Guildford Town Centre Races

Closed Circuit , Surrey – Wednesday, 09 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Preview: Guildford Town Centre Races 2014

Event: Wednesday 9th July 2014
Promoted by: Charlotteville CC
Location: Guildford Town Centre
Event Details

When an Elite rider says  'I really believe this is the leading criterium event in the south of England '  and the photographer says 'Blimey what a night...Cracking' you know you will witness a great evening of entertainment.  Add to that 6 different races where riders are so keen they enter 7 months in advance! Add a stunning Surrey Hills backdrop and a cobbled climb. Mix in the convenience of Guildford town centre location with its many bars and restaurants.

It can only be Guildford Town Centre Races 2014!

The Guildford Town Centre races return on 9th July 2014 and again promise some exciting action over the town's cobbled streets. Racing takes place in the centre of Guildford and begins at 18:20 pm. As with every year before the spectators can expect fast racing action, insightful commentary and a great evening of entertainment. 

The popularity of the races has yet again been proved by full fields for all races with many disappointed racers on the waiting list. The sponsorship for the races grows each year and yet again the local business support from sponsors (Chapters Financial, Cycleworks, Colbornes, Gold-i and new sponsor Surrey Sports Park) has been instrumental in ensuring a top quality event can be put on by the passionate and dedicated race organiser Jon Lewis of Charlotteville cycling club.

The planning of this year’s event has not been without issues, road works potentially stopping the event entirely. Surrey Council have however been highly supportive and gone the extra mile to ensure the road surface is new and smooth in preparation for all the riders ready to attack the challenging course.

The evening of racing has regular supporters from the local racing scene in the shape of teams from sponsors and cycling clubs.

The Chapters Financial Criteriums featuring some of the best youth riders in the country covering multiple age categories start proceedings at 18:20pm.

U8's: 11 out of 24 are Charlotteville Rascals in a race that has grown by 400% in 1 year! Watch out for Jo-Jo Peters from sponsor Cycleworks.

U10/U12: The biggest field for this race ever assembled and literally anyone's race!

U14/U16: Another big field. The local Charlotteville Rascals field experienced Ieuan Woods and the battling due of Alice Matravers and Lewis Haller

The adults racing gets underway at 7pm with the Cycleworks ‘Local Heroes’ support race warming up the crowds. The sponsor has high hopes of getting a podium spot having 6 staff entered. They face tough competition from Charlotteville member Gareth Barnes and pot-hunter Jamie Newall who has placed well in the elite race in previous years.

The Gold-i Womens E123 Criterium starts at 7:30pm. The field for this race generally covers a wide range of strengths and racing experience. Jo Munden of Pedal Heaven-Colbornes will use her many years of racing experience to her advantage whilst newer riders like Charlottevilles own rider Sophie Household will be eager to learn the ropes of Criterium racing. The field is more even in ability than last year without the presence of Olympian’s, which should provide for an exciting race.

Finally the main race of the evening, the Colbornes Elite Criterium at 8pm features 8 riders from the team from Colbornes own co-sponsored team, Pedal Heaven-Colbornes, as well as 4 riders from the Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves team. Who can stop them? Maybe previous winner Wouter Sybrandy of Sigmasport.co.uk or super strong Russ Hampton of Athlonsport-Cloud Nine, all the way from Essex. This year’s race looks to be one of the most open in years and is bound to be one of the most spectacular!.

Order of Events

6.20pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U8 (Youth E) 
6.30pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U12/U10 (Youth C & D
6.40pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U16/U14 (Youth A & B) 
7pm – Cycleworks.co.uk 'Local Heroes' Criterium (3rd Cat Only - Regional B)  
7.30pm -  Gold-i Womens Criterium E/1/2/3
8pm – Colbornes  Elite Criterium (E/1/2 - National B) 

More about the Race Sponsors:

Chapters Financial: Financial planning services in Guildford and now in Woking too!

Cycleworks : Established in 1995, Cycleworks have become one of the South’s leading bicycle retailers. Cycleworks are independent and have branches in Guildford, Leatherhead, Haslemere and Petersfield. 9 staff and owners daughter Josie are competing too!

Colbornes: Now part of Lookers PLC. Nearly 70 years of experience has enabled Colbornes to become one of the South East’s leading motor retailers.

Gold-i : offer software solutions for the multi-asset trading platforms that banks and brokers use. The cutting edge of the city is developed, right here in Guildford under the watchful eye of CEO Tom Higgins.

 **NEW SPONSOR

Surrey Sports Park: Surrey Sports Park is one of Europe's premier sites for sport, health, wellbeing and leisure. From grass-roots to world class, they have the facilities to inspire performance.

For those unfamiliar with the event it The Guildford Town Centre Races were first promoted by Charlotteville Cycling Club in 1984 as part of the Guildford Festival and take place in the centre of Guildford on a course taking in the extremely tough cobbled section of the High Street followed the fast descent in and around North Street and then a tight turn into Market Street and out again on to the High Street. The rattling of carbon wheels and bike frames on the sets of the High Street is a familiar sound as riders grit their teeth on what is considered to be a very tough and challenging event.

For more information about the event please visit the Charlotteville CC website at http://www.charlottevillecc.org.uk/

Event Details

Event URN:

302147

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Hall, High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Kirke Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Workman Festival RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Farmer Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lydia Gurley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Chittenden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Clare Gillott Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Emily Mellor Team Footon Velosport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Laura Cheesman RP Vision Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Anna Stedman Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Georgia Paichaud Finished 0

23. Georgia Paichaud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sophie Household Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2) - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Billy Whenman VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Russell Hampton Athlonsport Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Franks Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Hedger London Dynamo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Christopher Jenkinson WyndyMilla Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Braddick Epsom Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Josh Ellis Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Callum Clark Southborough & District Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Murray Davies VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Adam Thatcher AW Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Sam Taylor Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Max Marshall Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Tulett Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Lewis Haller Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Henry Jarrett Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Nicholas Gill Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Giacomo Lawrance Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Max Mullen Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Malin Cory Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  George Lewis VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Simon Williams Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
18.  Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
19.  Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
20.  Sebastian Egan Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
21.  Morgan Cook Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
22.  Tom Martin Solent Pirates Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  George Gray Zappi's Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Alex Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Finlay Clifford Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Peter Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Myles Forster Finished 0

7. Myles Forster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
9.  Benjamin Livermore Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Thomas Newall Bott Cycle Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
11.  Isaac Beynon Bott Cycle Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
12.  Joseph Peters Cycleworks.co.uk Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
13.  Mylo Cordner Finished 0

13. Mylo Cordner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Elliot Patrick Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
15.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
16.  Finnlay Weeks Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
17.  Edward Fraile-Whysall Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
18.  Isaac Taylor Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isabella Stone Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Meggy Hester Charlotteville CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Bethany Audas WyndyMilla Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Matravers Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ellie Cooper Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Josie Goble Cycleworks.co.uk Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Katie Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sophie Livermore Charlotteville CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Hannah McIntyre Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:00
Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 4
20 mins / plus 5 laps
Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
40 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
2 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:40 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:40
Youth Only, Youth
2 laps
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:20 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:20

U8

Youth Only, Youth
2 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Preview: Guildford Town Centre Races 2014

Event: Wednesday 9th July 2014
Promoted by: Charlotteville CC
Location: Guildford Town Centre
Event Details

When an Elite rider says  'I really believe this is the leading criterium event in the south of England '  and the photographer says 'Blimey what a night...Cracking' you know you will witness a great evening of entertainment.  Add to that 6 different races where riders are so keen they enter 7 months in advance! Add a stunning Surrey Hills backdrop and a cobbled climb. Mix in the convenience of Guildford town centre location with its many bars and restaurants.

It can only be Guildford Town Centre Races 2014!

The Guildford Town Centre races return on 9th July 2014 and again promise some exciting action over the town's cobbled streets. Racing takes place in the centre of Guildford and begins at 18:20 pm. As with every year before the spectators can expect fast racing action, insightful commentary and a great evening of entertainment. 

The popularity of the races has yet again been proved by full fields for all races with many disappointed racers on the waiting list. The sponsorship for the races grows each year and yet again the local business support from sponsors (Chapters Financial, Cycleworks, Colbornes, Gold-i and new sponsor Surrey Sports Park) has been instrumental in ensuring a top quality event can be put on by the passionate and dedicated race organiser Jon Lewis of Charlotteville cycling club.

The planning of this year’s event has not been without issues, road works potentially stopping the event entirely. Surrey Council have however been highly supportive and gone the extra mile to ensure the road surface is new and smooth in preparation for all the riders ready to attack the challenging course.

The evening of racing has regular supporters from the local racing scene in the shape of teams from sponsors and cycling clubs.

The Chapters Financial Criteriums featuring some of the best youth riders in the country covering multiple age categories start proceedings at 18:20pm.

U8's: 11 out of 24 are Charlotteville Rascals in a race that has grown by 400% in 1 year! Watch out for Jo-Jo Peters from sponsor Cycleworks.

U10/U12: The biggest field for this race ever assembled and literally anyone's race!

U14/U16: Another big field. The local Charlotteville Rascals field experienced Ieuan Woods and the battling due of Alice Matravers and Lewis Haller

The adults racing gets underway at 7pm with the Cycleworks ‘Local Heroes’ support race warming up the crowds. The sponsor has high hopes of getting a podium spot having 6 staff entered. They face tough competition from Charlotteville member Gareth Barnes and pot-hunter Jamie Newall who has placed well in the elite race in previous years.

The Gold-i Womens E123 Criterium starts at 7:30pm. The field for this race generally covers a wide range of strengths and racing experience. Jo Munden of Pedal Heaven-Colbornes will use her many years of racing experience to her advantage whilst newer riders like Charlottevilles own rider Sophie Household will be eager to learn the ropes of Criterium racing. The field is more even in ability than last year without the presence of Olympian’s, which should provide for an exciting race.

Finally the main race of the evening, the Colbornes Elite Criterium at 8pm features 8 riders from the team from Colbornes own co-sponsored team, Pedal Heaven-Colbornes, as well as 4 riders from the Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves team. Who can stop them? Maybe previous winner Wouter Sybrandy of Sigmasport.co.uk or super strong Russ Hampton of Athlonsport-Cloud Nine, all the way from Essex. This year’s race looks to be one of the most open in years and is bound to be one of the most spectacular!.

Order of Events

6.20pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U8 (Youth E) 
6.30pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U12/U10 (Youth C & D
6.40pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U16/U14 (Youth A & B) 
7pm – Cycleworks.co.uk 'Local Heroes' Criterium (3rd Cat Only - Regional B)  
7.30pm -  Gold-i Womens Criterium E/1/2/3
8pm – Colbornes  Elite Criterium (E/1/2 - National B) 

More about the Race Sponsors:

Chapters Financial: Financial planning services in Guildford and now in Woking too!

Cycleworks : Established in 1995, Cycleworks have become one of the South’s leading bicycle retailers. Cycleworks are independent and have branches in Guildford, Leatherhead, Haslemere and Petersfield. 9 staff and owners daughter Josie are competing too!

Colbornes: Now part of Lookers PLC. Nearly 70 years of experience has enabled Colbornes to become one of the South East’s leading motor retailers.

Gold-i : offer software solutions for the multi-asset trading platforms that banks and brokers use. The cutting edge of the city is developed, right here in Guildford under the watchful eye of CEO Tom Higgins.

 **NEW SPONSOR

Surrey Sports Park: Surrey Sports Park is one of Europe's premier sites for sport, health, wellbeing and leisure. From grass-roots to world class, they have the facilities to inspire performance.

For those unfamiliar with the event it The Guildford Town Centre Races were first promoted by Charlotteville Cycling Club in 1984 as part of the Guildford Festival and take place in the centre of Guildford on a course taking in the extremely tough cobbled section of the High Street followed the fast descent in and around North Street and then a tight turn into Market Street and out again on to the High Street. The rattling of carbon wheels and bike frames on the sets of the High Street is a familiar sound as riders grit their teeth on what is considered to be a very tough and challenging event.

For more information about the event please visit the Charlotteville CC website at http://www.charlottevillecc.org.uk/

Event Details

Event URN:

302147

Start Date:

Wed, 9th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Hall, High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Kirke Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Workman Festival RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Farmer Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lydia Gurley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lucy Chittenden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Clare Gillott Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jasmine Dotti Team Footon Velosport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Rebecca Carter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Keira McVitty WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Emily Mellor Team Footon Velosport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Laura Cheesman RP Vision Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Anna Stedman Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Georgia Paichaud Finished 0

23. Georgia Paichaud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sophie Household Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2) - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Billy Whenman VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Russell Hampton Athlonsport Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Franks Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Hedger London Dynamo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Christopher Jenkinson WyndyMilla Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander Braddick Epsom Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Josh Ellis Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Callum Clark Southborough & District Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Murray Davies VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Adam Thatcher AW Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Sam Taylor Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Jack Algar VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Max Marshall Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Tulett Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Lewis Haller Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Henry Jarrett Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Nicholas Gill Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Giacomo Lawrance Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Max Mullen Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Malin Cory Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  George Lewis VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Simon Williams Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Ben Fox Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
18.  Daniel Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
19.  Harvey Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
20.  Sebastian Egan Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
21.  Morgan Cook Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
22.  Tom Martin Solent Pirates Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  George Gray Zappi's Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Alex Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Samuel McGhee Sutton Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  James Kirby Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Finlay Clifford Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Peter Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Myles Forster Finished 0

7. Myles Forster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  William Flatau Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
9.  Benjamin Livermore Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
10.  Thomas Newall Bott Cycle Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
11.  Isaac Beynon Bott Cycle Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
12.  Joseph Peters Cycleworks.co.uk Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
13.  Mylo Cordner Finished 0

13. Mylo Cordner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Elliot Patrick Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
15.  Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
16.  Finnlay Weeks Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
17.  Edward Fraile-Whysall Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
18.  Isaac Taylor Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Isabella Stone Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Meggy Hester Charlotteville CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Bethany Audas WyndyMilla Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Matravers Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ellie Cooper Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Josie Goble Cycleworks.co.uk Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Katie Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sophie Livermore Charlotteville CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
6.  Hannah McIntyre Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:00
Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 19:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 19:30
Women Only, Band 4
20 mins / plus 5 laps
Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 20:00 National B Band 3 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 20:00
National B, Band 3
40 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 09/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
2 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:40 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:40
Youth Only, Youth
2 laps
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 09/07/14 18:20 Youth Only Youth --- 2 laps
Wed 09/07/14 – 18:20

U8

Youth Only, Youth
2 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk