Manchester Regional Track League First Division 2014

Track League , Manchester – Friday, 10 Jan 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

298143

Start Date:

Fri, 10th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 3rd Jan 2014

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/01/14 19:30 2/3/4/W/J Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... ---
10/01/14 19:30 U16/U14 (min age 14) Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---
10/01/14 19:31 Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:32 Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:33 Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:34 Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:35 Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:36 Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:37 Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:38 Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:39 Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:40 Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:41 Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:42 Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:43 Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:44 Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:45 Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:46 Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:47 Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:48 Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:49 Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---
10/01/14 19:50 Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 2/3/4/W/J
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Race 2/3/4/W/J
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:30
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Race U16/U14 (min age 14)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B
Race U16/U14 (min age 14)
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Track League Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Race Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:31 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:31
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:32 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:32
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:33
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:34
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:35 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:35
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:36 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:36
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:37 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:37
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:38
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:39
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:40 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:40
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:41 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:41
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:42 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 4
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:42
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:43
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:44
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:45
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:46 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:46
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:47 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:47
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:48
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:49
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Fri 10/01/14 19:50 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A
Race Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4
Fri 10/01/14 - 19:50
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B, N/A

Confirmed Results

Race Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0
2 Michael Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
4 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0

Race Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
3 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 2nd 0

Race Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
4 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0

Race Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0

Race Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Sam Lane-Ryan Finished 4th 0
3 Paul Bouchier Finished 4th 0
4 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0

Race Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
2 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4 Kevin Cornwell Finished 4th 0

Race Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
2 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 0
3 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
4 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0
2 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Finished 4th 0
4 Paul Cutler 3RT Finished 4th 0

Race Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
2 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
4 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0

Race Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 0

Race Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Finished 4th 0
4 Andrew Jones Finished 4th 0

Race Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
2 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
3 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
4 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Race Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
3 Joshua Cutler 3RT Finished 3rd 0
4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0

Race Event 14 - 20 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0
2 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Finished 4th 0
4 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0

Race Event 15 - 25 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
3 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
4 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished A 0

Race Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richie Allen Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 0
4 Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0

Race Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 0
3 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
4 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk