Event URN:
300562
Start date:
Sat, 26th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 13th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Archer RC
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncyclecircuit.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Stuart Benstead
020 8737 7797
stuart.benstead@mac.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
£600+ prizes guaranteed.
Entries on the day welcome (with surcharge)
Please note that the National B race is for 1st, 2nd and 3rd Cat riders ONLY - no Elites.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
26 Apr 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
26 Apr 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
26 Apr 14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Springfield Road,
Hayes,
Middlesex,
UB4 0LP

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 9 days 13 hours 56 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 13:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: 1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 9 days 13 hours 56 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 14:50 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd 80km / 50m

Race: U16/U14

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 9 days 13 hours 56 minutes 7 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Apr 14 13:00 Youth Only Youth A, B 30 mins

Gibb secures hat-trick in 2014 Archer Spring Criterium

Posted 27/04/2014 - Stuart Benstead

Report and Images: Graham Robins   Tony Gibb (CSE Racing) out-sprinted Joe Giggins (Richardson-Trek Racing) on the line to win his third successive Archer Spring Criterium in the shortened race at the Hillingdon circuit in West London... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 3
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 2
3 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 3
2 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
3 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing Finished 1st 15
2 Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 12
3 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
4 Nick Abraham Finished 2nd 8
5 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 6
6 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 5
7 Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 4
8 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 3
9 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 2
10 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 1

Provisional Results

 

Event name =   Archer RC Spring Criterium    
           
Date 26th April 2014   Chief Comm.  Duncan Adamson  
           
Race Status 123 Band= 4 Number of starters = 72 Distance= 35laps
           
Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club  
1 17 Anthony Gibb CSE Racing  
2 18 Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT  
3 71 Joe Barry Ride 24/7  
4 1 Nick Abraham BC Private   
5 77 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Race Team  
6 45 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo  
7 67 Oliver  Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT  
8 49 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT  
9 40 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT  
10 55 Ian  Rees Dymag  
11 26 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club  
12 42 George Richardson Team Tor 2000  
13 33 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team  
14 19 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Race Team  
15 9 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team  
16 73 Vincent  Halpern Handsling Racing  
17 82 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands  
18 68 Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT  
19 20 Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT  
20 38 Matthew Osborn Casp Racing  
21 54 Albert  Ellison VC Meudon  
22 56 Michael Mottram KTM- Road and Trail  
23 75 Matt Landsley RP Racing Team  
24 12 Lee Desborough St Ives CC  
25 74 James Sale PCH UK RT  
26 4 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com  
27 10 Wayne Coombs BH-Solidor-WAM Youth  
28 25 Richard Jerome Team Dassi  
29 64 Paul  McGrath North Road CC  
30 78 Kieran Dineen Amersham RC  
31 69 Ollie Bates Welwyn Wheelers  
32 65 Mike Saunders BC Private   
33 31 Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Race Team  
34 61 Sinon Keen Crest CC  
35 47 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team  
36 37 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club  
37 79 Leo Lerner VO2 Development Team  
38 23 Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club  
39 81 Tom  Beasley  East London Velo  
40 28 Donal Linehan Newbury RC  
41 72 Phil Holloway Southend and County Wheelers  
42 63 Matt Jones Corley Cycles  
43 62 Harriet Owen Matrix-Vulpine  
44 52 Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla - Reynolds  
45 36 Clive Nicholls Zappis Cycling Club  
46 16 Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Race Team  
47 58 Toby  Neave VC St Raphael  
48 41 Philip Peters CSE Racing  
49 15 Henry Farrell CSE Racing  
50 70 Mike Ward Ride 24/7  
51 76 Ryan  Visser CSE Racing  
52 59 Mark Northover Revolutions Racing  
53 27 Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT  
54 32 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla - Reynolds  
55 44 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth  
56 48 Jason Streather VC St Raphael  
57 80 Ajelo Gheistis    
DNF 5 Matt Bridges Strada-Sport  
DNF 8 James Butterworth Twickenham CC  
DNF 13 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC  
DNF 14 George Farrell CSE Racing  
DNF 29 Alastair Luxford CSE Racing  
DNF 35 Tristan Natoli Team Dassi  
DNF 51 Ian Wrightson Team Dassi  
DNF 57 Robert  Mosley Thames Velo  
DNF 60 Brendon Pruett Fareham Wheelers  
DNF 66 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing  
DNF 84 Des Gayler Kenton RC  
DNS 2 James Bevan VC Meudon  
DNS 3 Nick Bonner I-Team Cyclists Club  
DNS 6 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club  
DNS 7 Matthew Butt Speg - Project 51  
DNS 21 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT  
DNS 22 Peter Hitt VC Meudon  
DNS 30 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT  
DNS 43 Shaun Rouse North Road CC  
DNS 46 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team  
  11 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance  
  24 Mike Jackson CC Luton  
  34 Christopher Morrison Cadence Cycling Performance  
  39 Toby Parnell Cambridge CC