MOD Woodbridge Autostrasse Porsche RT

Closed Circuit , Woodbridge – Saturday, 05 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

UNIQUE EXPERIENCE OF THE LONGEST WIDEST FINISHING STRAIGHT IN THE COUNTRY, THE RUNWAY AT MOD WOODBRIDGE, 

Event Details

Event URN:

296479

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Woodbridge, Otley Road, Sutton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 3TN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dylan Churchill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Regional Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Regional Masters C+ - Results
1.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Rule CC Sudbury Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Weston Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Peter Goff Cambridge CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Blenkinsop Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Lewis Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Drewery Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Catchpole Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Neal Hughes Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Ormond Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kevin Curtis Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Wood splinters the field to win MOD Woodbridge Autostrasse Porsche Road Race

Posted 08/07/2014 - Paul Wright

Report: Snowdon Sports

Essex teenager George Wood led the Richard...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 09:30 Go-Race None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 09:30
Go-Race, None
45 mins
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 09:45 Regional Junior Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 09:45
Regional Junior Only, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 10:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 10:45
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
Regional Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 14:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr 20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

UNIQUE EXPERIENCE OF THE LONGEST WIDEST FINISHING STRAIGHT IN THE COUNTRY, THE RUNWAY AT MOD WOODBRIDGE, 

Event Details

Event URN:

296479

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Woodbridge, Otley Road, Sutton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 3TN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dylan Churchill VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Verity Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Regional Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Regional Masters C+ - Results
1.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Darren Rule CC Sudbury Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Weston Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jim Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Peter Goff Cambridge CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Peter Blenkinsop Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gavin Carter Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Lewis Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Kevin Stronach Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Daniel Drewery Stowmarket & District CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Warwick Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Henry Catchpole Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  David Murrell London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Laurence Kirby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Jobber Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Neal Hughes Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Robert Ormond Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kevin Curtis Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Wood splinters the field to win MOD Woodbridge Autostrasse Porsche Road Race

Posted 08/07/2014 - Paul Wright

Report: Snowdon Sports

Essex teenager George Wood led the Richard...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 09:30 Go-Race None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 09:30
Go-Race, None
45 mins
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 09:45 Regional Junior Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 09:45
Regional Junior Only, Band 4
45 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 10:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 10:45
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
Regional Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 14:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 14:00
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/07/14 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/07/14 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr 20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk