Ambleside Grass Track Meeting

Track , Ambleside – Thursday, 31 Jul 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

301004

Start Date:

Thu, 31st Jul 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Rydal Park, Ambleside, CA
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
31/07/14 01:00 Men's 500m Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Men's 800m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Men's 1600m Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Men's 3200m Scratch Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Senior Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Ladies Omnium Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
31/07/14 01:00 Youth A/B Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
31/07/14 01:00 Youth C/D Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---
31/07/14 01:00 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
31/07/14 01:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Men's 500m Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 500m Scratch
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 800m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 800m Handicap
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 1600m Handicap
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 1600m Handicap
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 3200m Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Men's 3200m Scratch
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Senior Devil
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Ladies Omnium
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth A/B Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth A/B Omnium
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth C/D Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race Youth C/D Omnium
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E, N/A
Entry:
Race U16/U14/U12/U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16/U14/U12/U10/U8
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Thu 31/07/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
3 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
4 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
5 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
6 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
3 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
4 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
5 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
6 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0

Race Men's 1600m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
2 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
3 Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
4 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
5 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
6 Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
7 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
8 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's 3200m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 8
3 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
4 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 5
6 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
7 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
8 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0

Race Senior Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
2 Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 8
3 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
4 Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 6
5 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
6 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
7 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
8 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0

Race Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
2 Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 8
3 Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
4 Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 6
5 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 5
6 Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Race Youth A/B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 3
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
3 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
4 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 2
5 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 1
6 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished C 0

Race Youth C/D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 3
2 James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 2
3 Max Blundell Finished 0
4 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk