Event URN:
295766
Start date:
Fri, 28th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 21st Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
MRTL
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mrtl.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Carole Leigh
15 Glenhaven Avenue
Urmston
Manchester
Lancashire
M41 5BN
07989883378
caroleleigh62@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:00 Event 1a - 1km Scratch Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
28 Mar 14 19:01 Event 1b - 1km Scratch Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
28 Mar 14 19:02 Event 1c - 1km Scratch Group 3 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
28 Mar 14 19:03 Event 1d - 1km Scratch Group 4 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: Event 1a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:00 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 1b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:01 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 1c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:02 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 1d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:03 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 2 - 16 lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:04 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 3 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:05 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 4 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:06 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 5 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:07 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 6 - Devil Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:08 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 7 - 20 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:09 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - Devil Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:10 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 9 - Devil Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:11 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 10 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:12 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 11 - Devil Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:13 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 12 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:14 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13 - 15 lap Course des Primes Grou...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:15 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 14 - 20 lap Points Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:16 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 15 - Unknown Distance Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:17 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 16 - 20 lap Points Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:18 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:19 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4 Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: 2/3/4/W/J

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... ---

Race: U16/U14 (min age 14)

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Mar 14 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Ian Haywood Finished 4th 0
3 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Ben Sykes Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Gibbons Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Andrew Clare Teesside Clarion C & AC Finished 3rd 0
3 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
4 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
2 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
4 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
2 Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
4 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - 16 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 John Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
4 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Gibbons Manchester Whlrs Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
3 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
4 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
2 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
4 Richard Baldwin Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
2 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
3 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
4 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - Devil Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kev Mather Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
2 Ben Sykes Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0
3 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
4 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - 20 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
2 Andrew Clare Teesside Clarion C & AC Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
4 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - Devil Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
2 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
3 Kevin Cornwell Finished 4th 0
4 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - Devil Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
2 George Coghlan Janus RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Max Williamson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kev Mather Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
2 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
4 Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - Devil Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
3 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
2 Richard Baldwin Finished 2nd 0
3 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13 - 15 lap Course des Primes Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
2 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
3 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - 20 lap Points Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
2 Kev Mather Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
3 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Paul Bouchier Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - Unknown Distance Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
3 Sam Lane-Ryan Finished 4th 0
4 Andrew Clare Teesside Clarion C & AC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - 20 lap Points Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
2 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
3 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
4 Kevin Cornwell Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
2 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
3 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
4 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 0