Event URN:
296475
Start date:
Sun, 13th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 29th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Bob Parry
07905000617
parry.bobd@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Info for Riders:
Entry only through Qualification via Area Omnium Competitions (Top five riders in each Gender in each Youth Category A, B & C)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 U12 Boy Youth Only Youth C
13 Jul 14 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
13 Jul 14 10:00 U14 Boy Youth Only Youth B
13 Jul 14 10:00 U14 Girl Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: U12 Boy

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 14 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 13 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boy

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 14 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girl

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 13 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boy

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 13 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girl

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 25 days 13 hours 47 minutes 49 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

National Youth Omnium Series Final

Posted 15/07/2014 - Bob Parry

Someone was smiling down on the National Youth Omnium Series Final this weekend... [more]


Provisional Results

National Youth Omnium - 13 July 2014        
                     
Boys U16 - Yth A                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
28 Fred Wright VC Londres 1.04.48 2 2 4 1 1 10 1
26 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 1.05.62 3 1 7 3 3 17 2
9 Ethan Hayter VC Londres 1.04.36 1 4 10 5 2 22 3
5 Sebastian Dickens Mid Devon CC 1.06.15 6 3 5 6 4 24 4
14 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator 1.06.75 7 5 2 4 8 26 5
10 Alex Joliffe Team Terminator 1.05.79 4 14 9 8 5 40 6
19 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.06.01 5 12 6 7 11 41 7
25 William Turnbull Marton Race Team 1.07.96 10 7 3 2 22 44 8
16 George Mew Jensen LVYCC 1.09.18 16 6 8 9 14 53 9
15 Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team 1.08.80 13 9 12 10 10 54 10
7 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1.07.95 9 24 1 12 13 59 11
22 Jake Stewart Solihull CC 1.09.06 14 8 11 11 15 59 12
1 Anthony Anderson SigmaSport.co.uk 1.08.56 11 10 16 14 17 68 13
6 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC 1.09.22 17 11 18 17 7 70 14
24 Cameron Thompson Palmer Park Velo RT 1.09.97 20 21 14 15 9 79 15
23 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz 1.09.86 19 15 20 13 16 83 16
2 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 1.09.81 18 13 13 18 24 86 17
20 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT 1.07.27 8 22 19 16 25 90 18
17 Tomos Owens Paramount CRT 1.11.17 23 17 25 22 6 93 19
21 Jamie Ridhalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy 1.09.16 15 18 22 20 19 94 20
11 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team 1.10.48 22 20 24 21 12 99 21
13 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT 1.08.68 12 23 21 24 20 100 22
8 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.10.17 21 25 17 19 21 103 23
12 William Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.11.67 24 16 23 23 18 104 24
4 Charlie Cox  Lichfield City CC 1.11.77 25 19 15 25 23 107 25
                     
Girls U16 - Yth A                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
23 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team 1.10.64 1 1 1 3 1 7 1
12 Eleanor Dickinson RST Racing Team 1.11.28 2 6 3 2 2 15 2
7 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club 1.14.48 7 4 4 5 4 24 3
22 Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC 1.11.92 4 2 5 1 14 26 4
16 Rachel Jary VC Londres 1.13.54 5 5 10 6 3 29 5
10 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers 1.15.77 9 3 9 4 7 32 6
18 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 1.16.30 16 5 7 7 8 43 7
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF 1.18.33 21 7 8 9 5 50 8
27 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF 1.16.44 17 18 2 8 9 54 9
19 Lauren Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.15.66 8 12 13 10 13 56 10
24 Amy Smith VC Jubilee 1.16.10 13 9 11 12 18 63 11
13 Georgia Hillerd Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.16.15 14 17 14 14 6 65 12
11 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres 1.16.09 11 8 15 11 25 70 13
25 Louise Surridge VC Londres 1.18.87 22 16 6 15 12 71 14
8 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 1.11.78 3 14 24 13 21 75 15
9 Megan Chard M&D Cycles/Scimitar/Fusion RT 1.15.97 10 11 19 16 20 76 16
4 Kirsty Boak Marton Race Team 1.17.40 19 22 12 19 11 83 17
20 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 1.14.08 6 24 22 17 15 84 18
21 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT 1.19.81 23 13 17 23 10 86 19
2 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Wheelers 1.16.09 11 15 25 18 23 92 20
15 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.18.19 20 20 18 22 17 97 21
5 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 1.20.44 25 19 16 24 16 100 22
1 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.16.75 18 21 21 21 19 100 23
6 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers CC 1.16.20 15 23 20 20 24 102 24
14 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club 1.22.85 26 25 23 25 22 121 25
17 Amber King Discovery Junior Cycling Club 1.20.03 24 26 99 99 99 347 26
                     
Boys U14 - Yth B                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
34 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club 1.10.27 2 1 1 1 1 6 1
35 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 1.09.86 1 3 3 3 3 13 2
41 Alistair Fielding Poole Wheelers CC 1.11.89 3 12 2 2 11 30 3
52 Alex Ridhalgh Kirklees Cycling Adademy 1.12.44 4 5 4 4 14 31 4
31 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 1.14.41 11 2 5 5 9 32 5
49 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF 1.13.67 7 4 10 6 7 34 6
42 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club 1.14.52 12 7 9 11 4 43 7
58 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 1.12.65 5 13 14 10 2 44 8
43 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century CC 1.13.64 6 6 22 12 6 52 9
53 Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC 1.14.86 15 11 12 9 8 55 10
45 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 1.14.54 13 9 7 7 20 56 11
37 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 1.15.23 17 10 8 8 18 61 12
39 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz 1.15.68 18 17 6 13 12 66 13
56 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.15.97 19 14 11 15 15 74 14
33 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF 1.16.22 20 20 16 18 5 79 15
48 William Manfield-York Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.16.53 21 15 20 16 13 85 16
57 Joseph West 1st Chard Wheelers 1.17.23 23 19 15 17 19 93 17
46 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz 1.17.19 22 22 18 24 10 96 18
36 Max Cheatle VC Londres 1.14.69 14 24 25 19 16 98 19
50 Theo Modell East London Vélo 1.14.33 9 28 21 23 17 98 20
54 Owain Roberts Towy Riders 1.22.58 28 18 13 21 23 103 21
40 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.18.44 24 16 24 20 22 106 22
47 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club 1.21.15 26 23 17 22 21 109 23
51 Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club 1.20.08 25 26 26 25 24 126 24
32 Simon Bird Lea Valley Youth Cycling Club 1.14.09 8 25 23 14 99 169 25
44 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 1.21.28 27 27 99 26 99 278 26
55 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC 1.15.20 16 8 99 99 99 321 27
38 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC 1.14.38 10 21 99 99 99 328 28
                     
Girls U14 - Yth B                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
37 Anna Docherty Clifton CC 1.18.23 2 6 2 1 6 17 1
39 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1.19.96 5 1 7 5 3 21 2
50 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz 1.19.67 4 9 5 4 2 24 3
41 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.20.13 6 4 4 3 8 25 4
49 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC 1.19.61 3 10 1 6 9 29 5
44 Gabriella Hormer Wolverhampton Wheelers 1.20.13 6 5 11 9 1 32 6
38 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.17.17 1 14 3 2 13 33 7
55 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC 1.21.10 11 2 9 8 5 35 8
31 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 1.21.48 13 3 10 10 7 43 9
35 Ella Barnwell Towy Riders 1.22.88 18 8 8 7 4 45 10
32 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC 1.20.94 9 7 17 11 11 55 11
33 Emily Barker Eastlands Velo 1.23.77 19 15 6 12 12 64 12
36 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1.20.19 8 12 16 13 21 70 13
43 Sophie Holmes Team Terminator 1.22.76 17 11 19 15 10 72 14
47 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden 1.21.34 12 17 14 17 17 77 15
57 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club 1.25.20 22 19 12 14 14 81 16
56 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz 1.25.03 21 16 13 16 19 85 17
46 Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC 1.22.37 16 22 15 18 18 89 18
40 India Gloag VC Londres 1.24.41 20 21 21 22 16 100 19
53 Anna Shakley Glasgow Riderz 1.25.70 25 25 22 21 15 108 20
48 Emily Knight LVYCC 1.25.63 23 24 20 20 22 109 21
34 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC 1.28.53 28 18 23 23 20 112 22
54 Lorna Sharples Unattached 1.26.13 26 23 25 24 23 121 23
42 Leanne Hall Sportcity Velo 1.25.68 24 20 18 19 99 180 24
52 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo 1.21.03 10 13 24 99 99 245 25
45 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club 1.21.57 14 99 99 99 99 410 26
51 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 1.22.31 15 99 99 99 99 411 27
58 Megan Williams Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosport 1.26.20 27 99 99 99 99 423 28
                     
Boys U12 - Yth C                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
65 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 38.72 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
74 Hamish Maclaren Johnstone Wheelers CC 38.89 2 2 8 2 2 16 2
76 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 39.23 3 3 4 3 4 17 3
83 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC 43.59 19 5 2 7 5 38 4
67 Billy Gilbey VC Londres 39.44 4 19 6 5 6 40 5
66 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC 42.08 10 6 9 8 9 42 6
85 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 41.08 7 4 10 4 17 42 7
63 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A & CC 41.81 9 9 7 6 12 43 8
69 Innes Harvey VC Londres 42.50 13 16 5 11 3 48 9
82 Jack Rootin-Gray Solihull CC 40.58 6 12 14 9 7 48 10
84 George Southby East Bradford CC 40.45 5 22 3 10 10 50 11
81 Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT 42.44 12 10 12 12 8 54 12
79 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo 43.21 17 7 15 13 14 66 13
68 James Harrison Team RL360 I of Man 41.54 8 8 20 15 22 73 14
80 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT 43.70 20 17 13 16 13 79 15
70 Liam James-Morris M&D Cycles/Scimita/Fusion RT 45.12 23 15 11 14 18 81 16
72 Aaron King Discovery Junior Cycling Club 42.33 11 21 22 17 19 90 17
64 Bryn Davies Towy Riders 43.01 16 11 23 19 21 90 18
73 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell 42.80 14 13 24 20 20 91 19
61 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT 44.41 22 18 21 23 11 95 20
77 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC 43.97 21 20 18 21 15 95 21
75 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 42.91 15 23 16 18 23 95 22
78 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC 43.27 18 24 19 22 16 99 23
71 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad 45.65 24 14 17 24 24 103 24
                     
Girls U12 - Yth C                  
No Rider Club TT TT
pts
Elimination Scratch Sprint Points Total Final Posn
70 Emma Finucane Towy Riders 38.97 1 1 2 2 2 8 1
79 Becky Surridge VC Londres 41.32 4 2 1 1 1 9 2
77 Danielle Parker Towy Riders 41.94 6 5 3 3 5 22 3
78 Alice Sismanovic Eastlands Velo 40.00 2 4 10 5 3 24 4
80 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo 42.01 7 3 6 4 9 29 5
74 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell 41.48 5 6 7 6 6 30 6
76 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC 42.77 8 7 4 8 8 35 7
68 Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club 40.29 3 12 8 9 4 36 8
66 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC 43.02 9 8 5 7 7 36 9
69 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers 43.09 10 9 9 10 11 49 10
64 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 44.54 12 14 11 12 13 62 11
63 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres 45.12 13 10 13 11 15 62 12
67 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 45.50 15 11 12 13 12 63 13
81 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz 46.58 18 15 14 15 10 72 14
65 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates 45.45 14 17 15 14 16 76 15
72 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club 45.86 16 18 16 16 14 80 16
75 Isla Mason Redditch R & P CC 46.43 17 16 17 17 17 84 17
73 Charlotte Johnson Stratford CC 49.80 19 19 18 18 18 92 18
71 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 43.59 11 13 99 99 99 321 19