Event URN:
302157
Start date:
Sun, 16th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 2nd Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392 642226
events.rco@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 1 laps
16 Mar 14 11:45 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m
16 Mar 14 11:45 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25m
16 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 56km / 35m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 10 hours 53 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 10 hours 53 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 10 hours 53 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 13:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10/U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 10 hours 53 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 09:30 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

Race: U16/U14/U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 6 days 10 hours 53 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Bigham AW Cycles Finished 2nd 10
2 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Billy Dyer Devizes Town Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
4 Adam Baker Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Robert Straker Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Matthew Brooke Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 4
7 Ian Gait Cheltenham Cycles Finished N/A 0
8 Daniel Gough Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished 3rd 2
9 John Carter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
10 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Adam Underdown Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Leon Boulton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
13 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
14 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 2nd 0
15 James Cooke Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
16 Benjamin Alexander Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
18 Liam Corrigan Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
19 Darren Rhymer Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 4th 0
20 Alan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
21 Unknown Rider Finished 0
22 Steven Smith Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
24 David Allen Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
25 Simon Evans Finished 4th 0
26 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
27 Simon Oddy Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
28 James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
29 Michael Porter Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
30 Paul Round-Turner Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
31 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
32 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
33 David Spencer Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
34 Robert Wadsworth Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
35 Edward Sutton Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
36 Christian Hatton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
37 Jolyon Ridgwell Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
38 Paul Watson Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 0
39 Alasdair Morrison Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
40 Ian Hayden Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
41 Matthew Cooper Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
42 Edward Coxwell-Rogers Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
43 Benjamin de Jager Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
44 Robert Stabler Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
45 Mark Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 0
46 Matthew Evans Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
47 Unknown Rider Finished 0
48 John Ellerby VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push Finished 4th 0
49 Sam Hooper Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
50 Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 0
51 Neil Payne Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
52 Luke Butler Finished 4th 0
53 Geoffrey Desmond Bristol RC Finished 4th 0
54 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
55 Simon White Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
56 Chris Rollason Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
57 Trevor Ricketts Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
57 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
58 James Lotinga Veloton Team Finished 4th 0
59 Freddie Broadway Frome & District Wheelers Finished 4th 0
60 Peter Cowell Rock N Road Cycles Finished 4th 0
62 Martin Holloway Veloton Team Finished 4th 0
63 Nicholas Buck Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
64 Edward Lowther Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
65 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Curson Yeovil CC Finished 2nd 10
2 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
4 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Christopher Hughes Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
6 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Nick Skardon Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 3
8 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 2
9 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 1
10 Christopher Crowther Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
11 Giles Prentice Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
12 Unknown Rider Finished 0
13 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
14 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
16 Tom Bolton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
18 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
19 Unknown Rider Finished 0
20 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
21 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
22 Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
24 Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
25 Alasdair Higgins Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Unknown Rider Finished 0
27 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Unknown Rider Finished 0
29 Unknown Rider Finished 0
30 Unknown Rider Finished 0
31 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
32 Cameron Toms Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
33 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
34 Kevin Jones T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 0
35 Unknown Rider Finished 0
36 Unknown Rider Finished 0
37 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0
38 Unknown Rider Finished 0
39 Unknown Rider Finished 0
40 Unknown Rider Finished 0
41 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
42 Chris Johnson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
43 Nick Gurmin Severn RC Finished 3rd 0
44 Jonathan Hicks Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
45 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
46 Steven Nicholson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
47 Unknown Rider Finished 0
48 Alastair Barnard Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
49 Ross Bury www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
50 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
51 Andrew Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
52 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
53 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
54 Jake Hollins Finished 3rd 0
55 Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
56 Simon Willis Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
57 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
58 Calum Gillespie Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
59 Unknown Rider Finished 0
60 Unknown Rider Finished 0
61 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
62 Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
63 Nathan Taylor Finished 3rd 0
64 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
65 Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
66 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
67 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
68 James Howell Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
69 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
2 Will Fox Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 25
3 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 21
4 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 17
5 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 14
6 Clive Nicholls Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
7 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 10
8 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
9 Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 7
10 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
11 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 5
12 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 4
13 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
14 James Champken VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
15 Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
17 James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
18 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
20 Declan Higgins Imperial Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
21 Adrian Lawson Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
22 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
23 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
24 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
25 Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
26 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
27 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
28 Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
29 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
30 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
31 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
32 Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
33 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
34 Will Stephenson JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
35 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
36 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
37 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
38 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
39 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
40 Charles Coleman Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
41 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 3
2 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 2
3 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
4 Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
5 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
6 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
7 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
8 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
10 George Jones Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 4th 0
11 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
12 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
13 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
14 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
15 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
16 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 0
17 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
18 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
19 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
20 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whls CC Finished A 0
21 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
22 William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
23 James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished A 0
24 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished A 0
25 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
26 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
27 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
28 Joseph Hiscott Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
29 Ollie Stone Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
30 Lewis Gould Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
31 George Beck Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
32 Jack Noble I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
33 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
34 Gabriel Chinn Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
35 Nic McKibbin Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
36 Ben Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
37 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 0
38 Joshua Gamston Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
39 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
40 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
41 Giles Clark Didcot Phoenix CC Finished A 0
42 Adam Thatcher AW Cycles Finished A 0
43 Frederick Coreth Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished A 0
44 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Oliver Ridgwell Finished E 0
5 Digby Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dotty Baldero North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Poppy Llewellyn Poole Whls CC Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Lily Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 1