Icebreaker Youth Series 2014 Round 3

Track , Newport – Saturday, 29 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Series, now in its 5th year, comprises 3 rounds of endurance based Omniums. Riders can enter single rounds but riders need to compete in all three rounds to be eligible for the overall Series title. Due to unprecedented demand in 2013 we will run heats if the numbers of riders exceed track limit of 24 per category.

Overall Leaders jerseys will be awarded at the end of each round. Medals will be awarded after each round with overall trophies awarded at the final round.

Each round will carry British Cycling points.

Icebreakers are an ideal opportunity for experienced riders to brush off the cobwebs and test yourself against the best youth riders. Equally it is an opportunity for those relatively new to track racing to see how they stack up in advance of the main summer season.

Event Details

Event URN:

296020

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 15th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth C Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium Female - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Becky Surridge VC Londres Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium Male - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Evan Rickards Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Innes Harvey VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Aled Roberts Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Max Jones Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
18.  Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium Female - Results
1.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Nelson Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Megan Williams Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Bethan Parker Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Megan Panton Woolwich CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium Male - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alistair Fielding Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Nicholas Gill Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
22.  Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
23.  Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
24.  Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
25.  James Duncalf Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
26.  George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
27.  Archie Ryan Finished 0

27. Archie Ryan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
29.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
30.  James Alexander Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
31.  Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
32.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium Female - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jayati Hine RST Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Becky Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Sophie Taylor MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Louise Surridge VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Katie Clements Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
29.  Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
31.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Anna Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
33.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Claire Neil Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
37.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
38.  Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium Male - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Max Bergin VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Harry Paine WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Bradley Simkin Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
28.  Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
29.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
31.  Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Tomos King Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Alex Yates Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
36.  Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Girls and boys will race separately. Youth C riders will complete their omnium during the morning and the Youth A and B riders will compete in the afternoon. Events will be endurance based and aimed at competent track riders. If you have not raced indoors before then please do not enter this series. There will be 3 events per category; scratch, points and elimination. We may put in a 4th race if there are no heats required for the main races. No disc or trispoke wheels will be allowed. An entry will also include one parent pass to allow one supporter to accompany a rider in track centre. All other non riders will be strictly limited to the stands for the duration of the racing.

The Races

Youth C Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 02 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
02 hr
Youth C Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 02 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
02 hr
Youth B Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth B Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth A Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth A Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Series, now in its 5th year, comprises 3 rounds of endurance based Omniums. Riders can enter single rounds but riders need to compete in all three rounds to be eligible for the overall Series title. Due to unprecedented demand in 2013 we will run heats if the numbers of riders exceed track limit of 24 per category.

Overall Leaders jerseys will be awarded at the end of each round. Medals will be awarded after each round with overall trophies awarded at the final round.

Each round will carry British Cycling points.

Icebreakers are an ideal opportunity for experienced riders to brush off the cobwebs and test yourself against the best youth riders. Equally it is an opportunity for those relatively new to track racing to see how they stack up in advance of the main summer season.

Event Details

Event URN:

296020

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 15th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth C Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium Female - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Becky Surridge VC Londres Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium Male - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jamie Pullen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Evan Rickards Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Innes Harvey VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Aled Roberts Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
16.  Max Jones Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
17.  Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
18.  Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium Female - Results
1.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Nelson Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Megan Williams Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Bethan Parker Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Sophie Holmes Team Terminator Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Megan Panton Woolwich CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium Male - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alistair Fielding Poole Wheelers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alex Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Nicholas Gill Sutton Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
17.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
19.  Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
20.  Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
22.  Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
23.  Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
24.  Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
25.  James Duncalf Lyme RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
26.  George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
27.  Archie Ryan Finished 0

27. Archie Ryan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
29.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
30.  James Alexander Solihull CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
31.  Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
32.  Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Omnium Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium Female - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jayati Hine RST Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Megan Chard MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Becky Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Georgie Hopkins VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Sophie Taylor MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Louise Surridge VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Amy Smith VC Jubilee Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Katie Clements Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tara Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
29.  Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
31.  Isla Rush WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Anna Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
33.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Claire Neil Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
37.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
38.  Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Omnium Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium Male - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Max Bergin VC Londres Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Harry Paine WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Bradley Simkin Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
25.  Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
27.  Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
28.  Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
29.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
30.  James Helsby Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
31.  Matthew Sisley Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Tomos King Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Alex Yates Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
34.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
36.  Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Girls and boys will race separately. Youth C riders will complete their omnium during the morning and the Youth A and B riders will compete in the afternoon. Events will be endurance based and aimed at competent track riders. If you have not raced indoors before then please do not enter this series. There will be 3 events per category; scratch, points and elimination. We may put in a 4th race if there are no heats required for the main races. No disc or trispoke wheels will be allowed. An entry will also include one parent pass to allow one supporter to accompany a rider in track centre. All other non riders will be strictly limited to the stands for the duration of the racing.

The Races

Youth C Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 02 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
02 hr
Youth C Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 02 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
02 hr
Youth B Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth B Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth A Omnium Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr
Youth A Omnium Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 04 hr
Sat 29/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
04 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016