Events

2014 Maindy Flyers Mini League Round 3

Track , Cardiff – Wednesday, 14 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

300585

Start Date:

Wed, 14th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 10th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Martin Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sam Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must ride 4 of the 6 events to compete for the League and all events count towards the overall total

The Races

U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

300585

Start Date:

Wed, 14th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 10th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Martin Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sam Smith Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must ride 4 of the 6 events to compete for the League and all events count towards the overall total

The Races

U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/05/14 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Wed 14/05/14 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016