Event URN:
297193
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Feb 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Edisford Primary School
Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 5th Feb 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://cyclesportpendle.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Boast
77 Albert Road
Colne
Lancashire
BB8 0BS
01282 862855
peter@goingdutch.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Open to male, female E/1/2/3/4/J organiser selects the field.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 10:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55m

View All

Event Location:

Edisford Road,
Clitheroe,
Lancashire,
BB7 2LN

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Feb 14 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 88km / 55m

Wilson solos to victory in Clayton Velo Spring Classic

Posted 23/02/2014 - Peter Boast

Report: Snowdon Sports Wheelbase-Altura placed two riders in the top four – and secured victory – as Simon Wilson won the Clayton Velo Spring Classic Handicap in Lancashire on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 David McGowan SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
3 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
4 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
5 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
6 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 4
7 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 3
8 Declan Byrne Baguet-MIBA Poorten Indulek CT Finished 1st 2
9 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 1
10 Philip West VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
11 Hugh Carthy JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
12 John Didsbury Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
13 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
14 James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
15 Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 0
16 Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd 0
17 Andy Leigh Terra Safety Shoes Finished 1st 0
18 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
19 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
20 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 0
21 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
22 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
23 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 0
24 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
25 Ben Aldred Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
26 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
27 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 0
28 Aidan Holgate North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
29 Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
30 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
31 Hamish Graham Finished 3rd 0
32 Sam Dobson Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
33 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
34 Paul Brady I-Ride.co.uk Finished 4th 0
35 Mark Westwood Finished N/A 0
36 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
37 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
38 Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
39 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
40 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
41 Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
42 Warren Gell Coveryourcar.co.uk RT Finished 4th 0
43 Rory Mellis Bicycle Works Finished 3rd 0
44 Stephen Abbott THR Racing Finished Elite 0
45 Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
46 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
47 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 0
48 Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
49 Darran Acton Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
50 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
51 Rebecca Rimmington Finished 3rd 0
52 Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 0