Event URN:
301969
Start date:
Sat, 8th Feb 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Redbridge Cycling Centre
Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
East London Velo ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.eastlondonvelo.cc
Event organiser:
Mr Roger Maidment
maidmentroger@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
East London Velo
Info for Riders:
6 round series. Entry on the day only. One-off series registration fee of £5. Races are over 1 hour plus 5 laps. 2/3 league points based on Reg A (1st 15 points to 10th 1 point) with prize fund split between top 10 overall at end of series. 4ths - if you're promoted your series fee will be refunded plus you'll receive a share of remaining series pot.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 14 13:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr 15 mins
8 Feb 14 14:30 2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd 01 hr 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Forest Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG6 3HP

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr 15 mins

Race: 2/3

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Feb 14 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd 01 hr 15 mins

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Riley Newdales Cycles RT Finished 4th 10
2 James Dixon Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 8
3 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 4th 7
4 Jamie Dredge Finished 4th 6
5 Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished 4th 5
6 Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 4
7 John Rumbold North Road CC Finished 4th 3
8 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo Finished 4th 2
9 Oliver Scott Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 1
10 Charlie Passfield Walden Jnr Finished 4th 1
11 Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
12 Ben O'Dell East London Velo Finished 4th 0
13 David Ross Finished 4th 0
14 Jason Fitchew Ford Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Lee Wingate Glendene CC Finished 4th 0
16 Mark Freeman Finished 0
Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Did not finish 4th 0
Michael Atkinson North Road CC Did not finish 4th 0
Alan Bruce Did not finish 0
John Bull London Dynamo Did not finish 4th 0
Daniel Busbridge Did not finish 4th 0
Stuart Davidson Did not finish 4th 0
John Fyson Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish N/A 0
Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Tom Haines East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Matthew Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Luke Lawrence Did not finish 4th 0
Thomas Lazenby London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Freddie Liversidge Did not finish 4th 0
Fadil Mokhchane Did not finish 4th 0
Ian Murray VC10 Did not finish 4th 0
Colin Ross Did not finish 4th 0
Martin Ryan Ford Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edmund Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Louis Modell Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 8
3 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 7
4 George Wood Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Calum Anderton Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 5
6 Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 3
8 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished 3rd 2
9 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
10 Will Sloper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Colin Bailey North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Neal Mackintosh London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
14 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
15 Michael Smith Finished 3rd 0
16 Pete Dyson East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
17 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Matthew Anderson Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Oliver Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Did not finish 2nd 0
Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Jake Charlton VC Deal Did not finish 3rd 0
Matthew Clements Cycle Lab Did not finish 3rd 0
Jason Creswell London Phoenix CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Did not finish 2nd 0
Matthew Heath East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Jason Jeffers East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Joel Lewis Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
David Mclean Cambridge University CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Vlad Mereuta Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Frank Rawlins North Road CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Saunders Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Genadijs Tilgalis Greenwheel Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Tom Trimble Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 0
Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 2nd 0