National MTB Marathon Championships

MTB Endurance , Selkirk – Saturday, 10 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

299460

Start Date:

Sat, 10th May 2014

Event Type:

MTB Endurance (Competitive)

Venue:

Selkirk Rugby Club, Ettrickhaugh Road, Selkirk, Selkirkshire, TD7 5AX

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 26th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Men's Championship - Results
1.  Dan Fleeman SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Senior 03:44:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:44:29:000
2.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 03:44:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:44:31:000
3.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished VET 03:46:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 03:46:18:000
4.  John Hopkinson TORQ Performance Finished Senior 03:50:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:50:23:000
5.  Robert Wardell Finished Senior 03:52:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:52:11:000
6.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 03:54:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:54:16:000
7.  Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Finished Senior 03:55:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:55:01:000
8.  Robert Friel Glasgow Wheelers Finished Senior 03:57:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:57:53:000
9.  Ben Thomas Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 03:58:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:58:15:000
10.  Timothy Dunford Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 04:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:47:000
11.  Dave Henderson Finished Senior 04:01:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:01:36:000
12.  Chris Cowling Finished Under 23 04:03:57:000 0

12. Chris Cowling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 23 | Time: 04:03:57:000
13.  Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished Senior 04:09:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:09:50:000
14.  Nic Smith Moonglu CC Finished Senior 04:10:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:01:000
15.  Greig Brown dooleys cycles Finished Senior 04:10:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:53:000
16.  Paul Newnham Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 04:11:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:11:56:000
17.  Kevin Smith Finished N/A 04:13:04:000 0

17. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:13:04:000
18.  Richard Rothwell Finished VET 04:13:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:26:000
19.  Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished VET 04:13:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:47:000
20.  Roy Davies Team Elite Finished VET 04:16:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:16:34:000
21.  Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished VET 04:17:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:17:45:000
22.  Daniel Wells Finished Senior 04:18:20:000 0

22. Daniel Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:20:000
23.  Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Senior 04:18:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:39:000
24.  Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 04:18:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:42:000
25.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished Senior 04:22:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:22:38:000
26.  Matthew Bridge Finished Senior 04:22:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:22:55:000
27.  Thomas Ward Newdales Cycles RT Finished Senior 04:25:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:25:37:000
28.  Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Senior 04:29:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:13:000
29.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 04:29:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:28:000
30.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 04:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:32:000
31.  Adam Nolan Finished Senior 04:30:26:000 0

31. Adam Nolan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:30:26:000
32.  Ian Palmer Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished VET 04:31:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:31:03:000
33.  Anthony Morris Finished Senior 04:35:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:35:03:000
34.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 04:36:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:36:31:000
35.  Al Fairbairn Finished VET 04:36:53:000 0

35. Al Fairbairn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:36:53:000
36.  Andrew Cockburn AW Cycles Finished Senior 04:36:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:36:57:000
37.  Oliver Cox Finished Senior 04:39:29:000 0

37. Oliver Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:39:29:000
38.  Iain Payne Finished Senior 04:40:48:000 0

38. Iain Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:40:48:000
39.  Paul Carmichael Carnac-Planet X Finished Senior 04:41:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:41:22:000
40.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished Senior 04:42:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:42:29:000
41.  Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished VET 04:43:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:43:34:000
42.  George Budd Finished Senior 04:43:52:000 0

42. George Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:43:52:000
43.  Rashad Sadat Finished N/A 04:46:00:000 0

43. Rashad Sadat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:46:00:000
44.  Tom Wragg Finished Senior 04:48:27:000 0

44. Tom Wragg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:48:27:000
45.  John Buchan Lichfield City CC Finished VET 04:48:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:48:27:000
46.  Richard Samuel Clee Cycles Finished VET 04:49:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:49:50:000
47.  Matthew James Finished Senior 04:52:11:000 0

47. Matthew James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:52:11:000
48.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished VET 05:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:00:29:000
49.  Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Finished Senior 05:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:00:30:000
50.  Robert Johnson Finished N/A 05:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:00:30:000
51.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 05:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:00:50:000
52.  Finlay Strivens Team Bicycles Finished Under 23 05:02:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 23 | Time: 05:02:20:000
53.  Nicholas Towers Naked Bikes Race Team Finished VET 05:07:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:07:41:000
54.  Richard Lilly Finished VET 05:08:03:000 0

54. Richard Lilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:08:03:000
55.  Derek Shanks Alpine Bikes Trek Store Glasgo... Finished Senior 05:08:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:08:08:000
56.  Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Senior 05:25:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:25:53:000
57.  Lee Perie Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished VET 05:27:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:27:31:000
58.  Paul Barrow Amisvelo Racing Team Finished VET 05:30:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:30:36:000
59.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished Senior 05:32:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:32:54:000
60.  Ronald Barker Cheltenham & County CC Finished VET 05:36:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:36:10:000
61.  Paul Gibbons Cheltenham & County CC Finished VET 05:41:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:41:30:000
62.  John Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished VET 05:42:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:42:08:000
63.  Joseph Heywood Finished VET 05:44:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:44:14:000
64.  Benjamin Paske Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Senior 05:45:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:45:44:000
65.  Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished VET 06:02:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:02:40:000
66.  Marc Stapleford Team Bongo Finished N/A 06:06:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 06:06:38:000
67.  Timothy Ayling Finished Senior 06:14:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 06:14:48:000
68.  Richard Ballantine Finished VET 06:47:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:47:02:000
69.  John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 06:59:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:59:23:000
70.  Stuart Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished VET 07:14:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 07:14:11:000
71.  Howard Perkins Finished VET 07:30:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 07:30:15:000
--- Paul Bailey Marlow Riders Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Did not finish VET --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: VET
--- Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dieter Droger SCOTT Racing Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Dan Evans Team Elite Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Gareth Jones The Kinesis Morvelo Project Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Nathan Judge Did not finish Senior --- 0

71. Nathan Judge -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Richard Knowles Marlow Riders Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Oliver Quinton Iceni Velo Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Anthony White Did not finish VET --- 0

71. Anthony White -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: VET

Women's Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women's Championship - Results
1.  Sally Bigham Topeak Ergon Racing Team Finished Senior 04:14:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:14:08:000
2.  Rickie Cotter Finished N/A 04:45:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:45:04:000
3.  Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 04:53:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:53:05:000
4.  Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Senior 05:18:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:18:20:000
5.  Kate Ratcliffe Three Valleys MTB Club Finished VET 05:18:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:18:21:000
6.  Clare Leaver Zappi Racing Team Finished VET 05:24:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:24:13:000
7.  Alison Holmes Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished VET 05:35:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:35:36:000
8.  Anne Murray Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished VET 05:40:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:40:02:000
9.  Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Finished Senior 05:43:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:43:58:000
10.  Emma Cutler Finished VET 06:14:52:000 0

10. Emma Cutler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:14:52:000
11.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished VET 06:16:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:16:44:000
12.  Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished VET 06:23:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:23:14:000
13.  Alex Nichol Iceni Velo Finished Senior 06:48:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 06:48:29:000
--- Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Jules Toone Did not finish Senior --- 0

13. Jules Toone -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Reports

British MTB Marathon Championships to have ‘festival feel’

Posted 13/02/2014 - British Cycling

Further details confirmed for weekend of British MTB Marathon Championships.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

£5 discount on on-line entry fees before 31 Dec 2013. No on the day entry for Championship races. Enter on-line via event web site.

