Omega Circuits

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Sunday, 09 Mar 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

301963

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 6th Mar 2014

Info for Riders

Please note that for the adult races, only those riders with a FULL Racing Licence will be accepted. No Provisional Licences or non-licence holders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
9/03/14 01:00 4th Cat only (Even Numbers) Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
9/03/14 01:00 4th Cat only (Odd Numbers) Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
9/03/14 11:30 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins / plus 3 laps
9/03/14 12:15 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps
9/03/14 13:15 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
9/03/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
9/03/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
9/03/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
9/03/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
9/03/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
9/03/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
9/03/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
9/03/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
9/03/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
9/03/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
9/03/14 10:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
9/03/14 10:00 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---
9/03/14 09:30 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat only (Even Numbers)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry:
Race 4th Cat only (Even Numbers)
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry:
Race 4th Cat only (Odd Numbers)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry:
Race 4th Cat only (Odd Numbers)
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 11:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 09/03/14 - 11:30
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 12:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sun 09/03/14 - 12:15
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 13:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Sun 09/03/14 - 13:15
Duration: 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sun 09/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/03/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sun 09/03/14 - 10:45
Duration: 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Sun 09/03/14 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 09/03/14 09:30 Youth Only Youth D, E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10/U8
Sun 09/03/14 - 09:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D, E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat only (Even Numbers)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Patrick Brown Finished 4th 10
2 Guk Xon Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
3 Aidan Hindle Southampton University RC Finished 4th 7
4 Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 4th 6
5 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 5
6 Ryan Weston Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 4
7 Lee Henderson Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 3
8 Matthew Evans Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 2
9 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
10 Linfeng Wang Portsmouth North End CC Finished N/A 1
11 Adam Lenthall VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
12 Mark Stallard Finished 4th 0
13 Harry Butt Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
14 Adrian Luff Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 4th 0
15 Benjamin Mills Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
16 Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
17 William Fourie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
18 Keith Hicks Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished 4th 0
19 Michael Layland Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
20 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
21 Christopher Barritt Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
22 Alan Barbary Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
23 James Thomas Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
24 Martin Sanders Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
25 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
26 Simon Jodrell Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
27 William Monteith Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
28 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
29 Matthew O'Connor Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 4th Cat only (Odd Numbers)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Bigham AW Cycles Finished 4th 10
2 Matthew Linham Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 8
3 Martin Rowland Poole Whls CC Finished 4th 7
4 Edward Sutton Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 6
5 Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 5
6 Liam Keynes Finished 4th 4
7 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 3
8 Harry Staley Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 2
9 Jason Hales Finished 4th 1
10 Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC Finished 4th 1
11 Tom Maisey Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Mark O'Connor Odiham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
14 George Johnson Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
15 Leigh Bastable Finished 4th 0
16 David Hicks Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
17 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
18 Joe White Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
19 Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
20 Rupert Baker London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
21 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
22 Ian Hayden Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
23 Kerry Scotson VCGH Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 15
2 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 12
3 Lindsey Ackland Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 10
4 Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 8
5 Hannah Cannell VC Londres Finished 4th 6
6 Eva Barnes VC St Raphael Finished 4th 5
7 Bonnie van Wilgenburg Zappi's Racing Team Finished N/A 4
8 Jennifer Goddard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 4th 3
9 Emily Lyons Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 2
10 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 1
11 Sian Cahill Zappi's Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
13 Ashia Fenwick Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Tracy Best Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 0
15 Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
16 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
17 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
18 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
19 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla Finished N/A 0
20 Lise Richards WyndyMilla Finished 4th 0
21 Charlotte Sampson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
22 Elizabeth Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 4th 0
23 Lucia Bruton Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
3 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 7
4 George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 2nd 6
5 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Gough JMJ RT Finished 3rd 4
7 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 1
10 Nathan Hereward VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
11 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
12 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
14 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
15 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
17 Paul Marshall Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew Knight Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
19 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
21 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Norman Mellors Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
24 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Simon Hall Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
26 Jeremy Lambert Rock N Road Cycles Finished 3rd 0
27 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
28 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
29 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
31 Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
32 William Griffiths Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
33 Christopher Meeus Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
34 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
35 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
36 Ian Wrightson Team Moore Fitness RC Finished 3rd 0
37 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
39 James Leech London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
40 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
41 Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
2 Tom Reid New Forest CC Finished A 2
3 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
5 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
6 Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
7 Lewis Martin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
9 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
10 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
11 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
12 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
13 Aaron Smith Southdown Velo Finished A 0
14 Edward Rollitt Velo Club Venta Finished A 0
15 Nick Martin East Grinstead CC Finished A 0
16 Kyle Henderson Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
17 Jack Noble I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
18 Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished B 3
2 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 2
3 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1
4 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
6 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished B 0
8 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
9 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
10 Max O'Connor Evolution Racing Finished B 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 3
2 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
4 Mitchell Lacey Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 0
5 Matthew Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
6 Max Edgington Solent Pirates Finished C 0
7 Jude Beaton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
8 Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished C 0
9 Max Mullen Solent Pirates Finished C 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Caelan Miller East London Velo Finished D 2
3 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0
5 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 0
6 Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates Finished D 0
7 Jack Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 0
8 Callum Robins Solent Pirates Finished D 0
9 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
10 William Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished D 0
11 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 0
Show More

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ashton King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
2 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished A 2
3 Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Mercy Webb Medway VC Finished B 2
3 Saran Mullen Solent Pirates Finished B 1
4 Lucy Gadd Poole Whls CC Finished B 0
5 Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished B 0
6 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished B 0
7 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
3 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1
4 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished C 0
5 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished C 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan Farrer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished D 3

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Lily Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 Emily Labrooy Andover Whls Finished E 1
4 Evelyn Mills Andover Whls Finished E 0
5 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Performance Cycle Coaching Finished E 0
6 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk