Science in Sport Criterium League 6

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 11 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

163/EN/003/2006

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Christian Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Hugh Carthy Science In Sport.com Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Jack Sadler Unknown C 1

3. Jack Sadler -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Lewis Balyckyi Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Sophie Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Handley Wigan Wheelers CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Dillon Byrne Cleveleys RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Matthew Bennett Kent Valley RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Julian Mortel Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Rigby Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Antony Lowe Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Bott Chester RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Sale Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Anderson Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Andrew French Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Pullar Lune RCC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Samuel Thompson KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Guy Preston CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Karl Freeman Team Milton Keynes Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McNally Le Coq Sportif - Dolan - SIS Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Freeman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Adrian Mawdsley Raleigh GAC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Roger Leather Getmeabike.com Racing Team Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the Science in Sport Criterium League before competing in any race. League registrations are taken on the day. Registration fees for riders who are members of clubs affiliated to CDNW £5. Riders from clubs not affiliated to CDNW £10.00. Private members £15.00. For Junior and Women riders £5.00, Youth riders £3.00. Entries taken on the day only. Event entry fee for Juniors and Women is £5.00.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U10

Regional C+, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U12

Regional C+, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U14

Regional C+, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U16

Regional C+, Youth
Various
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U8

Regional C+, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 19:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 19:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 6
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 19:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 33-60km / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 6
33-60km / 40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

163/EN/003/2006

Start Date:

Thu, 11th May 2006

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Christian Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Hugh Carthy Science In Sport.com Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Jack Sadler Unknown C 1

3. Jack Sadler -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Lewis Balyckyi Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Sophie Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Handley Wigan Wheelers CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Dillon Byrne Cleveleys RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Matthew Bennett Kent Valley RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rutherford Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Julian Mortel Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Daniel Rigby Ribble Valley CRC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Antony Lowe Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Bott Chester RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Sale Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Anderson Lancashire RC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Andrew French Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Pullar Lune RCC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Samuel Thompson KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Guy Preston CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Karl Freeman Team Milton Keynes Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark McNally Le Coq Sportif - Dolan - SIS Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Russell McLean Clayton Velo Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Freeman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Adrian Mawdsley Raleigh GAC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Roger Leather Getmeabike.com Racing Team Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the Science in Sport Criterium League before competing in any race. League registrations are taken on the day. Registration fees for riders who are members of clubs affiliated to CDNW £5. Riders from clubs not affiliated to CDNW £10.00. Private members £15.00. For Junior and Women riders £5.00, Youth riders £3.00. Entries taken on the day only. Event entry fee for Juniors and Women is £5.00.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U10

Regional C+, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U12

Regional C+, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U14

Regional C+, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U16

Regional C+, Youth
Various
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 18:30 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 18:30

U8

Regional C+, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 19:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 19:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 6
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/05/06 19:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 33-60km / 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 11/05/06 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 6
33-60km / 40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk