Event URN:
298594
Start date:
Sat, 7th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
The Cottesloe School
Aylesbury Road, Wing, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 0PB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 11th May 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event organiser:
Mr Wayne Thomas
43 Norden Mead
Walton
Milton Keynes
MK7 7FE
07831 123220
wayne.thomas@wt-consulting.com
Cheques payable to:
Wayne Thomas
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
OPEN TO E/1/2/3/4 categories.
Cublington Circuit agreed with local Parish Council and Thames Valley Police (TVP). TVP have also approved concurrent races for these Championships.
If oversubscribed, best field will be selected asap post closing date. We are already technically oversusbcribed for the CD race, so we have split it in to two separate races. My focus, first and foremost, is race and public safety.
Per race: 3 x NEG, 2 lead cars, Chief Comm Car, Neutral Service, Mobile Paramedic + a team of Accredited Marshals (ie. with the powers to stop traffic).
A decent HQ with excellent parking and peloton assembly facilities. Weekend Budget in excess of £8000 - £1800 currently allocated to prizes across all Masters categories.
Age categories:
A, 30-34, Born 1980 - 1984;
B, 35-39, Born 1975 - 1979
C, 40-44, Born 1970 - 1974
D, 45-49, Born 1965 - 1969
E, 50-54, Born 1960 - 1964
F, 55-59, Born 1955-1959
G, 60-64, Born 1950-1954
H, 65-69, Born 1945-1949
I/J, 70-74, 75-79 etc
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 08:30 Masters C (40-44) National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m
7 Jun 14 08:45 Masters D (45-49) National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m
7 Jun 14 01:00 Masters E (50-54) National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Jun 14 01:00 Masters F (55-59) National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

CUBLINGTON, BUCKS CIRCUIT

2OKM PER LAP - FINISH AT TOP OF HILL IN CUBLINGTON.

CONCURRENT RACING HAS BEEN APPROVED - TWO RACES AM AND TWO RACES PM.

EACH MEN'S RACE = TWO AGE CATEGORIES

IF WE HAVE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF ENTRIES IN ANY ONE CATEGORY, WE CAN PUT ON AN ADDITIONAL RACE ON SAT 7 JUNE.

SEPARATE RACE FOR WOMEN'S MASTERS (ALL AGE GROUPS RACE TOGETHER) - SUBJECT TO NUMBER OF ENTRIES

Event Location:

Aylesbury Road,
Wing,
Leighton Buzzard,
Bedfordshire,
LU7 0PB

Race: Masters C (40-44)

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 08:30 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 120km / 75m

Race: Masters D (45-49)

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 08:45 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 120km / 75m

Race: Masters E (50-54)

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Masters F (55-59)

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Masters G (60-64)

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Masters H (65-69)

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Master I (70+)

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Masters E & F

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 14:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 100km / 62m

Race: Masters G+

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jun 14 14:05 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 80km / 50m

British Cycling National Masters Road Race Championships return for 2014

Posted 23/01/2014 - British Cycling

Championships take place on 7-8 June 2014 near Milton Keynes... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters C (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
3 Simon Bridge Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 2nd 21
4 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Velo Club Finished 1st 17
5 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 14
6 Darrell Pembroke VC Meudon Finished 2nd 12
7 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 10
8 Ian Knight Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 8
9 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
10 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 6
11 Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
12 Oliver Davies Finished 2nd 4
13 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 3
14 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 2
15 Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters D (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 30
2 Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
3 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 21
4 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 17
5 Darren Otter Rutland CC Finished 3rd 14
6 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 12
7 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 10
8 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 8
9 Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 6
11 Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 5
12 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
13 Chris Spence Casp Racing Finished 2nd 3
14 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
15 Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
16 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
18 Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
19 Neil Edwards Finished 3rd 0
20 Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
22 Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
23 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
25 Steve Willis Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
27 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 0
28 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Jason Gurney Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
30 Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
32 Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
33 Nick Abraham Finished 2nd 0
34 Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
35 Alan Davies PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters E (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 30
2 Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Paul Barratt 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 21
4 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
5 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 14
6 Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 12
7 Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 10
8 Mike Twelves Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 8
9 Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 7
10 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 6
11 John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
12 Andrew Wills PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 4
13 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Steve Lovell Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 2
15 James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters G (60-64)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Williams Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 30
2 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 25
3 Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 21
4 Malcolm Freeman High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
5 Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
6 David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 12
7 Stephen Bunn Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 10
8 Chris Gunter Virgin Active Finished 4th 8
9 Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 7
10 Les Muir Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 6
11 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished N/A 5
12 Ian Cooper Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters H (65-69)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alan Kemp Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 30
2 David Woods Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 25
3 Andrew Hicks South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished 3rd 21
4 William McMillan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 17
5 Andrew Gibson Andover Whls Finished 4th 14
6 Peter Jones Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master I (70+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Geoff Wiles Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 30
2 Barry Jones Finished 4th 25
3 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished 4th 21