Tameside Cycling Development League Round 6

Closed Circuit , Ashton-Under-Lyne – Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

301014

Start Date:

Tue, 20th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th May 2014

Info for Riders

All riders prior to racing the Tuesday night Tameside series must register online with the Tameside Cycling Development Group, Seniors £10.00 and Youth/Juniors £5.00. This can be done by going to the race series website (above) and following the link. Race entry for Seniors/Juniors is available both online and on-the-day. Online, £9.00, on the night £13.00. All youth signing on will remain on the night only. £1.00 for U10 (D) & U8 (E) £5.00 for U16 (A), U14 (B) & U12 (C). NO REGISTRATIONS WILL BE TAKEN ON THE NIGHT, IT MUST BE COMPLETED ONLINE.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/05/14 19:15 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---
20/05/14 20:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
20/05/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
20/05/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
20/05/14 18:30 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 10 mins
20/05/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
20/05/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
20/05/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
20/05/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
20/05/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
20/05/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
20/05/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
20/05/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
20/05/14 18:45 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race 2/3/4
Tue 20/05/14 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Tue 20/05/14 - 20:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£13.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth A 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U16 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 18:30
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 20/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Tue 20/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16/U14/U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 20/05/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16/U14/U12
Tue 20/05/14 - 18:45
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)

Confirmed Results

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 2nd 7
4 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 5
6 Alan Peet VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
7 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Webster GKV RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Cheetham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
10 Justin Howcutt Chorlton Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Andrew Markham Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
12 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
14 Steve Simpson Finished 3rd 0
15 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
16 Martyn Catlow Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
--- Andrew Bradley Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Thomas Jones Manchester Wheelers Club Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Anthony Windle Did not finish 2nd 0
Show More

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Glynn Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Sander Van Ginkel Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 8
3 Matt Barnes Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 4th 7
4 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 6
5 David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Benjamin Watson GKV RT Finished 4th 4
7 Matthew Doheny Lancashire RC Finished 4th 3
8 Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 4th 2
9 Daniel Hulmes Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Jack Samways University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 1
11 Garry Cockroft Finished N/A 0
12 Mitchell Jones 3RT Finished 4th 0
13 Michael Humphreys Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
14 Andrew Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Andrew Lacey Rossendale RC Finished 4th 0
16 Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Mark Halloway Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 4th 0
18 John Wych Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
19 Simon Winstone University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
20 David Uttley Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
21 Brian Byland Finished 4th 0
22 David Owen Bolton Clarion CC Finished 4th 0
23 Martin Cloudsdale Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Chris Iredale 3RT Finished 4th 0
25 Karl McLelland Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
26 Harvey Salt Finished 4th 0
27 Chris Cullen Saddleworth Clarion Finished 4th 0
28 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
29 Nicholas Wroe Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Ben Falla GKV RT Finished 4th 0
31 Kris Howes Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
2 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1
4 Jack Ford Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished A 0
6 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
7 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kiera Byland Sportcity Velo Finished A 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
2 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 1
4 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
5 Dom Whitfield Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished B 0
7 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished B 0
8 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 2
3 George Spencer Mossley CRT Finished C 1
4 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished C 0
6 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished C 0
7 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
8 Iestyn Keir Mossley CRT Finished C 0
9 Jack Earnshaw Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Johanna Smith Mossley CRT Finished C 2

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion Finished D 3
2 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished D 2
3 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished D 3

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo Finished E 3
2 Michael Postlethwaite Mossley CRT Finished E 2

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mia Howarth Mossley CRT Finished E 3
2 Kaydi Kilgannon Mossley CRT Finished E 2
3 Gabriela Wych Mossley CRT Finished E 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5