Event URN:
301974
Start date:
Sun, 20th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tesco Taw View Car Park
Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 2AS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
North Devon Wheelers - South Fork ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.northdevonwheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr David Ross
01237 470191
tonyross.24@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
North Devon Wheelers Southfork
Info for Riders:
North Devon Wheelers Southfork Tour of Tesco Youth Series Race 2 of 6

The race is held on a technical circuit with a mixture of sweeping and tight bends allowing riders to demonstrate their cornering and sprinting skills resulting in fast and exciting races.

Toilet facilities present.

Signing on for all riders commences 30 minutes before the race start time.

Riders brief for all categories held 10 minutes before the race start time.

Category E riders to commence racing on their own (10 minutes plus 1 lap).

Once the Category E riders have finished Category C and D riders to race (20 minutes plus 1 lap), on completion Category A and B riders to race (30 minutes plus 1 lap).

STRICTLY NO PARKING AT TESCO

Car parking at Barnstaple Station EX31 2AU or Seven Brethren car park EX31 2AP

Duration of the event approximately 90 minutes from race start time.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 17:30 Boys Youth Only A, B, C, D, E
20 Apr 14 17:30 Girls Youth Only A, B, C, D, E
20 Apr 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
20 Apr 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All
The race is held on a technical circuit with a mixture of sweeping and tight bends allowing riders to demonstrate their cornering and sprinting skills resulting in fast and exciting races.
Toilet facilities present.
Signing on for all riders commences 30 minutes before the race start time.
Riders brief for all categories held 10 minutes before the race start time.
Category E riders to commence racing on their own.
Once the Category E riders have finished Category C and D riders to race, on completion Category A and B riders to race.
Car parking at Barnstaple Station EX31 2AU or Seven Brethren car park EX31 2AP
Duration of the event approximately 90 minutes from race start time.

Event Location:

Barnstaple,
Devon,
EX31 2AS

Race: Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 days 1 hour 51 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 17:30 Youth Only --- A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 7 days 1 hour 51 minutes 50 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 17:30 Youth Only --- A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Alexander Ford Taw Velo Finished A 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished B 3
2 Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
3 Lindel Cumes North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
2 Sid Baldaro North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
3 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Caitlin Shaw M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
3 Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 2
3 Dotty Baldero North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Fiona Dunn North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1