Event URN:
296454
Start date:
Fri, 2nd May 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 May 14 20:00 Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 May 14 20:01 Senior A - Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 May 14 20:01 Senior A - 20 Lap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A - 20 Lap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:04 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:05 Regional C None A ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:03 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:06 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:08 Regional C None B ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 20:08 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 01:00 Regional C None C, D, E ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 May 14 19:10 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
2 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 10 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 0
2 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A - 20 Lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Gorman Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
2 Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
3 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julio Davis Finished N/A 0
2 Tom Boulton Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - 10 Lap Block Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Simon Howes TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 3rd 0
3 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
2 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
2 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A - 8 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
2 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
3 Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Louis Bilyard Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Vernon Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B - 6 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 0
3 Reece Pollen Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
3 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 3 Lap Handicap B

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Ted Brett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE - 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
2 Harley Bell Finished 0
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0