Manchester Regional Track League Premier Division 2014

Track League , Manchester – Tuesday, 11 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

297651

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Participation subject to invitation or position in Friday Night (First Division) League

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45

U16

Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Youth Only, Track League Youth
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:00
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:01
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:02
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:03
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:04
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:05
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:06
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:08

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

297651

Start Date:

Tue, 11th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 - Results
1.  Jason Kenny OBE Sprint-Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Participation subject to invitation or position in Friday Night (First Division) League

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45

U16

Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 11/03/14 – 19:45
Youth Only, Track League Youth
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:00
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:01
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:02
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:03
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:04
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:05
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:06
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 11/03/14 20:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 11/03/14 – 20:08

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk