National Masters Road Race Championships (40+, 50+, 60+)

Road , Leighton Buzzard – Saturday, 07 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

CUBLINGTON, BUCKS CIRCUIT

2OKM PER LAP - FINISH AT TOP OF HILL IN CUBLINGTON.

CONCURRENT RACING HAS BEEN APPROVED - TWO RACES AM AND TWO RACES PM.

EACH MEN'S RACE = TWO AGE CATEGORIES

IF WE HAVE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF ENTRIES IN ANY ONE CATEGORY, WE CAN PUT ON AN ADDITIONAL RACE ON SAT 7 JUNE.

SEPARATE RACE FOR WOMEN'S MASTERS (ALL AGE GROUPS RACE TOGETHER) - SUBJECT TO NUMBER OF ENTRIES

Event Details

Event URN:

298594

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Cottesloe School, Aylesbury Road, Wing, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 0PB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C (40-44) - Results
1.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Malcolm Davies 4T+ Velo Club Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Darrell Pembroke VC Meudon Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oliver Davies Finished 2nd 4

12. Oliver Davies -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters D (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters D (45-49) - Results
1.  Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Spence Casp Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Edwards Finished 3rd 0

19. Neil Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steve Willis Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jason Gurney Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nick Abraham Finished N/A 0

33. Nick Abraham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Davies PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E (50-54) - Results
1.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Barratt 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mike Twelves Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Wills PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Steve Lovell Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters F (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters F (55-59) - Results
1.  Nick Yarworth Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Davis Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephen Johnson Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Costa Pierides Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Cowan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jim Moffatt Virgin Active Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Anthony Crabbe Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Geoff Davison Finished 3rd 0

16. Geoff Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  James Rutherford Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Doel Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters G (60-64)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G (60-64) - Results
1.  Joseph Williams Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Malcolm Freeman High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Bunn Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Gunter Virgin Active Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Les Muir Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ian Cooper Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters H (65-69)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters H (65-69) - Results
1.  Alan Kemp Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Woods Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Hicks South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William McMillan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Gibson Andover Whls Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Jones Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Master I (70+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master I (70+) - Results
1.  Geoff Wiles Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barry Jones Finished 4th 25

2. Barry Jones -

Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

British Cycling National Masters Road Race Championships return for 2014

Posted 24/01/2014 - British Cycling

Championships take place on 7-8 June 2014 near Milton Keynes.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

OPEN TO E/1/2/3/4 categories. Cublington Circuit agreed with local Parish Council and Thames Valley Police (TVP). TVP have also approved concurrent races for these Championships. If oversubscribed, best field will be selected asap post closing date. We are already technically oversusbcribed for the CD race, so we have split it in to two separate races. My focus, first and foremost, is race and public safety. Per race: 3 x NEG, 2 lead cars, Chief Comm Car, Neutral Service, Mobile Paramedic + a team of Accredited Marshals (ie. with the powers to stop traffic). A decent HQ with excellent parking and peloton assembly facilities. Weekend Budget in excess of £8000 - £1800 currently allocated to prizes across all Masters categories. Age categories: A, 30-34, Born 1980 - 1984; B, 35-39, Born 1975 - 1979 C, 40-44, Born 1970 - 1974 D, 45-49, Born 1965 - 1969 E, 50-54, Born 1960 - 1964 F, 55-59, Born 1955-1959 G, 60-64, Born 1950-1954 H, 65-69, Born 1945-1949 I/J, 70-74, 75-79 etc

The Races

Masters C (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 08:30 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 08:30
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Masters D (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 08:45 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 08:45
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Masters E (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters F (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters G (60-64) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters H (65-69) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Master I (70+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters E & F Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 14:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 14:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
Masters G+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 14:05 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 14:05
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

CUBLINGTON, BUCKS CIRCUIT

2OKM PER LAP - FINISH AT TOP OF HILL IN CUBLINGTON.

CONCURRENT RACING HAS BEEN APPROVED - TWO RACES AM AND TWO RACES PM.

EACH MEN'S RACE = TWO AGE CATEGORIES

IF WE HAVE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF ENTRIES IN ANY ONE CATEGORY, WE CAN PUT ON AN ADDITIONAL RACE ON SAT 7 JUNE.

SEPARATE RACE FOR WOMEN'S MASTERS (ALL AGE GROUPS RACE TOGETHER) - SUBJECT TO NUMBER OF ENTRIES

Event Details

Event URN:

298594

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Cottesloe School, Aylesbury Road, Wing, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 0PB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C (40-44)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C (40-44) - Results
1.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Malcolm Davies 4T+ Velo Club Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Darrell Pembroke VC Meudon Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oliver Davies Finished 2nd 4

12. Oliver Davies -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters D (45-49)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters D (45-49) - Results
1.  Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Harrison Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darren Otter Rutland CC Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Moore Squadra RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Vincent Halpern Handsling Racing Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Spence Casp Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Gary Dodd Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Neil Edwards Finished 3rd 0

19. Neil Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steve Willis Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jason Gurney Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Gavin Francis London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nick Abraham Finished N/A 0

33. Nick Abraham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Davies PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E (50-54)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E (50-54) - Results
1.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Barratt 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mike Twelves Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Wills PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Steve Lovell Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters F (55-59)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters F (55-59) - Results
1.  Nick Yarworth Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Christopher Davis Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephen Johnson Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Costa Pierides Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Cowan Solihull CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jim Moffatt Virgin Active Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Anthony Crabbe Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Geoff Davison Finished 3rd 0

16. Geoff Davison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  James Rutherford Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Doel Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters G (60-64)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters G (60-64) - Results
1.  Joseph Williams Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Malcolm Freeman High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Harper Andover Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Bunn Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Gunter Virgin Active Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Les Muir Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ian Cooper Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters H (65-69)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters H (65-69) - Results
1.  Alan Kemp Weaver Valley CC Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Woods Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Hicks South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William McMillan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Gibson Andover Whls Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Jones Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Master I (70+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master I (70+) - Results
1.  Geoff Wiles Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Barry Jones Finished 4th 25

2. Barry Jones -

Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

British Cycling National Masters Road Race Championships return for 2014

Posted 24/01/2014 - British Cycling

Championships take place on 7-8 June 2014 near Milton Keynes.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

OPEN TO E/1/2/3/4 categories. Cublington Circuit agreed with local Parish Council and Thames Valley Police (TVP). TVP have also approved concurrent races for these Championships. If oversubscribed, best field will be selected asap post closing date. We are already technically oversusbcribed for the CD race, so we have split it in to two separate races. My focus, first and foremost, is race and public safety. Per race: 3 x NEG, 2 lead cars, Chief Comm Car, Neutral Service, Mobile Paramedic + a team of Accredited Marshals (ie. with the powers to stop traffic). A decent HQ with excellent parking and peloton assembly facilities. Weekend Budget in excess of £8000 - £1800 currently allocated to prizes across all Masters categories. Age categories: A, 30-34, Born 1980 - 1984; B, 35-39, Born 1975 - 1979 C, 40-44, Born 1970 - 1974 D, 45-49, Born 1965 - 1969 E, 50-54, Born 1960 - 1964 F, 55-59, Born 1955-1959 G, 60-64, Born 1950-1954 H, 65-69, Born 1945-1949 I/J, 70-74, 75-79 etc

The Races

Masters C (40-44) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 08:30 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 08:30
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Masters D (45-49) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 08:45 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 08:45
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
Masters E (50-54) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters F (55-59) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters G (60-64) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters H (65-69) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Master I (70+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 01:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sat 07/06/14 – 01:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Masters E & F Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 14:00 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 14:00
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
Masters G+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/06/14 14:05 National Masters C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£35.00)
Sat 07/06/14 – 14:05
National Masters C+, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016