Event URN:
297673
Start date:
Sun, 13th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Quibell Park Stadium
Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR
( View map )
Series:
National Hard Track Endurance League
National Sprinters League
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 1st Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.scunthorpepoly.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steven Parsons
25 Hartshead Avenue
Scunthorpe
South Humberside
DN15 8AG
Cheques payable to:
Scunthorpe Poly CC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Jack Tighe Trophy BC Sprint League Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
13 Jul 14 01:00 Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy BC Endurance League 20km Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
13 Jul 14 01:00 Ladies 500m Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
13 Jul 14 01:00 Seniors Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Brumby Wood Lane,
Scunthorpe,
North Lincs,
DN17 1SR

Race: Jack Tighe Trophy BC Sprint League

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy BC Endurance L...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies 500m Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Seniors Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior 6km Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior 8km Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 30 days 12 hours 44 minutes 35 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy BC Endurance League 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 30
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
3 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 21
4 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 17
5 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 14
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 12
7 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
8 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
9 Robert Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
10 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 0
11 David Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Thomas Jones Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies 500m Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
2 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
3 Jessica Lee Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 10
2 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 8
3 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 7
4 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 6
5 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 5
6 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 6km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 8
3 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 7
4 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 6
5 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 5
6 David Brearley Team Zenith Finished 2nd 4
7 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
8 Robert Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
9 Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
10 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 8km Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Iain Cook VC Londres Finished 2nd 7
4 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 6
5 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished A 4
6 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 3

Provisional Results

Race Position Name Team 200m TT time
Jack Tighe Trophy BC sprint Lge 1st Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching 10.97
  2nd Max Nethell Performance Cycle Coaching 11.67
  3rd Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles 11.63
  4th Dan Bray   11.31
  5th Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club 11.51
  6th Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo 11.82
  7th Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 11.54
  8th Andrew Louis Glasgow Rapide Track Cycling Team 12
  9th Joshua Dunham Team Swift 12.28
  10th James Brightwell Performance Cycle Coaching 12.37
  11th Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club 12.46
  12th Paul Gittins Performance Cycle Coaching 12.88
  13th Max Williamson Bikebox 12.97
  14th Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 13.18
  15th Chris Holt Rossendale RC 13.4
  16th Anthony Jones Featherstone RC 13.54
  17th Jessica Lee Glasgow Rapide Track Cycling Team 14.37
  18th Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint Track Team 14.41
  19th Thomas Jones Manchester Whs 15.93
         
Scunthorpe Cycling Trophy BC Endurance League 20km 1st Alex Minting Neon Velo  
  2nd John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT  
  3rd David Brearley Team Zenith  
  4th Iain Cook VC Londres  
  5th Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club  
  6th Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours  
  7th Jake Beach Aire Valley RC  
  8th Richard Baldwin Cottingham Cours  
  9th Robert Minting Neon Velo  
  10th Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington  
  11th David Park Scunthorpe Ploy CC  
  12th Thomas Jones Manchester Whs  
  13th Anthony Jones Featherstone RC  
         
Ladies 500m Sprint 1st Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC 13.36
  2nd Neah Evans Glasgow Sprint Track Team  
  3rd Jessica Lee Glasgow Rapide Track Cycling Team
         
Senior Devil 1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT  
  2nd Richard Baldwin Cottingham Cours  
  3rd Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours  
  4th Charlie Renshaw Dinnington  
  5th David Brearley Team Zenith  
  6th Max Williamson Bikebox  
         
Senior 6km points race 1st Alex Minting Neon Velo  
  2nd Iain Cook VC Londres  
  3rd John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT  
  4th Richard Baldwin Cottingham Cours  
  5th Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours  
  6th David Brearley Team Zenith  
  7th Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC  
  8th Robert Minting Neon Velo  
  9th Brett Nethell NFTO Race Club  
  10th Jake Beach Aire Valley RC  
         
Senior 8km block hcp 1st Alex Minting Neon Velo  
  2nd Charlie Renshaw Dinnington  
  3rd Iain Cook VC Londres  
  4th Jake Beach Aire Valley RC  
  5th Max Williamson Bikebox  
  6th Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington