Youth C 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 13:45 Youth Only Youth B 34km / 21m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 14:45 Youth Only Youth B 34km / 21m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 14:47 Youth Only Youth A 34km / 21m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 5 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 14 15:45 Youth Only Youth A 35km / 22m

British Cycling Youth Circuit Series reaches penultimate round at Susie's Youth Circuits

Posted 04/08/2014 - British Cycling

The British Cycling Youth Circuit Series reached its penultimate round with Susie’s Youth Circuits at the Castle Combe cir.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 6
2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 6
3 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 4
4 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
5 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
6 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
7 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
9 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
10 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
11 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 4
12 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
13 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
14 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished D 0
15 Daniel Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished D 0
16 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished D 0
17 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
18 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
19 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished D 0
20 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
21 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
22 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 0
23 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 0
24 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders Finished D 0
25 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
26 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
27 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
28 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
29 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Did not start D 0
Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish D 0
James Bullar Gannet CC Did not finish D 0
Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Did not start D 0
James Higham Eastlands Velo Did not start D 0
Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes Did not start D 0
Sam Smith Towy Riders Did not start D 0
Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Did not start D 0
Louis Swindell Matlock CC Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 6
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 4
3 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 2
4 Becky Surridge VC Londres Finished C 6
5 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0
6 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 4
7 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished C 2
8 Joseph Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished C 0
9 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 0
10 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
11 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
12 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
13 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 0
14 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
15 Billy Lazenby Clifton CC Finished C 0
16 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
17 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished C 0
18 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
19 Thomas Day Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
20 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
21 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
22 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
23 Flynn Robinson Thanet RC Finished C 0
24 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished C 0
25 Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished C 0
26 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
27 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
28 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0
29 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC Finished C 0
30 Olivia Hunnikin Rutland Rouleur Finished C 0
31 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
32 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
33 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
34 Toby Easby Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished C 0
35 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Did not start C 0
Charlie Gibson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start C 0
Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club Did not start C 0
Aaron Lund Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start C 0
Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Did not start C 0
Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start C 0
Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Did not start C 0
Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 6
2 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 4
3 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 2
4 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
6 Aaron Preston Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
8 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished B 0
9 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
10 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0
11 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
12 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
13 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
14 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
15 Nicholas Gill Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
16 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
17 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
18 Oliver Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
19 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
20 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 0
21 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0
22 Thomas Timberlake Finished B 0
23 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
24 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished B 0
25 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
26 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
27 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
28 Alfie Peters Dales Racing Team Finished B 0
29 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished B 0
30 Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 0
31 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
32 Harry Gillett Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished B 0
33 Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
34 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
35 Riley Searle Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
36 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
37 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
38 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
39 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
40 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Did not start B 0
Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start B 0
Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start B 0
Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Did not start B 0
William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start B 0
Thomas Gloag VC Londres Did not start B 0
Lewis Hartley Velocity Globalbike Did not start B 0
Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 6
2 Lauren Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished A 4
3 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
4 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished A 0
5 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
6 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
7 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
8 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
9 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
10 Louise Surridge VC Londres Finished A 0
11 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team Finished A 0
12 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
13 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
14 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
15 Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
16 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 0
17 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
18 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
19 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 0
20 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 0
21 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
22 Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished A 0
23 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
24 Natasha Reddy Zappi's Cycling Club Finished A 0
25 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Did not start A 0
Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Did not start A 0
Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team Did not start A 0
Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start A 0
Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Did not start A 0
Amber King Perth United Cycling Club Did not start A 0
Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Did not start A 0
Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Did not start A 0
Sophie Wright Iceni Velo Did not start A 0
Hannah Rose Yell VC Lincoln Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Gray Clifton CC Finished A 6
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 4
3 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 2
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
5 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
6 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
7 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
8 David Barnes Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
9 Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
10 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
11 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
12 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
13 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
14 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
15 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
16 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
17 George Sewell Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished A 0
18 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
19 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
20 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
21 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
22 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished A 0
23 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
24 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
25 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
26 Buauna Ball Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
27 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
28 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
29 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 0
30 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
31 Marcus Burnett Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
32 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
33 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
34 Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Finished A 0
35 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
36 Bailey Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished A 0
37 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
38 Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished A 0
39 Joshua Wilkins Kettering CC Finished A 0
40 Sam Martin Rutland Rouleur Finished A 0
41 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 0
42 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
43 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
44 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
45 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
46 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished A 0
47 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
48 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
49 Giles Clark Didcot Phoenix CC Finished A 0
50 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 0
51 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished A 0
52 Daniel Martin Thanet RC Finished A 0
53 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
54 Frederick Coreth Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 0
Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Did not start A 0
Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0
Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Did not start A 0
Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start A 0
Tom Chandler Nottingham Clarion CC Did not start A 0
Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Did not start A 0
Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not finish A 0
Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Did not start A 0
Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes Did not start A 0
Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Did not start A 0
Ethan Hayter VC Londres Did not start A 0
James Helsby Sportcity Velo Did not start A 0
Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Did not start A 0
Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not start A 0
Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Did not start A 0
Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not start A 0
Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Did not start A 0
Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start A 0
Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Did not start A 0
Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start A 0
Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Did not start A 0
Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Did not start A 0
Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Did not start A 0
William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Did not start A 0
Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish A 0
Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Did not finish A 0
David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start A 0
Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Did not start A 0
Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Did not start A 0
Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start A 0
Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Did not start A 0
Fred Wright VC Londres Did not start A 0