Event URN:
297196
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Feb 2014
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Tavistock Woodland Estate
Devon Consols, Tavistock, PL19
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 21st Feb 2014
Event promoted by:
Gawton Gravity Hub ( website )
Event website:
http://www.woodlandriders-racing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Charles Lamley
07773775218
chaz@woodlandriders-racing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
WR Racing
Info for Riders:
Sign-on will open at 08;30 and close at 10:15.
The corse will open to walk from 07:00-09:15.
Practice 9:30am until 11:30 / 11:45.
First race runs will start at 12:00 / 12:15.
All race runs will be ran in our usual relaxed way so if you do manage to miss your run time don't panic as you will be sent down at the end of your category. However it is good practice for bigger races to try and make it to the top in good time.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 Female MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenil...
23 Feb 14 00:00 Hardtail Non-Ranking None N/A
23 Feb 14 00:00 Junior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
23 Feb 14 00:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile

View All

Welcome to yet another Winter Series from Woodlandriders Racing.

This winter will see us running possibly 6 races. One of which will be at Triscombe hopefully and will be for "Charity".

The Triscombe race is being organized by a charity organization from Taunton called "On your bike", No thats not a joke, And we are providing the timing services which also means this race will count for overall Series possitions too so if you want to be the overall category champion this time you may just have to enter the Triscombe round.

All races in this series will carry BC points.

All races will be ran on easyish tracks as last year, but as you guys and gals know they are as hard to race on as any other track we use as the faster you go the harder it is to stay on haha.

Race: Female

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior, Juvenile, Ma... ---

Race: Hardtail

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Junior

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---

Race: Juvenile

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---

Race: Master

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---

Race: Ripper

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 26 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B None 12 and under ---

Race: Senior

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---

Race: Veteran

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 00:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

Race: Expert / Elite

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Expert ---

Race: Female U14

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 4 days 11 hours 41 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B 12 and under, Juveni... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Haby-Blu Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Elite 00:01:36:322 40
2 Heather Kay West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Master 00:01:42:533 34
3 Natasha Bradley Decoy BMX Club Finished Junior 00:01:51:327 30
4 Katie Parsons Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:52:922 0
5 Meghan Harris Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 00:01:55:490 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Hardtail

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Capabilaty-Jack Cann EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Youth 00:01:26:638 0
2 Alexander Hill University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 00:01:28:633 0
3 David Dewey Finished N/A 00:01:33:914 0
4 Christopher Lamley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:34:048 0
5 Rob Mcclellen Finished 00:01:35:151 0
6 Charlie Welch University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Senior 00:01:36:965 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 JJ Scott Finished 00:01:16:799 0
2 Oliver Watt Finished Junior 00:01:16:987 0
3 Arthur Harrison-Ward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Junior 00:01:26:250 30
4 Daniel Furse Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:28:795 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jasper Wressell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:01:48:906 40
2 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished N/A 00:01:50:913 0
3 Gwilym Jones Finished Juvenile 00:02:19:556 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashley Mullane Finished Master 00:01:15:516 40
2 Jim Davage Finished Master 00:01:19:096 0
3 Joshua Everest Finished 00:01:19:120 0
4 Jody Bent Finished N/A 00:01:20:119 0
5 Tim Gane Finished Master 00:01:20:523 23
6 Andy Boyle Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:20:943 0
7 Jordan Gilbert Finished Master 00:01:21:276 0
8 Oliver McKenna Finished N/A 00:01:21:286 16
9 Chris Woolliscroft Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 00:01:21:834 0
10 Steven De'ath Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:23:234 0
11 Ben Clarke Finished 00:01:24:781 0
12 Peter Moyse Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:25:136 0
13 Pascal Savy Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Finished Senior 00:01:25:606 0
14 James Pumford Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:26:068 0
15 Jason Hasaka Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:26:212 0
16 Andy McClure Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:26:290 0
17 Adam Paggett Finished 00:01:27:271 0
18 nick barratt Finished 00:01:27:280 0
19 Phill Rothon Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:28:965 0
20 John Bennett Finished 00:01:29:530 0
21 Robert Curtis Finished 00:01:30:423 0
22 Nick Mock Finished Senior 00:01:30:717 0
23 Paul Shaw Finished 00:01:31:508 0
24 Tristan Dew Finished 00:01:34:304 0
25 Paul Laban Finished 00:01:35:487 0
26 Lee Hurrell Finished 00:01:35:752 0
27 Patrick Garner Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:35:899 0
28 Andrew McRobbie Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:36:222 0
29 Kevin Mitchell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:36:617 0
30 Colin Bourner Finished N/A 00:01:36:954 0
31 Adam Harrison Finished N/A 00:01:39:594 0
32 Gareth Bright Finished N/A 00:01:41:781 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ripper

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Dodd Finished N/A 00:01:46:929 0
2 Ben Hushon Finished N/A 00:01:54:935 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Acland Finished 00:01:14:278 0
2 Zak Hurrell Finished Senior 00:01:15:493 0
3 Max Robinson Finished Senior 00:01:15:860 0
4 Jon Credicott Finished 00:01:17:011 0
5 Jonny Black Finished 00:01:17:265 0
6 Bill Colwill Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:17:445 0
7 Don Howe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Senior 00:01:17:895 18
8 Peter Robinson Finished Senior 00:01:18:445 0
9 Greg Berry Hot Pursuit Cycles/BikeGloveSt... Finished Senior 00:01:18:636 14
10 Jonathan Durn Finished Senior 00:01:19:376 0
11 Nathan Durston Finished 00:01:19:403 0
12 Dean Collister Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:19:940 0
13 Dominic Planel Finished 00:01:19:967 0
14 Henry Ware Finished 00:01:20:274 0
15 Matthew Humphrey Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 00:01:20:696 0
16 James Farrow West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Senior 00:01:20:865 5
17 Will King University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished N/A 00:01:21:289 0
18 Anthony Bishop Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:21:442 0
19 Harry Moore Finished Senior 00:01:21:532 2
20 Lawrence Jones Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:21:859 0
21 James Payne Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Senior 00:01:21:949 0
22 James Braithwaite Finished N/A 00:01:22:015 0
23 Joe Stevens Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:22:022 0
24 Ralph Lawson Finished N/A 00:01:22:910 0
25 James Humphrey Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 00:01:23:201 0
26 Luke Constanza Finished Senior 00:01:24:161 0
27 Seb Lloyd Finished 00:01:24:419 0
28 Jason Newell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:24:652 0
29 Liam Worton Finished Senior 00:01:24:718 0
30 William Hingston TQ3 Riders Finished 00:01:24:780 0
31 James Dart Finished 00:01:25:587 0
32 Tom Dunn Finished Senior 00:01:25:735 0
33 Henry Hodgkins Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:26:257 0
34 Harry Brooks Finished 00:01:26:567 0
35 Iain Docherty Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:26:879 0
36 Nick Score Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:28:290 0
37 Tom Williams Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:28:306 0
38 simon humphries Finished 00:01:29:207 0
39 Adam Lock Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:29:302 0
40 Luke Jackson Finished 00:01:29:691 0
41 Nicholas Jones Finished 00:01:29:774 0
42 Phil Houdmont Finished 00:01:29:919 0
43 Jon Caley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:29:965 0
44 Thomas Parrish Finished 00:01:30:553 0
45 Tom Morris Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:32:716 0
46 Thomas Alley Finished N/A 00:01:34:201 0
47 Henry Siebert Finished N/A 00:01:34:332 0
48 Tom Brown Finished N/A 00:01:34:434 0
49 Jake Van Der Veen Finished 00:01:37:184 0
50 Ben Lloyd Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Senior 00:01:37:544 0
51 Ryan Bruton Finished Junior 00:01:37:614 0
52 Luka Chitty Finished 00:01:39:312 0
53 Robert Quartermaine Finished 00:01:39:691 0
54 Angus McIntosh Decoy BMX Club Finished Juvenile 00:01:43:356 0
55 Richard Pearce Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:43:734 0
56 Darius Nicholson Finished 00:01:53:428 0
57 Duncan Wyattroy Finished 00:01:55:811 0
58 Joseph Varley-Best University Of Plymouth MTB Clu... Finished N/A 00:02:02:587 0
59 Harry Locke Finished N/A 00:02:02:684 0
60 Edward Heard Finished 00:02:09:760 0
61 Harry Parkinson Finished 00:02:12:653 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Barron Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Master 00:01:20:161 0
2 Phil Hervin Finished 00:01:23:272 0
3 Tony Williams Finished Veteran 00:01:24:331 30
4 Matt Oakley Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Veteran 00:01:25:458 26
5 Graham Goodyear East Hants MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:01:26:082 23
6 Nick Tremlett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:28:981 0
7 Tony Hicks Finished N/A 00:01:30:249 0
8 Chris Cooke Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Veteran 00:11:31:960 16
9 Steve Dyer Finished 00:01:35:380 0
10 William Norgan Finished Veteran 00:01:36:067 12
11 Rob Hume Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Veteran 00:01:37:088 10
12 Marcel Gyr Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:02:01:082 0
13 Steve Wright Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 00:02:05:424 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Hodgkins Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:22:289 40
2 Harrison Fawcett Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:26:679 34
3 Guy Peterson Finished 00:01:28:981 0
4 Patch Harris Finished 00:01:29:059 0
5 Jacob Dobson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:29:331 23
6 Luke Nicolle Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:29:430 20
7 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 00:01:30:819 0
8 George Hill Gawton Gravity Hub Finished 00:01:31:153 0
9 Mungo Harrison-Ward Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Youth 00:01:33:240 14
10 Matthew Bryant West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Youth 00:01:34:370 12
11 Max Callaway Finished Junior 00:01:34:879 0
12 Laurie Kent Finished N/A 00:01:46:769 0
13 Oliver Wheatley Finished Youth 00:02:24:413 8
0 Benjamin Hancox Finished Youth 0
0 Charlie Stubbs Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert / Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Williamson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Elite 00:01:14:015 40
2 William Evans Finished Expert 00:01:14:801 40
3 Kye Forte Finished Master 00:01:14:876 0
4 Sam Marzetti Finished Expert 00:01:15:198 34
5 Charlie Ross Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 00:01:16:138 0
6 Harry Steer Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 00:01:18:796 0
7 Ryan Tunnell Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Expert 00:01:20:810 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tyde D'Souza Carrick Riders Finished Juvenile 00:01:44:686 40
2 Maya Atkinson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 00:01:50:499 34