Event URN:
296455
Start date:
Fri, 9th May 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 19:10 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
9 May 14 19:10 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
9 May 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
9 May 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 19:10 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Block

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 25 Lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:03 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:08 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 20:08 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
3 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
2 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Block

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 25 Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
2 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
3 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Tom Boulton Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
3 James Parrish Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James McKay The Haringey CC inc Haringey T... Finished 4th 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
3 James Parrish Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Parrish Finished 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
3 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 0
3 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0
2 Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
2 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rudy Knight Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
2 Louis D'Cruze Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Ted Brett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
2 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
3 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0