Event URN:
300153
Start date:
Sat, 28th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Oakley Village Hall
Oxford Road, Oakley, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9RD
( View map )
Series:
Women's Team Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 8th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Hillingdon CC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.hillingdoncycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Holmes
42 Brill Road
Oakley
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP18 9QN
01844237933
cnc500@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Womens race is part of the WOMEN'S TEAM SERIES (see www.teamseries.co.uk). Event also includes a Regional A support race.
**Please note change of date - event originally scheduled for 5th July, NEW DATE 28TH JUNE**
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 11:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 6 laps / 85km / 53m
28 Jun 14 14:50 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 02 hr / plus 6 laps / 85km / 53m

View All

Family fun ride 10.00 am 1 lap also Oakley Village Fete 1.00 pm all welcome

Event Location:

Oxford Road,
Oakley,
Buckinghamshire,
HP18 9RD

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 11:15 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 6 laps / 85km / 53m

Race: 2/3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jun 14 14:50 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... 02 hr / plus 6 laps / 85km / 53m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
2 Louisa Lobigs Finished 0
3 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 21
4 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 17
5 Mary McFadzean Revo Racing Finished 2nd 14
6 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 2nd 12
7 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 8
9 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 7
10 Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 6
11 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 5
12 Holly James Finished 4th 4
13 Lou Collins Beeston RC Finished 3rd 3
14 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 2
15 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
16 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
17 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
18 Mathilde Mathijsse Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 0
19 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
20 Hester Stembridge Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 3rd 0
21 Juliet Milward High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Claire Richardson London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
23 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
24 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
25 Anastasia Welsh RP Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
26 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
27 Phoebe Speck Finished 4th 0
28 Louise Marsden VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
29 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
30 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 0
31 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
32 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
33 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 0
34 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
35 Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
36 Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
37 Sarah Thomas Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 30
2 Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 25
3 Genadijs Tilgalis Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 21
4 William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 17
5 Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 14
6 Ross Horn Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 12
7 Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 2nd 10
8 Ben Carty Felt Racing Finished 2nd 8
9 James Bevan VC Meudon Finished 2nd 7
10 Robert King G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 6
11 Marc Flay Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 5
12 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 4
13 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 3
14 Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
15 Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
16 Andrew Dyson Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
17 Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 0
18 Barny Willard PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
19 David Jenkins Onit Cycle Finished 4th 0
20 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
21 David Reeves Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
22 Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
23 Stephen Harvey Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
24 David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
25 Thomas Parker Greenwheel Cycles Finished 4th 0
26 Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Richard Jerome ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
28 Chris Boote Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
28 Ian Gait VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push Finished N/A 0
29 David Barnaville Bristol CX Finished 2nd 0
30 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Jamie Scott WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
32 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
33 Jaco van Gass Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 0
34 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
35 Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
36 Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
37 Steven Smith Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
39 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
40 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Michael Young Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
42 Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
44 Giles Prentice Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
45 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
46 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
47 Christopher Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
48 Joshua Voulters Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
49 Ant Gilbert Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
50 Ken Buckley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
51 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Provisional Results

Women's Team Series Oakley 28th June 2014

 

On probably the worst down pour of rain I have ever seen the riders battled through the elements to create a real classic.

Tamiko Butler and Louise Lobigs broke clear early on in the race and always looked smooth and strong throughout. The chasing pack kept them within 1 min for a few laps but slowly the gap grew to over 2 min, Tamiko attacked her break away partner in the closing stages to take a great victory from Louise Lobigs. Jennifer Crouch came home for 3rd with Lauryn Therrin sprinting in to take 4th from the pack.

1st individual prize £100 donated by Mint Velvet click link below have a look

http://www.mintvelvet.co.uk/

2014 Results

Men's RR 28th June 2014

With the roads drying out the men had the best of the weather. On the first lap local man Steve Gola powered through with 4 more riders at around 20 secs.

On Lap 2 there lead was down to 15 sec's and eventually was brought back to the fast moving bunch. With 2 Laps to go 6 more riders broke clear and again only held a slight lead but they managed to hang on to take the first 6 places. Top sprinter Paul Crook took the bunch sprint for 7th and Hillingdon CC Greg Holmes limped home after being involved in the big crash with 4 miles to go taking the Junior prize

1st Prize £100 Donated by Holm Engineering

Website      www.holmengineering.co.uk

All primes donated by Fit4Life Education & Indoor Cycling Training 

www.fit4life.eu.com

2014 Results

Unfortunately two riders had to go to hospital but they are both fine and we wish Chris Limberger and Peter Dyson a speedy recovery.

Thank you to all the Marshals and helpers today, with a special mention to Annette Hack and her driver Helen Holmes our first class medics who had a busy day.

Scott Holmes HCC

 

Women’s Results

Race No

Forename

Surname

Team/Club

1

64

Tamiko

Butler

Wyndymilla - Reynolds

2

66

Louise

Lobigs

 

3

27

Jennifer

Crouch

London Dynamo

4

16

Lauryn

Therin

Bonito Squadra Corse

5

42

Mary

McFadzean

South West Team

6

50

Sophie

Lankford

Team WNT

7

22

Rose

Osborne

High Wycombe CC

8

76

Flora

Gillies

Speg - Project 51

9

10

Paige

Milward

Bike Pure - LeMond- Aspire Velotech

10

9

Lucy

Harper

Bike Pure - LeMond- Aspire Velotech

11

60

Susan

Freeburn

Wyndymilla

12

11

Holly

James

Bristol RC

13

68

Lou

Collins

Beeston RC

14

18

Iona

Sewell

GB Cycles.co.uk

16

56

Adele

Martin

VC St Raphael

17

48

Sian

Botteley

Squadra Donne

18

32

Alexandra

Sheehan

Merlin Cycles

19

17

Mathilde

Mathijsse

Bonito Squadra Corse

20

72

Lydia

Brookes

G.S.Henley

21

8

Hester

Stembridge

Bike Pure - LeMond- Aspire Velotech

22

21

Juliet

Milward

High Wycombe CC

23

25

Claire

Richardson

London Dynamo

24

38

Laura

Cheesman

RP Racing Team

25

37

Anastasia

Welsh

RP Racing Team

26

33

Harriet

Guest

Performance Cycles

27

67

Phoebe

Speck

 

28

55

Louise

Marsden

VC Norwich

29

3

Donna

Short

Army Cycling Union

30

61

Victoria

Strila

Wyndymilla

31

43

Wiebke

Rietz

South West Team

32

2

Chanel

Mason

Army Cycling Union

33

44

Jennifer

Lake

Squadra Donne

34

24

Coralie

Glaunes

Les Filles RT

35

5

Sarah

Thomas

Army Cycling Union

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s 2-3-4 Cat Results

Pos.

Race No

Forename

Surname

Team/Club

1

74

Jonathan

Fowles

Velo Club Walcot

2

16

Stuart

Williams

Beeline Bicycles RT

3

36

Genadijs

Tilgalis

Greenwheel Cycles

4

20

William

Scott

Bonito Squadra Corse

5

6

Robert

Fletcher

Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT

6

59

Ross

Horn

RLS Cycling Club

7

76

Paul

Crook

WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized

8

28

Ben

Carty

Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT

9

72

James

Bevan

Army Cycling Union

10

32

Robert

King

G.S. Henley

12

18

Christophe

Demoulin

Bonito Squadra Corse

13

23

Mark

Botteley

Bourne Whls CC

14

57

Darren

Parker

Python Racing Team

15

80

Max

Brown

Zappi's Cycling Club

16

103

Andrew

Dyson

Zappi's Cycling Club

17

31

Paul

Elcock

G.S. Henley

18

55

Barny

Willard

PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team

19

19

Steve

Lovell

Bonito Squadra Corse

20

87

Thomas

Leach

Gloucester City CC

21

11

David

Reeves

Army Cycling Union

22

56

Wayne

Maguire

Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

23

43

Stephen

Harvey

Kingston Whls CC

24

73

David

Billings

VC St Raphael

25

84

Thomas

Parker

Greenwheel Cycles

26

37

Dan

Tamplin

High Wycombe Cycling Club

27

64

Richard

Jerome

Team Dassi

28

9

Chris

Boote

Army Cycling Union

28

86

Ian

Gait

Cheltenham Cycles

29

24

David

Barnaville

Bristol CX

30

61

Lubomir

Belak

St Ives CC

31

79

Jamie

Scott

WyndyMilla - Reynolds

32

77

Robin

Basford

WyndyMilla

33

63

Jaco

van Gass

Team Battle Back

34

68

Andy

Sykes

Team Quest - The Bike Shop

35

5

Kieran

Dineen

Amersham Road Cycling Club

36

58

Nigel

Williams

Python Racing Team

37

66

Steven

Smith

Team Dassi

38

40

Gregory

Holmes

Hillingdon Cycling Club

39

41

Will

Houghton

Hillingdon Cycling Club

40

35

Sean

Townsend

Gloucester City CC

41

108

Michael

Xoning

Velo Club Walcot

42

10

Matthew

Cryer

Army Cycling Union

44

85

Giles

Prentice

Velo Club Walcot

45

13

Justin

Belcher

Banbury Star CC

46

15

Luke

Souter

Banbury Star CC

47

8

Christopher

Palfreeman

Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT

48

106

Josh

Voulters

Rapha Condor CC

49

39

Ant

Gilbert

Hillingdon Cycling Club

50

107

Ken

Buckley

AW Cycles

51

52

Paul

Butler

PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team