Event URN:
302147
Start date:
Wed, 9th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Trinity Hall
High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 29th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Charlotteville CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.charlottevillecc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Jonathan Lewis
jeddylewis@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 19:00 'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 20 mins / plus 5 laps
9 Jul 14 19:30 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 20 mins / plus 5 laps
9 Jul 14 20:00 Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2) National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 40 mins / plus 5 laps
9 Jul 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A

View All

Preview: Guildford Town Centre Races 2014

Event: Wednesday 9th July 2014
Promoted by: Charlotteville CC
Location: Guildford Town Centre
Event Details

When an Elite rider says  'I really believe this is the leading criterium event in the south of England '  and the photographer says 'Blimey what a night...Cracking' you know you will witness a great evening of entertainment.  Add to that 6 different races where riders are so keen they enter 7 months in advance! Add a stunning Surrey Hills backdrop and a cobbled climb. Mix in the convenience of Guildford town centre location with its many bars and restaurants.

It can only be Guildford Town Centre Races 2014!

The Guildford Town Centre races return on 9th July 2014 and again promise some exciting action over the town's cobbled streets. Racing takes place in the centre of Guildford and begins at 18:20 pm. As with every year before the spectators can expect fast racing action, insightful commentary and a great evening of entertainment. 

The popularity of the races has yet again been proved by full fields for all races with many disappointed racers on the waiting list. The sponsorship for the races grows each year and yet again the local business support from sponsors (Chapters Financial, Cycleworks, Colbornes, Gold-i and new sponsor Surrey Sports Park) has been instrumental in ensuring a top quality event can be put on by the passionate and dedicated race organiser Jon Lewis of Charlotteville cycling club.

The planning of this year’s event has not been without issues, road works potentially stopping the event entirely. Surrey Council have however been highly supportive and gone the extra mile to ensure the road surface is new and smooth in preparation for all the riders ready to attack the challenging course.

The evening of racing has regular supporters from the local racing scene in the shape of teams from sponsors and cycling clubs.

The Chapters Financial Criteriums featuring some of the best youth riders in the country covering multiple age categories start proceedings at 18:20pm.

 

U8's: 11 out of 24 are Charlotteville Rascals in a race that has grown by 400% in 1 year! Watch out for Jo-Jo Peters from sponsor Cycleworks.

U10/U12: The biggest field for this race ever assembled and literally anyone's race!

U14/U16: Another big field. The local Charlotteville Rascals field experienced Ieuan Woods and the battling due of Alice Matravers and Lewis Haller

 

The adults racing gets underway at 7pm with the Cycleworks ‘Local Heroes’ support race warming up the crowds. The sponsor has high hopes of getting a podium spot having 6 staff entered. They face tough competition from Charlotteville member Gareth Barnes and pot-hunter Jamie Newall who has placed well in the elite race in previous years.

The Gold-i Womens E123 Criterium starts at 7:30pm. The field for this race generally covers a wide range of strengths and racing experience. Jo Munden of Pedal Heaven-Colbornes will use her many years of racing experience to her advantage whilst newer riders like Charlottevilles own rider Sophie Household will be eager to learn the ropes of Criterium racing. The field is more even in ability than last year without the presence of Olympian’s, which should provide for an exciting race.

Finally the main race of the evening, the Colbornes Elite Criterium at 8pm features 8 riders from the team from Colbornes own co-sponsored team, Pedal Heaven-Colbornes, as well as 4 riders from the Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves team. Who can stop them? Maybe previous winner Wouter Sybrandy of Sigmasport.co.uk or super strong Russ Hampton of Athlonsport-Cloud Nine, all the way from Essex. This year’s race looks to be one of the most open in years and is bound to be one of the most spectacular!.

 

Order of Events

6.20pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U8 (Youth E) 
6.30pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U12/U10 (Youth C & D
6.40pm - Chapters Financial Youth Criteriums - U16/U14 (Youth A & B) 
7pm – Cycleworks.co.uk 'Local Heroes' Criterium (3rd Cat Only - Regional B)  
7.30pm -  Gold-i Womens Criterium E/1/2/3
8pm – Colbornes  Elite Criterium (E/1/2 - National B) 

 

More about the Race Sponsors:

Chapters Financial: Financial planning services in Guildford and now in Woking too!

Cycleworks : Established in 1995, Cycleworks have become one of the South’s leading bicycle retailers. Cycleworks are independent and have branches in Guildford, Leatherhead, Haslemere and Petersfield. 9 staff and owners daughter Josie are competing too!

Colbornes: Now part of Lookers PLC. Nearly 70 years of experience has enabled Colbornes to become one of the South East’s leading motor retailers.

Gold-i : offer software solutions for the multi-asset trading platforms that banks and brokers use. The cutting edge of the city is developed, right here in Guildford under the watchful eye of CEO Tom Higgins.

 **NEW SPONSOR

Surrey Sports Park: Surrey Sports Park is one of Europe's premier sites for sport, health, wellbeing and leisure. From grass-roots to world class, they have the facilities to inspire performance.

 

For those unfamiliar with the event it The Guildford Town Centre Races were first promoted by Charlotteville Cycling Club in 1984 as part of the Guildford Festival and take place in the centre of Guildford on a course taking in the extremely tough cobbled section of the High Street followed the fast descent in and around North Street and then a tight turn into Market Street and out again on to the High Street. The rattling of carbon wheels and bike frames on the sets of the High Street is a familiar sound as riders grit their teeth on what is considered to be a very tough and challenging event.

 

For more information about the event please visit the Charlotteville CC website at http://www.charlottevillecc.org.uk/

 

Event Location:

High Street,
Guildford,
Surrey,
GU1 3RR

Race: 'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 10 days 16 hours 26 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 19:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2)

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 20:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12/U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 29 days 15 hours 31 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C, D 2 laps

Race: U16/U14

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 29 days 15 hours 31 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 18:40 Youth Only Youth A, B 2 laps

Race: U8

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 20 days 4 hours 31 minutes 15 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Jul 14 18:20 Youth Only Youth E 2 laps

Twitter Feed

Guildford Town Centre Races - Video

Posted 13/11/2013

Confirmed Results

Race name: 'Local Heroes' 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 10
2 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
4 Simon Barnes London Dynamo Finished 3rd 6
5 Nick Kirke Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Workman Festival RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Jamie Abbott Team Corridori Finished 3rd 2
9 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 David Farmer Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Colbornes Elite Criterium (E/1/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 30
2 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 25
3 Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 21
4 Billy Whenman Zannata Cycling Team Finished 1st 17
5 Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing Finished A 14
6 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 12
7 Russell Hampton Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Finished 1st 10
8 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 8
9 James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
10 Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
11 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 5
12 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 4
13 Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 2
15 Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
2 Isabella Stone Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
3 Meggy Hester Charlotteville CC Finished A 1
4 Bethany Audas WyndyMilla Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Matravers Charlotteville CC Finished B 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
5 Ellie Cooper Charlotteville CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 1
4 Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished C 0
5 Josie Goble Cycleworks.co.uk Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Algar Preston Park Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Katie Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished D 2
3 Sophie Livermore Charlotteville CC Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 2
3 Ella Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished E 1
4 Electra Morris Charlotteville CC Finished E 0
5 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 0
6 Hannah McIntyre Charlotteville CC Finished E 0

Provisional Results

Provisional Results:

E/1/2
1 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
2 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
3 Richard Mardle Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 1
4 Billy Joe Whenman Zannata Cycling Team 1
5 Daniel Tullett Specialized Racing YA
6 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
7  Russell Hampton Athlon Clloud Nine 1
8  Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
9  James Wilson VC St Raphael 1 
10 Robert Ward Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 2
11  Dan Gardner Speg Project 51 1
12  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe Banks 1
13  Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles 2
14  Symon Lewis Nunn Sigma RT London RT 1
15  Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe Banks 1

 

 

 

Women        
Placing Race No. Name Team Category
1 31 Tamiko Butler  Wynda Milla Reynolds  International
2 29  Lydia Gurley  Team Jewson MI Racing Polypip  2
3 16 Mhairi Mackenzie  London Phoenix CC  2
4 15 Maryka Sennema  Kingston Whlrs  2
5 2 Lucy Chittenden  Hoops Velo  1
6 33 Cassie McGoldrick  Wynda Milla Reynolds  1
7 7 Elizabeth Brama  Bonito Squadra Corse  2
8 22 Claire Gillott  Les Filles RT  2
9 25 Nicole Oh  Les Filles RT  2
10 23 Jasmine Dotti  Velosport  Pasta Montegrappa  2
11 9 Rebecca Carter  Wynda Milla  2
12 27 Michelle Sellars  London Phoenix 2
13 10 Chloe Weller  Norwood Paragon  3
14 32 Keira McVitty  Wynda Milla Reynolds  1
15 34 Emily Mellor  Velosport Pasta Montegrappa  3
16 21 Maxine Filby  Trek Bicycle Coventry 2
17 30 Katherine Broadbent  Durham University  2
18 6 Abigail Van Twisk  WXC World Racing  3
19 13 Ruby Chappell  Behind the Bike Shed  2
20 12 Laura Cheeseman  RP RT  2
21 28 Emily Barnes  Team Mulebar Girls  2
22 26  Anna Steadman  Charlotteville CC  3
23 1 Georgia Paichaud  PM 3
24 35 Lili McLean  Felt Colbournes 2
25 24 Sophie Household  Charlotteville CC  3



Cat 3
1  Ben Marks Cycleworks 3
2  Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT

3 Jack Noy Cycleworks 3
4  Simon Barnes London Dynamo 3
5  Nick Kirke Cycleworks 3
6  Mark Workman Festival RC 3
7  Paul Hopkins Merida Factory RC 3
8  Jamie Abbott Corridori 3
9  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 3
10  Dave Farmer Cycleworks 3

 

Cat A Boys      
1 11   Alfie Franks  Zappi Racing
2 27 Charles Page  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 4 Charlie Quaterman  Zappi Racing
4 5 Oliver Hedger  London Dynamo
5 10 Jamie Hutchinson  I Team CC
6 31 Harry Clarke  Sutton CC De Ver
7 32 Christopher Jenkinson  Wynda Milla
8 50 Lewis Haller  Charlottevile CC
9 55 Alexander Braddick  Epsom CC
10 52  Josh Ellis  Epsom CC
11 24 Martin Blackman  Sutton CC De Ver
12 45 Callum Clark  Southborough & Dist Whlrs
13 35 Murray Davies  VO2 Development Team
14 6 Isaac Wright  Preston Park Youth 
15 13 Joseph Clark  I Team CC
16 14  Charlie Wood  I Team CC
17 34 Adam Thatcher  AW Cycles
18 41 Sam Taylor  Zappi RT
19 22 Jack Alger  VO2 Development Team
20 36 Max Marshall  Sutton CC De Ver

 

Cat A Girls      
1 57 Victoria Lovett  I-Team.CC  
2 29 Isabella Stone  Preston Park CC
3 21 Meggy Hester  Charlottevile CC
4 7 Bethany Audas  Wynda Milla  

 

Cat B Boys      
1 16 Ben Tullett  Hargroves Cycles RT Specialized
2 53 Max Cheatle  VC Londres
3 8 Ieuan Woods  Charlottevile CC
4 50 Lewis Haller  Charlotteville CC
5 15 Will Cooper  I Team CC
6 30 Ben Bishop  Charlottevile CC
7 17 Henry Jarrett  Charlottevile CC
8 56  Jay Allen  Palmer Park Velo RT
9 9  Tom Portsmouth  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10 12 Samuel Clark  I Team CC
11 47  Hugh Johnson  Charlottevile CC
12 46 Nicholas Gill  Sutton CC De Ver
13 26 Giacomo Lawrence  Charlottevile CC

 

Cat B Girls      
1 20 Alice Maltravers  Charlottevile CC
2 28 Caitlin Peters  Fareham Whlrs CC
3 1 India Gloag  VC Londres  
4 54 Kate Shelton  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 23  Ellie Cooper  Charlottevile CC

 

Cat C Girls        
1 29  Isabella Escaler  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 49 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
3 36 Poppy Pattinson  Solent Pirates
4 31 Emma Keiller  Charlotteville CC
5 25 Josie Goble  Cycleworks
Cat C Boys          
1 23 Gabriel Banner  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 21 Sam Bishop  Charlottevile CC  
3 44 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
5 47 Max Mullen  PM    
6 46 Jude Beaton  I Team CC  
7 12 Joseph Martin  Preston Park CC  
8 7 Malin Cory  Charlottevile CC  
9 45 George Lewis  VC Londres  
10 38 Euan Macleod  Palmer Park Velo RT
11 48 Tomas Day  Poole Whlrs  
12 3 Henry Cordner  Eastbourne Rovers CC
13 8 Simon Williams  Charlottevile CC  
14 10 Ben Fox  Charlottevile CC  
15 32  Isaac Warrington  Solent Pirates  
16 35 Sam Freeman  Solent Pirates  
17 9 Benjamin Flatau  Charlottevile CC  
18 22 Daniel Kirby  Sutton CC De Ver  
19 17 Harvey Alger  Preston Park CC  
20 14 Sebastian Egan  Charlottevile CC  
21 19 Morgan Cook  Charlottevile CC  
22 37 Tom Martin  Solent Pirates  

 

Cat D Boys          
1 18 Jed Smithson  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 2 Jamie Costick  Palmer Park Velo RT
3 26 Joseph O’Brien  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 6 Cameron Still  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 1 Arlo Carey  Palmer Park Velo RT
6 34 Oliver Emment  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 27 George Gray  Team Zappi  
8 39 Benjamin Bisson  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9 20 Alex Bishop  Charlotteville CC  
10 4 Gilbert Cordner  Eastbourne Rovers CC
11 33 Samuel McGhee  Sutton CC De Ver  

 

Cat D Girls          
1 16 Zoe Alger  Preston Park Youth CC
2 30 Katie Keiller  Charlottevile CC  
3 43 Sophie Livermore  Charlottevile CC  

 

Cat E Boys        
1 21 Ben Coppola  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 3 James Brown  Palmer Park Velo RT
3 12  Edward Charles  Charlottevile CC  
4 14  James Kirby  Sutton CC De Ver  
5 24 Finlay Clifford  Charlottevile CC  
6 15 Peter Carpenter  Sutton CC De Ver  
7 22 Myles Forster  PM    
8 6 Wlliam Flatau  Charlottevile CC  
9 19 Benjamin Livermore  Charlottevile CC  
10 29  Tom Newall  VC Muedon  
11 13 Isaac Beynon  Charlottevile  
12 17 Joseph Peters  Cycleworks  
13 4 Mylo Cordner  Eastbourne Rovers CC
14 7 Eliot Patrick  PM    
15 28  Finlay O’Brien  Hillingdon Slipstreamers 
16 9 Finlay Weeks  Charlottevile CC  
17 5 Edward Fraile-Whysalll  Charlottevile CC  
18 8 Isaac Taylor  Charlottevile CC  

 

Cat E Girls        
1 2 Greta Carey   Palmer Park Velo RT
2 16 Bobbie O’Brien  Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 20  Ella Beaton I-Team CC
4 10 Electra Morris  Charlottevile
5 1 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe  Performance Cycle Coaching
6 23  Hannah McIntyre Charlottevile