Event URN:
295978
Start date:
Tue, 11th Feb 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport City Council
Event website:
http://www.newport.gov.uk/activeNewport/index.cfm/velodrome/
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Sargeant
01633656656
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Four Ability Groups A, B, C Adult & C Youth. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £8.50 Adult and £5.30 Youth (Under 17 years)
Please be aware that there will not be track warm up time this year to accommodate the full program. Racing will start immediately the rider briefings finish. Please bring your own rollers/turbo etc.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:00 C Youth 12 Lap Scratch Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...
11 Feb 14 01:01 C Youth 8 lap hare and hounds Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...
11 Feb 14 01:03 C Youth Elimination Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...
11 Feb 14 01:04 C Youth 20 Lap Points Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, ...

View All

Each league will comprise a 5 race program including Scratch, Points, Elimination Race and two others. The exact details will vary week by week as in previous years. The full race program will be published on the NCC website shortly.

Sign on will open at 1800 and close strictly at 1840. Riders briefing is at 1845 and racing will start immediately the briefing closes. Attendance at the riders briefing is compulsory.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay close attention to race briefings and timings.

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: C Youth 12 Lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:00 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth 8 lap hare and hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:01 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:03 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C Youth 20 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:04 Youth Only None A, B, C, D, E, N/A ---

Race: C League 12 Lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League 8 Lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League 1.5k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League 20 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 14 Lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:21 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 2k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:23 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League 32 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:24 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 16 Lap Scratch

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:31 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 2k Dash

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:32 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League Elimination

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:33 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: A League 40 Lap Points

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 01:34 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League C - Youth Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 18:45 Youth Only --- A, B, C ---

Race: League A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 18:45 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: League B

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: League C - Adult only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Feb 14 18:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth 12 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Nic McKibbin Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
3 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth 8 lap hare and hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Joseph Hiscott Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
3 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C Youth 20 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 12 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Giles Rivers Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 0
3 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 8 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Oxley Finished A 0
2 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 1.5k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Charlie McDonald Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
3 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League 20 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Cox NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Thomas Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 14 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Megan Barker Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 10 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
2 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
3 William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League 32 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 16 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 12 Lap Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
3 Robert Stephen ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 2k Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
2 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League 40 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0