Event URN:
296462
Start date:
Fri, 27th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 19:10 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
27 Jun 14 19:10 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
27 Jun 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
27 Jun 14 20:01 Senior A - Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 19:10 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:03 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:08 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 20:08 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 James McKay The Haringey CC inc Haringey T... Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 James McKay The Haringey CC inc Haringey T... Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0
3 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0
2 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
3 David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 James Parrish Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
2 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
4 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0