The Races

Men's Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 MTB National B None Senior, Under 2... 75km / 47 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
MTB National B, None | Senior, Under 2...
75km / 47 miles
Women's Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 MTB National B None Senior, Under 2... 76km / 47 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
MTB National B, None | Senior, Under 2...
76km / 47 miles
Open 25km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...
Open 50km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...
Open 75km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

299460

Start Date:

Sat, 10th May 2014

Event Type:

MTB Endurance (Competitive)

Venue:

Selkirk Rugby Club, Ettrickhaugh Road, Selkirk, Selkirkshire, TD7 5AX

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 26th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Men's Championship - Results
1.  Dan Fleeman SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Senior 03:44:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:44:29:000
2.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 03:44:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:44:31:000
3.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished VET 03:46:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 03:46:18:000
4.  John Hopkinson TORQ Performance Finished Senior 03:50:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:50:23:000
5.  Robert Wardell Finished Senior 03:52:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:52:11:000
6.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 03:54:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:54:16:000
7.  Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Finished Senior 03:55:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:55:01:000
8.  Robert Friel Glasgow Wheelers Finished Senior 03:57:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:57:53:000
9.  Ben Thomas Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 03:58:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:58:15:000
10.  Timothy Dunford Mountain Trax RT Finished Senior 04:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:47:000
11.  Dave Henderson Finished Senior 04:01:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:01:36:000
12.  Chris Cowling Finished Under 23 04:03:57:000 0

12. Chris Cowling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 23 | Time: 04:03:57:000
13.  Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished Senior 04:09:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:09:50:000
14.  Nic Smith Moonglu CC Finished Senior 04:10:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:01:000
15.  Greig Brown dooleys cycles Finished Senior 04:10:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:53:000
16.  Paul Newnham Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 04:11:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:11:56:000
17.  Kevin Smith Finished N/A 04:13:04:000 0

17. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:13:04:000
18.  Richard Rothwell Finished VET 04:13:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:26:000
19.  Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished VET 04:13:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:47:000
20.  Roy Davies Team Elite Finished VET 04:16:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:16:34:000
21.  Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished VET 04:17:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:17:45:000
22.  Daniel Wells Finished Senior 04:18:20:000 0

22. Daniel Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:20:000
23.  Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Senior 04:18:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:39:000
24.  Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Senior 04:18:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:18:42:000
25.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished Senior 04:22:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:22:38:000
26.  Matthew Bridge Finished Senior 04:22:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:22:55:000
27.  Thomas Ward Newdales Cycles RT Finished Senior 04:25:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:25:37:000
28.  Joe Norledge Velo29 Events Finished Senior 04:29:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:13:000
29.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 04:29:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:28:000
30.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 04:29:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:29:32:000
31.  Adam Nolan Finished Senior 04:30:26:000 0

31. Adam Nolan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:30:26:000
32.  Ian Palmer Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished VET 04:31:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:31:03:000
33.  Anthony Morris Finished Senior 04:35:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:35:03:000
34.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 04:36:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:36:31:000
35.  Al Fairbairn Finished VET 04:36:53:000 0

35. Al Fairbairn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:36:53:000
36.  Andrew Cockburn AW Cycles Finished Senior 04:36:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:36:57:000
37.  Oliver Cox Finished Senior 04:39:29:000 0

37. Oliver Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:39:29:000
38.  Iain Payne Finished Senior 04:40:48:000 0

38. Iain Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:40:48:000
39.  Paul Carmichael Carnac-Planet X Finished Senior 04:41:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:41:22:000
40.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished Senior 04:42:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:42:29:000
41.  Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished VET 04:43:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:43:34:000
42.  George Budd Finished Senior 04:43:52:000 0

42. George Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:43:52:000
43.  Rashad Sadat Finished N/A 04:46:00:000 0

43. Rashad Sadat -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:46:00:000
44.  Tom Wragg Finished Senior 04:48:27:000 0

44. Tom Wragg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:48:27:000
45.  John Buchan Lichfield City CC Finished VET 04:48:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:48:27:000
46.  Richard Samuel Clee Cycles Finished VET 04:49:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:49:50:000
47.  Matthew James Finished Senior 04:52:11:000 0

47. Matthew James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:52:11:000
48.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished VET 05:00:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:00:29:000
49.  Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Finished Senior 05:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:00:30:000
50.  Robert Johnson Finished N/A 05:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:00:30:000
51.  Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 05:00:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:00:50:000
52.  Finlay Strivens Team Bicycles Finished Under 23 05:02:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 23 | Time: 05:02:20:000
53.  Nicholas Towers Naked Bikes Race Team Finished VET 05:07:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:07:41:000
54.  Richard Lilly Finished VET 05:08:03:000 0

54. Richard Lilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:08:03:000
55.  Derek Shanks Alpine Bikes Trek Store Glasgo... Finished Senior 05:08:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:08:08:000
56.  Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Senior 05:25:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:25:53:000
57.  Lee Perie Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished VET 05:27:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:27:31:000
58.  Paul Barrow Amisvelo Racing Team Finished VET 05:30:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:30:36:000
59.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished Senior 05:32:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:32:54:000
60.  Ronald Barker Cheltenham & County CC Finished VET 05:36:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:36:10:000
61.  Paul Gibbons Cheltenham & County CC Finished VET 05:41:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:41:30:000
62.  John Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished VET 05:42:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:42:08:000
63.  Joseph Heywood Finished VET 05:44:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:44:14:000
64.  Benjamin Paske Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Senior 05:45:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:45:44:000
65.  Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished VET 06:02:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:02:40:000
66.  Marc Stapleford Team Bongo Finished N/A 06:06:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 06:06:38:000
67.  Timothy Ayling Finished Senior 06:14:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 06:14:48:000
68.  Richard Ballantine Finished VET 06:47:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:47:02:000
69.  John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished VET 06:59:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:59:23:000
70.  Stuart Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished VET 07:14:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 07:14:11:000
71.  Howard Perkins Finished VET 07:30:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 07:30:15:000
--- Paul Bailey Marlow Riders Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Did not finish VET --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: VET
--- Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dieter Droger SCOTT Racing Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Dan Evans Team Elite Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Gareth Jones The Kinesis Morvelo Project Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Nathan Judge Did not finish Senior --- 0

71. Nathan Judge -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Richard Knowles Marlow Riders Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Oliver Quinton Iceni Velo Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Anthony White Did not finish VET --- 0

71. Anthony White -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: VET

Women's Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women's Championship - Results
1.  Sally Bigham Topeak Ergon Racing Team Finished Senior 04:14:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:14:08:000
2.  Rickie Cotter Finished N/A 04:45:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:45:04:000
3.  Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 04:53:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:53:05:000
4.  Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Senior 05:18:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:18:20:000
5.  Kate Ratcliffe Three Valleys MTB Club Finished VET 05:18:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:18:21:000
6.  Clare Leaver Zappi Racing Team Finished VET 05:24:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:24:13:000
7.  Alison Holmes Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished VET 05:35:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:35:36:000
8.  Anne Murray Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished VET 05:40:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 05:40:02:000
9.  Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Finished Senior 05:43:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 05:43:58:000
10.  Emma Cutler Finished VET 06:14:52:000 0

10. Emma Cutler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:14:52:000
11.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished VET 06:16:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:16:44:000
12.  Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished VET 06:23:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 06:23:14:000
13.  Alex Nichol Iceni Velo Finished Senior 06:48:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 06:48:29:000
--- Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Jules Toone Did not finish Senior --- 0

13. Jules Toone -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Reports

British MTB Marathon Championships to have ‘festival feel’

Posted 13/02/2014 - British Cycling

Further details confirmed for weekend of British MTB Marathon Championships.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

£5 discount on on-line entry fees before 31 Dec 2013. No on the day entry for Championship races. Enter on-line via event web site.

The Races

Men's Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 MTB National B None Senior, Under 2... 75km / 47 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
MTB National B, None | Senior, Under 2...
75km / 47 miles
Women's Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 MTB National B None Senior, Under 2... 76km / 47 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
MTB National B, None | Senior, Under 2...
76km / 47 miles
Open 25km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...
Open 50km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...
Open 75km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/05/14 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A, Senior, Un...
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £1.00 Application fee)
Sat 10/05/14 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A, Senior, Un...

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk