Ambleside Grass Track Meeting

Track , Ambleside – Thursday, 31 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

301004

Start Date:

Thu, 31st Jul 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Rydal Park, Ambleside, CA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's 1600m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1600m Handicap - Results
1.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 3200m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3200m Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Devil - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth A/B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Barton Bike Box Alan Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matti Egglestone Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C/D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Omnium - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

The Races

Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 1600m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 3200m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C/D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

301004

Start Date:

Thu, 31st Jul 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Rydal Park, Ambleside, CA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's 1600m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1600m Handicap - Results
1.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 3200m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3200m Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Devil - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Neil Withington Bike 7 Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Howard Lindow Lakes RC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kayleigh Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Zoe Forbes Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth A/B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A/B Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Barton Bike Box Alan Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matti Egglestone Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C/D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C/D Omnium - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Max Blundell Finished 0

3. Max Blundell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

The Races

Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 1600m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 3200m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A/B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C/D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 31/07/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 31/07/14 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk