Event URN:
297197
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Mar 2014
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Tavistock Woodland Estate
Devon Consols, Tavistock, PL19
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 21st Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Gawton Gravity Hub ( website )
Event website:
http://www.woodlandriders-racing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Charles Lamley
07773775218
chaz@woodlandriders-racing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
WR Racing
Info for Riders:
Sign-on will open at 08;30 and close at 10:15.
The corse will open to walk from 07:00-09:15.
Practice 9:30am until 11:30 / 11:45.
First race runs will start at 12:00 / 12:15.
All race runs will be ran in our usual relaxed way so if you do manage to miss your run time don't panic as you will be sent down at the end of your category. However it is good practice for bigger races to try and make it to the top in good time.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 01:00 Expert / Elite MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert
23 Mar 14 00:00 Ripper MTB Regional B None 12 and under
23 Mar 14 00:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
23 Mar 14 00:00 Youth MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth

View All

Welcome to yet another Winter Series from Woodlandriders Racing.

This winter will see us running possibly 6 races. One of which will be at Triscombe hopefully and will be for "Charity".

The Triscombe race is being organized by a charity organization from Taunton called "On your bike", No thats not a joke, And we are providing the timing services which also means this race will count for overall Series possitions too so if you want to be the overall category champion this time you may just have to enter the Triscombe round.

All races in this series will carry BC points.

All races will be ran on easyish tracks as last year, but as you guys and gals know they are as hard to race on as any other track we use as the faster you go the harder it is to stay on haha.

Race: Expert / Elite

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert ---

Race: Ripper

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B None 12 and under ---

Race: Juvenile

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

Race: Junior

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---

Race: Senior

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---

Race: Master

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---

Race: Veteran

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Hardtail

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Female

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenile, Ma... ---

Race: Female U14

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 5 days 15 hours 7 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 01:00 MTB Regional B --- 12 and under, Juveni... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert / Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Williamson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Elite 00:00:57:514 40
2 Richard Thomas Finished Elite 00:00:58:995 34
3 Ben Deakin Finished Elite 00:01:02:522 30
4 William Evans Finished Expert 00:01:02:706 40
5 Charlie Ross Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 00:01:03:055 0
6 Ian Stark Finished Expert 00:01:06:657 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ripper

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Dodd Finished N/A 00:01:25:980 0
2 Ben Hushon Finished N/A 00:01:33:760 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Davies Finished 00:01:31:985 0
2 Kien Meredith Finished 00:01:27:969 0
3 Jasper Wressell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:01:32:455 30
4 Lewis Ross Bideford BMX Finished N/A 00:01:45:614 0
5 Drew Whatley Finished Juvenile 00:01:40:657 23
Gwilym Jones Did not finish Juvenile 00:04:50:119 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harrison Fawcett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:08:308 40
2 Patch Harris Finished 00:01:12:989 0
3 George Hill Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:13:495 0
4 Mungo Harrison-Ward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:18:084 26
5 Jacob Dobson Gravity Bikes Racing Finished Youth 00:01:18:084 23
6 Mike Hodgkins Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:18:099 20
7 Luke Nicolle Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:19:997 18
8 Matthew Bryant West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Youth 00:01:22:123 16
9 Max Callaway Finished Junior 00:01:22:879 0
10 Matthew Luscombe Finished 00:01:23:217 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Watt Finished Junior 00:01:04:476 0
2 J.J. Scott Finished 00:01:06:315 0
3 Ben Poole Finished Junior 00:01:08:647 30
4 Arthur Harrison-Ward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:22:838 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zak Hurrell Finished Senior 00:01:00:569 0
2 Toby Down Finished Senior 00:01:02:462 34
3 Sam Acland Finished Senior 00:01:03:493 0
4 Ryan Tunnell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 00:01:03:635 0
5 Nathan Durston Finished 00:01:04:052 0
6 Oliver Hooper Finished Senior 00:01:04:444 0
7 Jonathan Durn Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:04:759 0
8 James Payne Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Senior 00:01:04:858 16
9 John Credicott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:05:041 0
10 Greg Berry Hot Pursuit Cycles/BikeGloveSt... Finished Senior 00:01:05:917 12
11 Thomas Alley Finished N/A 00:01:07:194 0
12 James Farrow West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Senior 00:01:07:392 9
13 Matthew Humphrey Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 00:01:07:464 0
14 Jonny Black Finished 00:01:07:467 0
15 Henry Ware Finished 00:01:07:647 0
16 Harry Moore Finished Senior 00:01:07:803 5
17 Dean Collister Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:07:911 0
18 Lawrence Jones Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:08:026 0
19 James Braithwaite Finished N/A 00:01:08:648 0
20 Anthony Bishop Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:09:140 0
21 Antonio Fiore Finished Senior 00:01:09:368 0
22 Iain Docherty Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:09:878 0
23 Adam Lock Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:09:971 0
24 Jasper Flashman Finished 00:01:11:790 0
25 James Lavery Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:13:196 0
26 Henry Hodgkins Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:13:303 0
27 Seb Lloyd Finished Senior 00:01:14:889 0
28 Alan Hewitt Finished 00:01:14:974 0
29 Phil Houdmont Finished 00:01:15:368 0
30 Pete Redford Finished 00:01:15:552 0
31 Nick Score Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:15:619 0
32 Jason Dalling Finished Senior 00:01:15:716 0
33 Nicholas Jones Finished 00:01:16:247 0
34 Henry Siebert Finished 00:01:18:614 0
35 Josh Fisk Finished 00:01:18:686 0
36 Tom Brown Finished 00:01:20:179 0
Toby Luxton Did not finish 00:01:26:124 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashley Mullane Finished Master 00:01:02:961 40
2 Jim Davage Finished Master 00:01:05:286 0
3 Joshua Everest Finished 00:01:06:289 0
4 James Heal Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:01:07:771 26
5 Jordan Gilbert Finished Master 00:01:08:105 0
6 Ben Clarkson Finished 00:01:08:165 0
7 Chris Woolliscroft Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 00:01:09:979 0
8 Derren Gregory Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:12:078 0
9 John Bennett Finished 00:01:12:213 0
10 Paul Laban Finished 00:01:17:376 0
11 Jason Hasaka Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:17:525 0
12 Darri Simms Finished 00:01:19:558 0
13 Robert Curtis Wiltshire Warriors Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:01:19:739 0
14 Paul Shaw Finished 00:01:21:252 0
15 Danny Rimmer Finished 00:01:21:346 0
16 Richard Mahon Finished 00:01:21:562 0
17 Lee Hurrell Finished 00:01:22:070 0
18 Daniel Smith Finished 00:01:23:615 0
19 Kevin Mitchell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:24:533 0
20 Richard Whitworth Finished 00:01:32:990 0
21 Andrew Cooper Finished 00:01:37:175 0
Sam White Did not finish 00:01:31:914 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Cobb Finished Veteran 00:01:04:169 40
2 Nick Tremlett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:09:729 0
3 Tony Williams Finished Veteran 00:01:10:575 30
4 Ian Bray Finished N/A 00:01:13:116 0
5 Phil Hervin Finished 00:01:13:603 0
6 Chris Cooke Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Veteran 00:01:18:940 20
7 Rob Hume Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Veteran 00:01:23:287 18
8 Steven Dyer Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 00:01:25:380 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Capabilaty-Jack Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Youth 00:01:14:106 0
2 Steven De'ath Tamar CC Finished Senior 00:01:15:931 0
3 Jamie McLaren Smith Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:19:754 0
4 Christopher Lamley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:20:911 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Haby-Blu Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Elite 00:01:21:015 0
2 Meghan Harris Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 00:01:25:761 0
3 Heather Kay West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Master 00:01:30:137 40
4 Katie Parsons Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:36:609 0
5 Natasha Bradley Decoy BMX Club Finished Junior 00:01:43:590 40