Springtime Pursuit Race 1 of 3

Road , Beaworthy – Saturday, 15 Feb 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Traditional season opening event in the SW. Usually oversubscribed. No entry "on the day".

The women's race is the third running on such an event in the SW and each year the number of entrants has increased dramatically.

Event Details

Event URN:

301742

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Feb 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halwill Junction Village Hall, Highwood, Station Road, Halwill Junction, Beaworthy, Devon, EX21 5XB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alex McGrath Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jason Want Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jon Hare Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nigel Dalton Finished 4th 1

10. Nigel Dalton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Campbell Abergavenny Road Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicola Noble Finished 4th 5

5. Nicola Noble -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gabrielle Saunderson Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sally Myatt Finished N/A 0

9. Sally Myatt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Anna Woods Finished N/A 0

10. Anna Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Harrison Team Planet Bike Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alexander Murison Equipe CMI Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jim Avens Falco Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  George Fowler 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

**Please note change of venue - now Halwill Hall instead of Clyst Vale Community College** Preference given to those who enter all 3 races (select "Full Series" option at online entry, fee for full series is £40, a saving of £2 over each individual event). Traditional season opening event in the SW. Usually oversubscribed. No entry "on the day". The women's race is the third running on such an event in the SW and each year the number of entrants has increased dramatically.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
56km / 35 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 10:36 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 10:36
Women Only, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
45km / 28 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 53km / 33 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
53km / 33 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Traditional season opening event in the SW. Usually oversubscribed. No entry "on the day".

The women's race is the third running on such an event in the SW and each year the number of entrants has increased dramatically.

Event Details

Event URN:

301742

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Feb 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Halwill Junction Village Hall, Highwood, Station Road, Halwill Junction, Beaworthy, Devon, EX21 5XB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Feb 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Davey Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alex McGrath Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jason Want Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jon Hare Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Nigel Dalton Finished 4th 1

10. Nigel Dalton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ellie Campbell Abergavenny Road Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nicola Noble Finished 4th 5

5. Nicola Noble -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gabrielle Saunderson Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sally Myatt Finished N/A 0

9. Sally Myatt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Anna Woods Finished N/A 0

10. Anna Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Harrison Team Planet Bike Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alexander Murison Equipe CMI Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jim Avens Falco Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  George Fowler 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

**Please note change of venue - now Halwill Hall instead of Clyst Vale Community College** Preference given to those who enter all 3 races (select "Full Series" option at online entry, fee for full series is £40, a saving of £2 over each individual event). Traditional season opening event in the SW. Usually oversubscribed. No entry "on the day". The women's race is the third running on such an event in the SW and each year the number of entrants has increased dramatically.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
56km / 35 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 10:36 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 10:36
Women Only, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
45km / 28 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/14 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 53km / 33 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sat 15/02/14 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
53km / 33 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk