Event URN:
296459
Start date:
Fri, 6th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 19:10 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 Jun 14 19:10 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
6 Jun 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
6 Jun 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Block Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 19:10 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:03 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:08 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 20:08 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
3 Robert Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Neil Fraser Stevenage CC Finished 3rd 0
3 Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 James Parrish Finished 0
3 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
3 Ian Bibby Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James McKay The Haringey CC inc Haringey T... Finished 4th 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Webster Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished A 0
3 Gaia Casciello Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Pollen Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
2 Hannah Bates Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Holly Proctor Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
2 Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
3 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0